Entertainer
Books found: 133 | Page 8 of 9.
My Fathers Daughter$20.00
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first edition 2000 A memoir by the youngest of Sinatras three children HB black cloth and boards near fine pp 313 DW fine 8vo
|
Greta and Cecil$30.00
Publisher: Harper first American edition 1994 Greta Garbo and Cecil Beaton, the story of an unlikely relationship HB red cloth and black boards fine pp 271 DW fine 8vo
|
Grace$30.00
Publisher: Sidgwick and Jackson first edition 1987 Sub titled The Secret Lives of a Princess HB black boards fine pp 346 DW fine 8vo
|
More Than A Woman an Intimate Biography Of Bette Davis$30.00
Publisher: Unknown 1993 An intimate biography of bette davis Hb mauve & white vg biblio index sources b/w illus dw vg pp 513
|
The Songwriters$30.00
Publisher: BBC first edition 1980 Short biographies of Lionel Bart, Noel Coward, Ivor Novello and many others Hb pink cloth fine pp 191 DW fine 8vo
|
Clara Bow runnin Wild$35.00
Publisher: Doubleday first edition 1988 With a letter of endorsement from the subjects son laid in Hb brown cloth and white boards fine pp 338 DW fine 8vo
|
Charles Boyer$30.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson First Edition 1983 Sub titled the Reluctant Lover HB purple cloth very good pp 280 photographs index DW near fine 8vo
|
Michael Jackson$30.00
Publisher: Birch Lane Press first edition 1991 Sub titled The Magic and The Madness HB yellow cloth and purple boards fine pp 626 DW fine 8vo
|
The Beatles Anthology$75.00
Publisher: Chronicle Books first edition 2000 Constructs the illustrated autobiographies of all four Beatles from their interviews and archives HB black cloth fine pp 368 dW fine folio
|
Astaire The Man The Dancer$35.00
Publisher: Collins 1985 Comments by Fred Astaire Hb black cloth fine pp 340 index photographs DW fine 8vo
|
Joan Crawford$15.00
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1987 Hb grey & cream bds some marks appendix index b/w illus minor shelfwear edges dw g with creases & minor chips & tears pp 315
|
Dudley Moore$20.00
Publisher: Litle Brown & Company 1996 The journey from England to America to California. HB Red Cloth Fine PP308 Index Illustrations DW Fine 8VO
|
Bogie and Me$30.00
Publisher: W H Allen first edition 1983 Humphrey bogarts mistress through his two marriages HB black boards fine pp 240 Dw near fine 8vo
|
Mrs Pimpernel Atkyns$30.00
Publisher: Jarrolds First Edition 1965 An English actress at the time of the French Revolution HB red cloth fine pp 290 Dw near fine 8vo
|
Experiences$25.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1969 Sequel to Acquaintances Hb red boards good inscribed flyleaf b/w illustrations dw vg pp 417
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
