Entertainer

Biography » Entertainer


Books found: 133 | Page 6 of 9.

Order by: Author | Book title

Clint

Clint

$30.00
By: Mcgilligan Patrick
Publisher: St Martins first American edition
2002 The Life of Clint Eastwood
HB black boards fine pp 612 DW fine 8vo30
Babe Ruth

Babe Ruth

$20.00
By: Meany tom
Publisher: Grosset And Dunlap
1951 Sub titled The big Moments of the Big Fellow
HB grey cloth very good pp 247 DW worn along edges good 8vo
Fiddlers Moll

Fiddlers Moll

$30.00
By: Menuhin Diana
Publisher: St Martins Press first edition
1985 Sub titled Life with Yehudi
HB black boards name very good pp 237 DW very good 8vo
Paul Mccartney Many Years From Now

Paul Mccartney Many Years From Now

$30.00
By: Miles Barry
Publisher: Secker And Warburg First Edition
1997 Over 600pp of collated interviews with the subject
HB black cloth fine pp 654 DW fine 8vo
Wide Eyed In Babylon

Wide Eyed In Babylon

$25.00
By: Milland Ray
Publisher: Bodley Head First Edition
1975 One of the better and more successful Hollywood autobiographies
HB orange cloth very good pp 264 DW near fine 8vo
Wide Eyed In Babylon

Wide Eyed In Babylon

$30.00
By: Milland Ray
Publisher: Morrow First Edition
1974 From rural Wales through the first half of the Hollywood century.
Hard Back Black Cloth fine pp264 photographs DW fine 8VO
Wide Eyed in Babylon

Wide Eyed in Babylon

$25.00
By: Milland Ray
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition
1975 The actors surprise best selling autobiography
HB brown cloth fine pp 264 DW very good 8vo
Time Bends

Time Bends

$42.00
By: Miller Arthur
Publisher: Unknown
1987
Hb blue boards centre photographs dw vg pp 614
John Gielgud   An Actor And His Time

John Gielgud An Actor And His Time

$18.00
By: Miller John & Powell John
Publisher: Sidgwick First Edition
1979 An actor & his time
Hb brown bds vg gilt lettering tinted head edge sl discolour prelims b/w illus biog notes index pp 253 inscribed fly dw vg
Joe Louis American

Joe Louis American

$25.00
By: Miller Margery
Publisher: Invincible Press First Aust Edition
1946 A mid life biography
HB grey cloth edgewear covers marked inscription frontispiece strained only good pp 207 8vo
Youre Only Human Once

Youre Only Human Once

$25.00
By: Moore Grace
Publisher: Invincible Press reprint
1945 Memoirs of the opera and movie star
HB blue boards foxiing very good pp 312 DW good 8vo
Robert My Father

Robert My Father

$30.00
By: Morley Sheridan
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1993 The life of the actor gentleman
HB purple cloth fine pp 240 DW fine 8vo
Cagney

Cagney

$25.00
By: Offen Ron
Publisher: Henry Regnery first edition
1973 The most versatile of American actors
HB red cloth name fine pp 217 DW fine 8vo
Confessions Of An Actor

Confessions Of An Actor

$21.00
By: Olivier Laurence
Publisher: Unknown
1982
Hb maroon brds vg gilt lettering minor shlfwr edges eps illus appendix chronology index b/w illus with small closed tear bk dw vg pp 198
David Garrick

David Garrick

$45.00
By: Oman Carola
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition
1958 The life of the 18th century actor
HB blue cloth near fine pp 426 DW near fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger