Historical
Books found: 341 | Page 1 of 23.
A Kings Story$35.00
Publisher: Cassell First Ediiton 1951 The Memoirs of the duke of Windsor HB maroon cloth name prelims and extremities foxed about vg pp 440 DW about very good 8vo
|
A Man For Others$40.00
Publisher: Harper and Row first edition 1982 Maximilan Kolbe, the Saint of Auschwitz, in the words of those who knew him HB grey cloth and yellow boards owner label else near fine pp 198 DW very good 8vo
|
A Portrait of Isaac Newton$45.00
Publisher: Harvard university Press first American edition 1968 Seventeenth century England and its central scientist HB maroon cloth fine pp 478 dW near fine 8vo
|
A Proud Taste For Scarlet And Miniver$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1974 An imaginative biography of Eleanor of Aquitaine illustrated by the author Hb blue boards very good pp 201 DW very good 8vo
|
A Royal Recluse$40.00
Publisher: Martin Herpich and son Memories of Ludwig II of Bavaria HB blue cloth fine pp 267 DW fine 8vo
|
A Spoonful of Rice with Salt$25.00
Publisher: Pentland Press first edition 1993 In Malaya at the start of World war Two and onwards HB black cloth fine pp 161 DW fine 8vo
|
A Triptych of Prisoners$35.00
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition 1958 The lives of three notorious poisoners HB maroon cloth remnants of repair to frontispiece slight tape bleed to prelims very good pp 191 Dw very good 8vo
|
A Woman Of Egypt$30.00
Publisher: Bloomsbury First Edition 1987 The autobiography of the former first lady of Egypt HB black cloth and blue boards name else fine pp 478 DW fine 8vo
|
A Yeoman of Kent$30.00
Publisher: Constable first edition 1949 Sub titled An Account of Mr Richard Hayes (1725-1790) HB green cloth very good pp 203 Tapebleed on reverse very good 8vo
|
Acting as Friends$30.00
Publisher: Constable first edition 1987 Sub titled The Story of the Samaritans HB black boards fine pp 235 DW fine 8vo
|
Admiral of the Ocean Sea$60.00
Publisher: Little Brown first American edition 19942 The life of Christopher Columbus HB maroon cloth fine pp 680 DW near fine 8vo
|
Albert Schweitzer$60.00
Publisher: Gollancz 1976 A comprehensive biography Hb brown bds vg minor fxg headedge tiny sticker mk fly index biblio notes appendix b/w illus dw vg pp 509
|
Albert Speer: His Battle with Truth$45.00
Publisher: Macmillan first English edition 1995 Peeling back the layers of a Nazi war criminal HB black cloth non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 757 dW fine 8vo
|
Alexander Dolguns Story$35.00
Publisher: Collins Harvill First Edition 1975 Sub titled An American in the Gulag HB orange boards near fine pp 370 dW near fine 8vo
|
All Men Are Brothers$20.00
Publisher: Blackie First Edition 1959 A portrait of Albert Schweitzer HB red boards name very good pp 190 DW tape reinforcement on reverse only good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
