Entertainer
Books found: 133 | Page 4 of 9.
Dear Alec$30.00
Publisher: hodder and Stoughton first edition 1989 Fifteen friends and colleagues reflect on Guinness when he turned 75 HB black cloth extremities browning else fine pp 140 dw near fine 8vo
|
My Life in the Three Acts$35.00
Publisher: Peter Owen first edition 1991 Sub titled The Story of the First Lady of the American Stage HB black boards fine pp 266 DW fine 8vo
|
Orson Welles$30.00
Publisher: New English Library first edition 1985 Sub titled The Rise and Fall of an American Genius HB orange cloth fine pp 377 Dw fine 8vo
|
Charles Laughton$35.00
Publisher: Doubleday first edition 1976 Introduction by the actors wife Elsa Lanchester HB black cloth and flecked boards near fine pp 223 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Rise And Fall Of An American Genius$20.00
Publisher: Unknown 1986 Orson welles Hb red boards vg faint discolour head edge b/w illus index biblio discography dw vg pp 377
|
Gloria Swanson$30.00
Publisher: Castle Books Reprint A pictorial history through an extraordinary career HB grey cloth fine pp 269 DW very good qto
|
S Hurok Presents$35.00
Publisher: Invincible Press First Edition 1954 Sub titled A memoir of the Dance World HB brown cloth inscription extremities foxed about very good pp 336 DW about very good 8vo
|
Pavlova$30.00
Publisher: Constable first edition 1931 Sub titled The Genius of Dance HB patterned cloth stamped in gold name extremities foxed very good pp 199 8vo
|
My Mothers Keeper$30.00
Publisher: Morrow first edition 1985 A life of Bette Davis written by her daughter HB crimson cloth and cream boards fine p 348 DW fine 8vo
|
Coop$25.00
Publisher: St Martiins Press first edition 1980 The life of Gary Cooper Hb grey cloth and black boards near fine pp 295 DW very good 8vo
|
The Kemble Era$35.00
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition 1980 Sub titled John Philip Kemble, Sarah Siddons and the London Stage HB black boards near fine pp 221 DW fine 8vo
|
Jennifers Memoirs$25.00
Publisher: Harper Collins First Edition 1992 The record of social life as a career HB blue cloth fine illustrations index pp 386 DW near fine
|
The Gilded Stage$40.00
Publisher: Morrow First Edition 1968 Surveys the golden age of theatrical actresses from 1840 to 1920 Hb brown cloth and off white boards near fine pp 347 DW good 8vo
|
The gilded Stage$35.00
Publisher: Constable First Edition 1968 The lives of four great actresses - Rachel, Ristori, Bernhardt and Duse HB black boards inscription very good pp 308 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Gilded Stage$35.00
Publisher: William Morrow First Edition 1968 The age of the famous iinternational actresses from 1840 to 1920 Hb brown cloth and grey boards near fine pp 347 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
