Entertainer

Biography » Entertainer


Books found: 132 | Page 6 of 9.

Order by: Author | Book title

Memories

Memories

$40.00
By: Barrymore Ethel
Publisher: Hulton Press Ltd First Edition
1956 One of the illustrious American theatrical family
Hb blue boards covers lightly marked about Vg pp 224 photos index DW rubbed about VG 8vo
Michael Jackson

Michael Jackson

$30.00
By: Taraborrelli J Randy
Publisher: Birch Lane Press first edition
1991 Sub titled The Magic and The Madness
HB yellow cloth and purple boards fine pp 626 DW fine 8vo
Monty

Monty

$30.00
By: Laguardia Robert
Publisher: Arbor House reprint
1977 The first biography of Montgomery Clift
HB grey cloth and blue boards very good pp 304 DW near fine 8vo
More Than A Woman  an Intimate Biography Of Bette Davis

More Than A Woman an Intimate Biography Of Bette Davis

$30.00
By: Spada James
Publisher: Unknown
1993 An intimate biography of bette davis
Hb mauve & white vg biblio index sources b/w illus dw vg pp 513
Mr. Goodman And The Player

Mr. Goodman And The Player

$35.00
By: Wilson John Harold
Publisher: Univesity Of Pittsburgh Press
1964 A biography of a Restoration actor
Hb red boards near fine pp 153 DW good 8vo
Mrs Pimpernel Atkyns

Mrs Pimpernel Atkyns

$30.00
By: Tisdall E E P
Publisher: Jarrolds First Edition
1965 An English actress at the time of the French Revolution
HB red cloth fine pp 290 Dw near fine 8vo
My Fathers Daughter

My Fathers Daughter

$20.00
By: Sinatra tina
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first edition
2000 A memoir by the youngest of Sinatras three children
HB black cloth and boards near fine pp 313 DW fine 8vo
My Life in the Three Acts

My Life in the Three Acts

$35.00
By: Hayes Helen
Publisher: Peter Owen first edition
1991 Sub titled The Story of the First Lady of the American Stage
HB black boards fine pp 266 DW fine 8vo
My Mothers Keeper

My Mothers Keeper

$30.00
By: Hyman b D
Publisher: Morrow first edition
1985 A life of Bette Davis written by her daughter
HB crimson cloth and cream boards fine p 348 DW fine 8vo
My Name Escapes Me

My Name Escapes Me

$25.00
By: Guiness Alec
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Edtiion
1996 Sub-titled the Diary of a Retiring Actor
HB black clothfine PP214 index DW fine 8vo
Noel

Noel

$20.00
By: Castle Charles Assembles
Publisher: Abacus reprint
1974 Anecdotes, quotations, eminiscences and stories about Noel Coward
Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 272 8vo
Noel Coward And His Friends

Noel Coward And His Friends

$45.00
By: Lesley Cole, Graham Payn and Sheridan Morley
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson
1979 Anecdotes, pictures and firsthand reminisscences to reconstruct Noel Coward's life.
Hb. White cloth. Fine. pp.216. Dw. fine. Qto.
Oprah winfrey

Oprah winfrey

$20.00
By: Mair Geoge
Publisher: Aurum Press first edition
1994 Sub titled The Real Story
HB maroon cloth crown of spine and onto top edge bumped else fine pp 376 DW bumped in ssame place else very good
Orson Welles

Orson Welles

$30.00
By: Higham Charles
Publisher: New English Library first edition
1985 Sub titled The Rise and Fall of an American Genius
HB orange cloth fine pp 377 Dw fine 8vo
Paul Mccartney Many Years From Now

Paul Mccartney Many Years From Now

$30.00
By: Miles Barry
Publisher: Secker And Warburg First Edition
1997 Over 600pp of collated interviews with the subject
HB black cloth fine pp 654 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger