Historical

Biography » Historical


Books found: 341 | Page 1 of 23.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

A Kings Story

A Kings Story

$35.00
By: Duke of Windsor
Publisher: Cassell First Ediiton
1951 The Memoirs of the duke of Windsor
HB maroon cloth name prelims and extremities foxed about vg pp 440 DW about very good 8vo
A Man For Others

A Man For Others

$40.00
By: Treece Patricia
Publisher: Harper and Row first edition
1982 Maximilan Kolbe, the Saint of Auschwitz, in the words of those who knew him
HB grey cloth and yellow boards owner label else near fine pp 198 DW very good 8vo
A Portrait of Isaac Newton

A Portrait of Isaac Newton

$45.00
By: Manuel frank E
Publisher: Harvard university Press first American edition
1968 Seventeenth century England and its central scientist
HB maroon cloth fine pp 478 dW near fine 8vo
A Proud Taste For Scarlet And Miniver

A Proud Taste For Scarlet And Miniver

$30.00
By: Konigsburg E l
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1974 An imaginative biography of Eleanor of Aquitaine illustrated by the author
Hb blue boards very good pp 201 DW very good 8vo
A Royal Recluse

A Royal Recluse

$40.00
By: Bertram Werner
Publisher: Martin Herpich and son
Memories of Ludwig II of Bavaria
HB blue cloth fine pp 267 DW fine 8vo
A Spoonful of Rice with Salt

A Spoonful of Rice with Salt

$25.00
By: Patterson George
Publisher: Pentland Press first edition
1993 In Malaya at the start of World war Two and onwards
HB black cloth fine pp 161 DW fine 8vo
A Triptych of Prisoners

A Triptych of Prisoners

$35.00
By: Plaidy Jean
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition
1958 The lives of three notorious poisoners
HB maroon cloth remnants of repair to frontispiece slight tape bleed to prelims very good pp 191 Dw very good 8vo
A Woman Of Egypt

A Woman Of Egypt

$30.00
By: Sadat Jehan
Publisher: Bloomsbury First Edition
1987 The autobiography of the former first lady of Egypt
HB black cloth and blue boards name else fine pp 478 DW fine 8vo
A Yeoman of Kent

A Yeoman of Kent

$30.00
By: Arnol Ralph
Publisher: Constable first edition
1949 Sub titled An Account of Mr Richard Hayes (1725-1790)
HB green cloth very good pp 203 Tapebleed on reverse very good 8vo
Acting as Friends

Acting as Friends

$30.00
By: De La NOy Michael
Publisher: Constable first edition
1987 Sub titled The Story of the Samaritans
HB black boards fine pp 235 DW fine 8vo
Admiral of the Ocean Sea

Admiral of the Ocean Sea

$60.00
By: Morison Samuel Eliot
Publisher: Little Brown first American edition
19942 The life of Christopher Columbus
HB maroon cloth fine pp 680 DW near fine 8vo
Albert Schweitzer

Albert Schweitzer

$60.00
By: Brabazon James
Publisher: Gollancz
1976 A comprehensive biography
Hb brown bds vg minor fxg headedge tiny sticker mk fly index biblio notes appendix b/w illus dw vg pp 509
Albert Speer:  His Battle with Truth

Albert Speer: His Battle with Truth

$45.00
By: Sereny Gitta
Publisher: Macmillan first English edition
1995 Peeling back the layers of a Nazi war criminal
HB black cloth non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 757 dW fine 8vo
Alexander Dolguns Story

Alexander Dolguns Story

$35.00
By: Dolgun Alexander with Patrick Watson
Publisher: Collins Harvill First Edition
1975 Sub titled An American in the Gulag
HB orange boards near fine pp 370 dW near fine 8vo
All Men Are Brothers

All Men Are Brothers

$20.00
By: Simon Charlie May
Publisher: Blackie First Edition
1959 A portrait of Albert Schweitzer
HB red boards name very good pp 190 DW tape reinforcement on reverse only good 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger