Entrepreneur
Entertainer | Historical | Military | Adventure | Entrepreneur | Literary | Political | GeneralBooks found: 20 | Page 1 of 2.
Order by: Author | Book title
Roy Thomson Of Fleet Street$30.00
Publisher: Collins 1965 The newspaper proprietor snowballs HB blue cloth very good pp 397 photographs index DW about very good 8vo
|
Henry Ford$30.00
Publisher: The Bodley Head 1955 Illustrated by Edd Ashe From $25,000 - capital to HB light brown cloth extremities lightly spotted pp 206 index DW faded on spine and reinforced on reverse 8vo
|
Henry Ford$30.00
Publisher: The Bodley Head 1955 Illustrated by Edd Ashe. From $25,000 - capital ... HB light brown cloth extremities lightly spotted PP 206 index DW faded on spine and reinforced reverse 8vo
|
Orson Welles Hello Americans$35.00
Publisher: Viking first American edition 2006 Volume 2 of his biography of the American director HB black boards fine pp 507 DW fine
|
The Lives Of British Architects$25.00
Publisher: Duckworth First Edition 1909 From William of Wykeham to Sir William Chambers HB brown cloth stamped in gold name inscription covers mkd crown & base of sp cracked internally sound photos pp 337 index 8vo
|
More Than I Dreamed - A Lifetime Of Collecting$30.00
Publisher: Simon And Schuster First Edition 1989 Collecting business publishing - an American story HB red cloth and brown boards fine pp 256 DW fine qto
|
Dont Say yes Until i finish Talking$25.00
Publisher: W H Allen first edition 1971 The life of Darryl F Zanuck HB maroon cloth name very good pp 322 DW repairs on everse else fine 8vo
|
Howard Hughes$18.00
Publisher: Unknown 1993 The secret life Hb black bds tiny bump h edge vg index biblio b/w illus pp 368 8vo vg
|
The Raven biog Of Sam Houston$30.00
Publisher: Unknown Hb red boards notes sources index and photographs no dw tiny bumps on spine edges but good copy pp 489
|
The Astors A Family Chronicle$15.00
Publisher: Harrap First Edition 1966 The American upper class family HB black cloth prelim and extremities foxed good pp 552 index 8vo
|
Getty The Richest Man In The World$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition 1985 The pleasure, anxieties power and isolation of financial wealth HB black boards fine pp 283 DW fine 8vo
|
Nancy Astor$35.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1981 From her birth in Virginia, marriage to Waldorf Astor, and deeply into English society HB green boards fine pp 237 DW fine 8vo
|
Study In Power John D Rockefeller Industrialist And Philanthropist$136.00
Publisher: Unknown 1953 Hb grey boards notes and photographs minor foxing endpapers<BR>2 volumes no dw pp 501 & 441
|
Moving Pictures$35.00
Publisher: Souvenir Press first edition 1982 Sub titled Memories of a Hollywood Prince HB black boards fine pp 501 Dw fine 8vo
|
The Story Of My Pelican$30.00
Publisher: Souvenir Press First Edition 1964 The good doctors memoir of his three fledgling pelicans with photographs HB white cloth name else very good pp 70 DW creased top fr edge about very good 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
