Entrepreneur

Biography » Entrepreneur

Entertainer | Historical | Military | Adventure | Entrepreneur | Literary | Political | General

Books found: 20 | Page 1 of 2.

Order by: Author | Book title

Roy Thomson Of Fleet Street

Roy Thomson Of Fleet Street

$30.00
By: Braddon Russell
Publisher: Collins
1965 The newspaper proprietor snowballs
HB blue cloth very good pp 397 photographs index DW about very good 8vo
Henry Ford

Henry Ford

$30.00
By: Caldwell Cy
Publisher: The Bodley Head
1955 Illustrated by Edd Ashe From $25,000 - capital to
HB light brown cloth extremities lightly spotted pp 206 index DW faded on spine and reinforced on reverse 8vo
Henry Ford

Henry Ford

$30.00
By: Caldwell Cy
Publisher: The Bodley Head
1955 Illustrated by Edd Ashe. From $25,000 - capital ...
HB light brown cloth extremities lightly spotted PP 206 index DW faded on spine and reinforced reverse 8vo
Orson Welles Hello Americans

Orson Welles Hello Americans

$35.00
By: Callow Simon
Publisher: Viking first American edition
2006 Volume 2 of his biography of the American director
HB black boards fine pp 507 DW fine
The Lives Of British Architects

The Lives Of British Architects

$25.00
By: Chancellor E Beresford
Publisher: Duckworth First Edition
1909 From William of Wykeham to Sir William Chambers
HB brown cloth stamped in gold name inscription covers mkd crown & base of sp cracked internally sound photos pp 337 index 8vo
More Than I Dreamed - A Lifetime Of Collecting

More Than I Dreamed - A Lifetime Of Collecting

$30.00
By: Forbes Malcolm
Publisher: Simon And Schuster First Edition
1989 Collecting business publishing - an American story
HB red cloth and brown boards fine pp 256 DW fine qto
Dont Say yes Until i finish Talking

Dont Say yes Until i finish Talking

$25.00
By: Gussow Mel
Publisher: W H Allen first edition
1971 The life of Darryl F Zanuck
HB maroon cloth name very good pp 322 DW repairs on everse else fine 8vo
Howard Hughes

Howard Hughes

$18.00
By: Higham Charles
Publisher: Unknown
1993 The secret life
Hb black bds tiny bump h edge vg index biblio b/w illus pp 368 8vo vg
The Raven  biog Of Sam Houston

The Raven biog Of Sam Houston

$30.00
By: James Marquis
Publisher: Unknown
Hb red boards notes sources index and photographs no dw tiny bumps on spine edges but good copy pp 489
The Astors A Family Chronicle

The Astors A Family Chronicle

$15.00
By: Kavaler LUCY
Publisher: Harrap First Edition
1966 The American upper class family
HB black cloth prelim and extremities foxed good pp 552 index 8vo
Getty The Richest Man In The World

Getty The Richest Man In The World

$30.00
By: Lenzner Robert
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition
1985 The pleasure, anxieties power and isolation of financial wealth
HB black boards fine pp 283 DW fine 8vo
Nancy Astor

Nancy Astor

$35.00
By: Masters Anthony
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1981 From her birth in Virginia, marriage to Waldorf Astor, and deeply into English society
HB green boards fine pp 237 DW fine 8vo
Study In Power John D Rockefeller Industrialist And Philanthropist

Study In Power John D Rockefeller Industrialist And Philanthropist

$136.00
By: Nevins Allan
Publisher: Unknown
1953
Hb grey boards notes and photographs minor foxing endpapers<BR>2 volumes no dw pp 501 & 441
Moving Pictures

Moving Pictures

$35.00
By: Schulberg Budd
Publisher: Souvenir Press first edition
1982 Sub titled Memories of a Hollywood Prince
HB black boards fine pp 501 Dw fine 8vo
The Story Of My Pelican

The Story Of My Pelican

$30.00
By: Schweitzer Albert
Publisher: Souvenir Press First Edition
1964 The good doctors memoir of his three fledgling pelicans with photographs
HB white cloth name else very good pp 70 DW creased top fr edge about very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger