Historical

Biography » Historical


Books found: 341 | Page 1 of 23.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Richard Cobden and The Free Traders

Richard Cobden and The Free Traders

$30.00
By: A P John Lewis
Publisher: Murdoch reprint
Volume Four of the publishers series of Memorable Men of the Nineteenth Century
HB blue cloth all edges gilt very good pp 298 8vo
The Life of Thomas More

The Life of Thomas More

$30.00
By: Ackroyd Peter
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first English editions
1998 And 16th century England
Hb black boards canted very good pp 435 DW fine 8vo
the Life of Thomas More

the Life of Thomas More

$30.00
By: Ackroyd Peter
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition
1998 The life of the English saint
HB black boards owner signature inked through else fine pp 435 DW fine 8vo
The Shepherd of the Ocean

The Shepherd of the Ocean

$40.00
By: Adamson J H and H F Folland
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition
1969 A life of Sir walter Raleigh
Hb blue boards fine pp 464 DW fiine 8vo
Portrait of a Genius

Portrait of a Genius

$40.00
By: Aldington Richard
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1950 Sub titled The Life of D H Lawrence 1885-1930
HB blue cloth edgewear else fine pp 367 DW later state, near fine 8vo
Catherine the Great

Catherine the Great

$35.00
By: Alexander John T
Publisher: Oxford university Press reprint
100 Empress of the multinational Russian Empire
HB black cloth and purple boards fine pp 418 DW fine 8vo
Pioneer Pilot

Pioneer Pilot

$20.00
By: Armstrong William
Publisher: Blandford Press First Edition
1952 Aviation memoirs
HB black cloth corners bumped foxing tape marks good only pp 267 8vo
A Yeoman of Kent

A Yeoman of Kent

$30.00
By: Arnol Ralph
Publisher: Constable first edition
1949 Sub titled An Account of Mr Richard Hayes (1725-1790)
HB green cloth very good pp 203 Tapebleed on reverse very good 8vo
Victoria And Disraeli

Victoria And Disraeli

$25.00
By: Aronson theo
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1977 the making of their romantic partnership
Hb pink cloth ffep clipped else very good pp 212 DW near fine 8vo
The Greatness Of Oliver Cromwell

The Greatness Of Oliver Cromwell

$25.00
By: Ashley Maurice
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1959 The dominant figure in seventeenth century England
HB green cloth name extremities foxed very good pp 382 DW good 8vo
The Greatness of Oliver Cromwell

The Greatness of Oliver Cromwell

$30.00
By: Ashley Maurice
Publisher: Readers Union reprint
1959 The Puritan period in English History
HB green cloth very good pp 382 DW about very good 8vo
George The Third

George The Third

$30.00
By: Ayling Stanley
Publisher: Knopf First Ed
1972 The fascinating combination of power and madness
HB brown cloth bookplate near fine pp 510 index illustrations DW very good 8vo
George Third

George Third

$40.00
By: Ayling Stanley
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
1972 Eighteenth and nineteenth century England
Hb brown cloth fine pp 510 Dw fine 8vo
William Rufus

William Rufus

$35.00
By: Barlow Frank
Publisher: Methuen
1983 Son of and successor to William the Conqueror as king of England.
Hb. Black cloth. Fine. Illustrations, index, pp.484. Dw fine. 8vo.
Michelet

Michelet

$40.00
By: Barthes Roland
Publisher: Hill and Wang first edition
1987 Eighteenth and niineteenth century in the Barthesian manner
HB brown cloth and cream boards fine pp 226 DW fine 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger