Entertainer

Biography » Entertainer


Books found: 133 | Page 8 of 9.

Order by: Author | Book title

My Fathers Daughter

My Fathers Daughter

$20.00
By: Sinatra tina
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first edition
2000 A memoir by the youngest of Sinatras three children
HB black cloth and boards near fine pp 313 DW fine 8vo
Greta and Cecil

Greta and Cecil

$30.00
By: Souhami Diana
Publisher: Harper first American edition
1994 Greta Garbo and Cecil Beaton, the story of an unlikely relationship
HB red cloth and black boards fine pp 271 DW fine 8vo
Grace

Grace

$30.00
By: Spada James
Publisher: Sidgwick and Jackson first edition
1987 Sub titled The Secret Lives of a Princess
HB black boards fine pp 346 DW fine 8vo
More Than A Woman  an Intimate Biography Of Bette Davis

More Than A Woman an Intimate Biography Of Bette Davis

$30.00
By: Spada James
Publisher: Unknown
1993 An intimate biography of bette davis
Hb mauve & white vg biblio index sources b/w illus dw vg pp 513
The Songwriters

The Songwriters

$30.00
By: Staveacre Tony
Publisher: BBC first edition
1980 Short biographies of Lionel Bart, Noel Coward, Ivor Novello and many others
Hb pink cloth fine pp 191 DW fine 8vo
Clara Bow runnin Wild

Clara Bow runnin Wild

$35.00
By: Stenn David
Publisher: Doubleday first edition
1988 With a letter of endorsement from the subjects son laid in
Hb brown cloth and white boards fine pp 338 DW fine 8vo
Charles Boyer

Charles Boyer

$30.00
By: Swindell Larry
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson First Edition
1983 Sub titled the Reluctant Lover
HB purple cloth very good pp 280 photographs index DW near fine 8vo
Michael Jackson

Michael Jackson

$30.00
By: Taraborrelli J Randy
Publisher: Birch Lane Press first edition
1991 Sub titled The Magic and The Madness
HB yellow cloth and purple boards fine pp 626 DW fine 8vo
The Beatles Anthology

The Beatles Anthology

$75.00
By: The Beatles
Publisher: Chronicle Books first edition
2000 Constructs the illustrated autobiographies of all four Beatles from their interviews and archives
HB black cloth fine pp 368 dW fine folio
Astaire The Man The Dancer

Astaire The Man The Dancer

$35.00
By: Thomas Bob
Publisher: Collins
1985 Comments by Fred Astaire
Hb black cloth fine pp 340 index photographs DW fine 8vo
Joan Crawford

Joan Crawford

$15.00
By: Thomas Bob
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
1987
Hb grey & cream bds some marks appendix index b/w illus minor shelfwear edges dw g with creases & minor chips & tears pp 315
Dudley Moore

Dudley Moore

$20.00
By: Thompson Douglas
Publisher: Litle Brown & Company
1996 The journey from England to America to California.
HB Red Cloth Fine PP308 Index Illustrations DW Fine 8VO
Bogie and Me

Bogie and Me

$30.00
By: Thompson Verita
Publisher: W H Allen first edition
1983 Humphrey bogarts mistress through his two marriages
HB black boards fine pp 240 Dw near fine 8vo
Mrs Pimpernel Atkyns

Mrs Pimpernel Atkyns

$30.00
By: Tisdall E E P
Publisher: Jarrolds First Edition
1965 An English actress at the time of the French Revolution
HB red cloth fine pp 290 Dw near fine 8vo
Experiences

Experiences

$25.00
By: Toynbee Arnold
Publisher: Oxford University Press
1969 Sequel to Acquaintances
Hb red boards good inscribed flyleaf b/w illustrations dw vg pp 417
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger