Entertainer
Books found: 133 | Page 6 of 9.
Clint$30.00
Publisher: St Martins first American edition 2002 The Life of Clint Eastwood HB black boards fine pp 612 DW fine 8vo30
|
Babe Ruth$20.00
Publisher: Grosset And Dunlap 1951 Sub titled The big Moments of the Big Fellow HB grey cloth very good pp 247 DW worn along edges good 8vo
|
Fiddlers Moll$30.00
Publisher: St Martins Press first edition 1985 Sub titled Life with Yehudi HB black boards name very good pp 237 DW very good 8vo
|
Paul Mccartney Many Years From Now$30.00
Publisher: Secker And Warburg First Edition 1997 Over 600pp of collated interviews with the subject HB black cloth fine pp 654 DW fine 8vo
|
Wide Eyed In Babylon$25.00
Publisher: Bodley Head First Edition 1975 One of the better and more successful Hollywood autobiographies HB orange cloth very good pp 264 DW near fine 8vo
|
Wide Eyed In Babylon$30.00
Publisher: Morrow First Edition 1974 From rural Wales through the first half of the Hollywood century. Hard Back Black Cloth fine pp264 photographs DW fine 8VO
|
Wide Eyed in Babylon$25.00
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition 1975 The actors surprise best selling autobiography HB brown cloth fine pp 264 DW very good 8vo
|
Time Bends$42.00
Publisher: Unknown 1987 Hb blue boards centre photographs dw vg pp 614
|
John Gielgud An Actor And His Time$18.00
Publisher: Sidgwick First Edition 1979 An actor & his time Hb brown bds vg gilt lettering tinted head edge sl discolour prelims b/w illus biog notes index pp 253 inscribed fly dw vg
|
Joe Louis American$25.00
Publisher: Invincible Press First Aust Edition 1946 A mid life biography HB grey cloth edgewear covers marked inscription frontispiece strained only good pp 207 8vo
|
Youre Only Human Once$25.00
Publisher: Invincible Press reprint 1945 Memoirs of the opera and movie star HB blue boards foxiing very good pp 312 DW good 8vo
|
Robert My Father$30.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1993 The life of the actor gentleman HB purple cloth fine pp 240 DW fine 8vo
|
Cagney$25.00
Publisher: Henry Regnery first edition 1973 The most versatile of American actors HB red cloth name fine pp 217 DW fine 8vo
|
Confessions Of An Actor$21.00
Publisher: Unknown 1982 Hb maroon brds vg gilt lettering minor shlfwr edges eps illus appendix chronology index b/w illus with small closed tear bk dw vg pp 198
|
David Garrick$45.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition 1958 The life of the 18th century actor HB blue cloth near fine pp 426 DW near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
