Entertainer
Books found: 133 | Page 7 of 9.
The jokers Wild$12.00
Publisher: Pan Reprint 1991 A life of Jack Nicholson Pictorial wrapper very good pp 288 12mo
|
Song Of The North$35.00
Publisher: Julian Messner Reprint 1944 The life of Edward Grieg HB brown cloth very good pp 274 DW very good 8vo
|
Stormy Victory$35.00
Publisher: Julian Messner Reprint 1945 The life of Tchaicovsky with illustrations by Vera Bock HB brown cloth fine pp 248 DW very good 8vo
|
The Bridesmaids$40.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson First Edition 1989 Sub titled Princess of Monaco and six intimate friends Hb grey cloth fine pp 498 dw fine 8vo
|
Still Me$18.00
Publisher: Century 1998 From acting to, via his own experience, campaigner for quadraplegics rights HB black cloth fine pp 309 photographs index Dw fine 8vo
|
Sarah Bernhardt And Her World$40.00
Publisher: Putnams First Edition 1977 19th century France HB red cloth name else fine pp 232 DW fine qto
|
A Memoir (Riefenstahl)$35.00
Publisher: St Martins Press first American edition 1993 From the beginning of her career as a dancer in the 1920s and on to her 90th birthday HB black cloth and grey boards fine pp 669 Dw fine 8vo
|
Some of Me$25.00
Publisher: Random House reprint 1997 The actress model looks back on her life HB maroon cloth and boards fine pp 179 DW near fine square 8vo
|
Ill Cry Tomorrow$15.00
Publisher: Arthur Baker Reprint 1956 Story of Lillian Roths fight against alcoholism and mental illness HB black bds yellow & red letteringVG B/w photos pp 296 8vo DW foldclip sm trs sp o.w. good
|
Bob Dylan$25.00
Publisher: W H Allen Reprint 1972 The first of a stream of biographies HB grey cloth covers marked only good pp 280 DW good 8vo
|
Ps I Love You$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1981 A biography of the actor by his son HB grey cloth near fine pp 128 DW near fine 8vo
|
Baby, I Dont Care$35.00
Publisher: Faber and Faber first English edition 2001 The life of Robert Mitchum, with a title lifted from Out of the Past HB black cloth fine pp 590 DW fine 8vo
|
Marilyn Among Friends$30.00
Publisher: Magna Books 1992 Pictorial biography HB white cloth fine pp 192 DW fine square qto
|
Bing Crosby$25.00
Publisher: W H Allen first edition 1981 Sub titled The Hollow Man HB black cloth and boards owners signature on ffep and along bottom edge else fine pp 326 DW fine 8vo
|
Bing Crosby$25.00
Publisher: W H Allen first edition 1981 Sub titled The Hollow Man HB black cloth and boards owners signature on ffep and along bottom edge else fine pp 326 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
