Entertainer

Biography » Entertainer


Books found: 133 | Page 7 of 9.

Order by: Author | Book title

The jokers Wild

The jokers Wild

$12.00
By: Parker John
Publisher: Pan Reprint
1991 A life of Jack Nicholson
Pictorial wrapper very good pp 288 12mo
Song Of The North

Song Of The North

$35.00
By: Purdy Claire lee
Publisher: Julian Messner Reprint
1944 The life of Edward Grieg
HB brown cloth very good pp 274 DW very good 8vo
Stormy Victory

Stormy Victory

$35.00
By: Purdy Claire Lee
Publisher: Julian Messner Reprint
1945 The life of Tchaicovsky with illustrations by Vera Bock
HB brown cloth fine pp 248 DW very good 8vo
The Bridesmaids

The Bridesmaids

$40.00
By: Quine Judith Balaban
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson First Edition
1989 Sub titled Princess of Monaco and six intimate friends
Hb grey cloth fine pp 498 dw fine 8vo
Still Me

Still Me

$18.00
By: Reeve Christopher
Publisher: Century
1998 From acting to, via his own experience, campaigner for quadraplegics rights
HB black cloth fine pp 309 photographs index Dw fine 8vo
Sarah Bernhardt And Her World

Sarah Bernhardt And Her World

$40.00
By: Richardson Joanna
Publisher: Putnams First Edition
1977 19th century France
HB red cloth name else fine pp 232 DW fine qto
A Memoir (Riefenstahl)

A Memoir (Riefenstahl)

$35.00
By: Riefenstahl Leni
Publisher: St Martins Press first American edition
1993 From the beginning of her career as a dancer in the 1920s and on to her 90th birthday
HB black cloth and grey boards fine pp 669 Dw fine 8vo
Some of Me

Some of Me

$25.00
By: Rossellini Isabella
Publisher: Random House reprint
1997 The actress model looks back on her life
HB maroon cloth and boards fine pp 179 DW near fine square 8vo
Ill Cry Tomorrow

Ill Cry Tomorrow

$15.00
By: Roth Lillian
Publisher: Arthur Baker Reprint
1956 Story of Lillian Roths fight against alcoholism and mental illness
HB black bds yellow & red letteringVG B/w photos pp 296 8vo DW foldclip sm trs sp o.w. good
Bob Dylan

Bob Dylan

$25.00
By: Scaduto Anthony
Publisher: W H Allen Reprint
1972 The first of a stream of biographies
HB grey cloth covers marked only good pp 280 DW good 8vo
Ps I Love You

Ps I Love You

$30.00
By: Sellers Michael
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1981 A biography of the actor by his son
HB grey cloth near fine pp 128 DW near fine 8vo
Baby, I Dont Care

Baby, I Dont Care

$35.00
By: Server lee
Publisher: Faber and Faber first English edition
2001 The life of Robert Mitchum, with a title lifted from Out of the Past
HB black cloth fine pp 590 DW fine 8vo
Marilyn Among Friends

Marilyn Among Friends

$30.00
By: Shaw Sam and Norman Rosten
Publisher: Magna Books
1992 Pictorial biography
HB white cloth fine pp 192 DW fine square qto
Bing Crosby

Bing Crosby

$25.00
By: Shepherd Don and Robert f Slatzner
Publisher: W H Allen first edition
1981 Sub titled The Hollow Man
HB black cloth and boards owners signature on ffep and along bottom edge else fine pp 326 DW fine 8vo
Bing Crosby

Bing Crosby

$25.00
By: Shepherd Don and Robert f Slatzner
Publisher: W H Allen first edition
1981 Sub titled The Hollow Man
HB black cloth and boards owners signature on ffep and along bottom edge else fine pp 326 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger