Entertainer

Biography » Entertainer


Books found: 133 | Page 4 of 9.

Order by: Author | Book title

Dear Alec

Dear Alec

$30.00
By: Harwood Ronald edits and introduces
Publisher: hodder and Stoughton first edition
1989 Fifteen friends and colleagues reflect on Guinness when he turned 75
HB black cloth extremities browning else fine pp 140 dw near fine 8vo
My Life in the Three Acts

My Life in the Three Acts

$35.00
By: Hayes Helen
Publisher: Peter Owen first edition
1991 Sub titled The Story of the First Lady of the American Stage
HB black boards fine pp 266 DW fine 8vo
Orson Welles

Orson Welles

$30.00
By: Higham Charles
Publisher: New English Library first edition
1985 Sub titled The Rise and Fall of an American Genius
HB orange cloth fine pp 377 Dw fine 8vo
Charles Laughton

Charles Laughton

$35.00
By: Higham Charles
Publisher: Doubleday first edition
1976 Introduction by the actors wife Elsa Lanchester
HB black cloth and flecked boards near fine pp 223 DW near fine 8vo
The Rise And Fall Of An American Genius

The Rise And Fall Of An American Genius

$20.00
By: Higham Charles
Publisher: Unknown
1986 Orson welles
Hb red boards vg faint discolour head edge b/w illus index biblio discography dw vg pp 377
Gloria Swanson

Gloria Swanson

$30.00
By: Hudson Richard and Raymond Lee
Publisher: Castle Books Reprint
A pictorial history through an extraordinary career
HB grey cloth fine pp 269 DW very good qto
S Hurok Presents

S Hurok Presents

$35.00
By: Hurok S
Publisher: Invincible Press First Edition
1954 Sub titled A memoir of the Dance World
HB brown cloth inscription extremities foxed about very good pp 336 DW about very good 8vo
Pavlova

Pavlova

$30.00
By: Hyden Walford
Publisher: Constable first edition
1931 Sub titled The Genius of Dance
HB patterned cloth stamped in gold name extremities foxed very good pp 199 8vo
My Mothers Keeper

My Mothers Keeper

$30.00
By: Hyman b D
Publisher: Morrow first edition
1985 A life of Bette Davis written by her daughter
HB crimson cloth and cream boards fine p 348 DW fine 8vo
Coop

Coop

$25.00
By: Kaminsky Stuart
Publisher: St Martiins Press first edition
1980 The life of Gary Cooper
Hb grey cloth and black boards near fine pp 295 DW very good 8vo
The Kemble Era

The Kemble Era

$35.00
By: Kelly Linda
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition
1980 Sub titled John Philip Kemble, Sarah Siddons and the London Stage
HB black boards near fine pp 221 DW fine 8vo
Jennifers Memoirs

Jennifers Memoirs

$25.00
By: Kenward Betty
Publisher: Harper Collins First Edition
1992 The record of social life as a career
HB blue cloth fine illustrations index pp 386 DW near fine
The Gilded Stage

The Gilded Stage

$40.00
By: Knepler Henry
Publisher: Morrow First Edition
1968 Surveys the golden age of theatrical actresses from 1840 to 1920
Hb brown cloth and off white boards near fine pp 347 DW good 8vo
The gilded Stage

The gilded Stage

$35.00
By: Knepler Henry
Publisher: Constable First Edition
1968 The lives of four great actresses - Rachel, Ristori, Bernhardt and Duse
HB black boards inscription very good pp 308 DW near fine 8vo
The Gilded Stage

The Gilded Stage

$35.00
By: Knepler Henry
Publisher: William Morrow First Edition
1968 The age of the famous iinternational actresses from 1840 to 1920
Hb brown cloth and grey boards near fine pp 347 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger