Entertainer

Biography » Entertainer


Books found: 132 | Page 7 of 9.

Order by: Author | Book title

Pavlova

Pavlova

$30.00
By: Hyden Walford
Publisher: Constable first edition
1931 Sub titled The Genius of Dance
HB patterned cloth stamped in gold name extremities foxed very good pp 199 8vo
Peggy Ashcroft

Peggy Ashcroft

$30.00
By: Billington Michael
Publisher: John Murray first edition
1988 The first biography of the great English actress
HB black boards fine pp 312 DW fine 8vo
Peter Finch

Peter Finch

$25.00
By: Faulkner Trade
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1979 Foeword by Liv Ullmann
HB black cloth inscription tipexed through on title page else near fiine pp 312 dw near fiine 8vo
Positively Final appearance

Positively Final appearance

$30.00
By: Guinness Alec
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition
1999 Sub titled A journal 1996-1998
HB black boards fine pp 246 Dw fine 8vo
Present Indicative

Present Indicative

$60.00
By: Coward Noel
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition
1937 The authors first volume of autobiography
Hb purple cloth extremities foxed name very good pp 431 index and photos DW very good 8vo
Ps I Love You

Ps I Love You

$30.00
By: Sellers Michael
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1981 A biography of the actor by his son
HB grey cloth near fine pp 128 DW near fine 8vo
Puccini

Puccini

$30.00
By: Weather Williams
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1978 Sub titled The Man and his Music
HB black cloth fine pp 150 DW fine small qto
Rachel and the New World

Rachel and the New World

$25.00
By: Beauvallet Leon
Publisher: Abelard Schuman First Edition
1967 The life of the actress Ellisa Rachel Felix
HB green boards very good pp 224 DW good 8vo
Robert Altman the Oral Biography

Robert Altman the Oral Biography

$40.00
By: Zuckoff Mitchell assembles
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
2009 Over 40 contributors -colleagues, family members, friends and enemies- plaited together into a composite portrait of the movie director
Hb black cloth and grey boards fine pp560 dw fine 8v0
Robert My Father

Robert My Father

$30.00
By: Morley Sheridan
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1993 The life of the actor gentleman
HB purple cloth fine pp 240 DW fine 8vo
S Hurok Presents

S Hurok Presents

$35.00
By: Hurok S
Publisher: Invincible Press First Edition
1954 Sub titled A memoir of the Dance World
HB brown cloth inscription extremities foxed about very good pp 336 DW about very good 8vo
Sarah Bernhardt And Her World

Sarah Bernhardt And Her World

$40.00
By: Richardson Joanna
Publisher: Putnams First Edition
1977 19th century France
HB red cloth name else fine pp 232 DW fine qto
Sing As We go

Sing As We go

$25.00
By: Fields Gracie
Publisher: Quality book Club reprint
The life off the mill girl from Rochdale
HB blue cloth name very good pp 203 DW good 8vo
Some of Me

Some of Me

$25.00
By: Rossellini Isabella
Publisher: Random House reprint
1997 The actress model looks back on her life
HB maroon cloth and boards fine pp 179 DW near fine square 8vo
Some Of These Days

Some Of These Days

$25.00
By: tucker sophie
Publisher: Hammond Hammond Reprint
1948 From her birth in Russia to the world stage
HB grey cloth covers mottled very good pp 296 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger