Entertainer
Books found: 132 | Page 7 of 9.
Pavlova$30.00
Publisher: Constable first edition 1931 Sub titled The Genius of Dance HB patterned cloth stamped in gold name extremities foxed very good pp 199 8vo
|
Peggy Ashcroft$30.00
Publisher: John Murray first edition 1988 The first biography of the great English actress HB black boards fine pp 312 DW fine 8vo
|
Peter Finch$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1979 Foeword by Liv Ullmann HB black cloth inscription tipexed through on title page else near fiine pp 312 dw near fiine 8vo
|
Positively Final appearance$30.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition 1999 Sub titled A journal 1996-1998 HB black boards fine pp 246 Dw fine 8vo
|
Present Indicative$60.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1937 The authors first volume of autobiography Hb purple cloth extremities foxed name very good pp 431 index and photos DW very good 8vo
|
Ps I Love You$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1981 A biography of the actor by his son HB grey cloth near fine pp 128 DW near fine 8vo
|
Puccini$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1978 Sub titled The Man and his Music HB black cloth fine pp 150 DW fine small qto
|
Rachel and the New World$25.00
Publisher: Abelard Schuman First Edition 1967 The life of the actress Ellisa Rachel Felix HB green boards very good pp 224 DW good 8vo
|
Robert Altman the Oral Biography$40.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 2009 Over 40 contributors -colleagues, family members, friends and enemies- plaited together into a composite portrait of the movie director Hb black cloth and grey boards fine pp560 dw fine 8v0
|
Robert My Father$30.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1993 The life of the actor gentleman HB purple cloth fine pp 240 DW fine 8vo
|
S Hurok Presents$35.00
Publisher: Invincible Press First Edition 1954 Sub titled A memoir of the Dance World HB brown cloth inscription extremities foxed about very good pp 336 DW about very good 8vo
|
Sarah Bernhardt And Her World$40.00
Publisher: Putnams First Edition 1977 19th century France HB red cloth name else fine pp 232 DW fine qto
|
Sing As We go$25.00
Publisher: Quality book Club reprint The life off the mill girl from Rochdale HB blue cloth name very good pp 203 DW good 8vo
|
Some of Me$25.00
Publisher: Random House reprint 1997 The actress model looks back on her life HB maroon cloth and boards fine pp 179 DW near fine square 8vo
|
Some Of These Days$25.00
Publisher: Hammond Hammond Reprint 1948 From her birth in Russia to the world stage HB grey cloth covers mottled very good pp 296 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
