Historical
Books found: 341 | Page 1 of 23.
Richard Cobden and The Free Traders$30.00
Publisher: Murdoch reprint Volume Four of the publishers series of Memorable Men of the Nineteenth Century HB blue cloth all edges gilt very good pp 298 8vo
|
The Life of Thomas More$30.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first English editions 1998 And 16th century England Hb black boards canted very good pp 435 DW fine 8vo
|
the Life of Thomas More$30.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition 1998 The life of the English saint HB black boards owner signature inked through else fine pp 435 DW fine 8vo
|
The Shepherd of the Ocean$40.00
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition 1969 A life of Sir walter Raleigh Hb blue boards fine pp 464 DW fiine 8vo
|
Portrait of a Genius$40.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1950 Sub titled The Life of D H Lawrence 1885-1930 HB blue cloth edgewear else fine pp 367 DW later state, near fine 8vo
|
Catherine the Great$35.00
Publisher: Oxford university Press reprint 100 Empress of the multinational Russian Empire HB black cloth and purple boards fine pp 418 DW fine 8vo
|
Pioneer Pilot$20.00
Publisher: Blandford Press First Edition 1952 Aviation memoirs HB black cloth corners bumped foxing tape marks good only pp 267 8vo
|
A Yeoman of Kent$30.00
Publisher: Constable first edition 1949 Sub titled An Account of Mr Richard Hayes (1725-1790) HB green cloth very good pp 203 Tapebleed on reverse very good 8vo
|
Victoria And Disraeli$25.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1977 the making of their romantic partnership Hb pink cloth ffep clipped else very good pp 212 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Greatness Of Oliver Cromwell$25.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1959 The dominant figure in seventeenth century England HB green cloth name extremities foxed very good pp 382 DW good 8vo
|
The Greatness of Oliver Cromwell$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union reprint 1959 The Puritan period in English History HB green cloth very good pp 382 DW about very good 8vo
|
George The Third$30.00
Publisher: Knopf First Ed 1972 The fascinating combination of power and madness HB brown cloth bookplate near fine pp 510 index illustrations DW very good 8vo
|
George Third$40.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 1972 Eighteenth and nineteenth century England Hb brown cloth fine pp 510 Dw fine 8vo
|
William Rufus$35.00
Publisher: Methuen 1983 Son of and successor to William the Conqueror as king of England. Hb. Black cloth. Fine. Illustrations, index, pp.484. Dw fine. 8vo.
|
Michelet$40.00
Publisher: Hill and Wang first edition 1987 Eighteenth and niineteenth century in the Barthesian manner HB brown cloth and cream boards fine pp 226 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
