Historical

Biography » Historical


Books found: 341 | Page 12 of 23.

Order by: Author | Book title

A Proud Taste For Scarlet And Miniver

A Proud Taste For Scarlet And Miniver

$30.00
By: Konigsburg E l
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1974 An imaginative biography of Eleanor of Aquitaine illustrated by the author
Hb blue boards very good pp 201 DW very good 8vo
Marie Antoinette

Marie Antoinette

$30.00
By: Konroff Manuel and Odette Komroff
Publisher: Bailey Brothers
1972 The most famous Queen of France
HB orange cloth near fine pp 191 DW fine 8vo
Sir Walter Raleigh

Sir Walter Raleigh

$30.00
By: Lacey Robert
Publisher: Atheneum Book Club edition repriint
1973 The life of the Elizabethan Renaissance gentleman par excellence
HB blue boards fine pp 436 DW very good 8vo
Puritan Rake and Squire

Puritan Rake and Squire

$40.00
By: Lane Jane
Publisher: Evans Brothers first edition
1950 Lives of Praise-God Barebone the Second Earl of Rochester and Robert Walpole Senior
HB blue cloth fine pp 190 DW fine 8vo
The Stephensons and Other Railway Pioneers

The Stephensons and Other Railway Pioneers

$30.00
By: Layson J F
Publisher: Murdoch reprint
Volume six of the publishers series of Memorable Men of the Nineteenth Century
HB red cloth all edges gilt very good pp 304 8vo
Roots and Branches

Roots and Branches

$30.00
By: Lea-Scarlett Errol
Publisher: Collins first edition
1979 Sub titled ancestry for Australians
HB blue cloth fine pp 232 DW fiine 8vo
Great Englishmen Of The Sixteenth Century

Great Englishmen Of The Sixteenth Century

$25.00
By: Lee Sir Sidney
Publisher: Harrap Reprint
1925 Shakespeare, Bacon Raleigh and othes
HB blue boards name about very good pp 328 small 8vo
The Passionate Exiles

The Passionate Exiles

$40.00
By: Levaillant Maurice
Publisher: Allen and Unwin first edition
1958 The lives of Madame de Stael and Madame Recamier
HB grey cloth owner's blindstamp else very good pp 358 Dw very good 8vo
Doctor Rabelais

Doctor Rabelais

$40.00
By: Lewis D B Wyndham
Publisher: Sheed and Ward first edition
1957 The life of Francois Rabelais
HB maroon cloth near fine pp 274 DW about very good 8vo
Bring Me A unicorn

Bring Me A unicorn

$25.00
By: Lindbergh Anne Morrow
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Book Club edition reprint
1972 Diaries and letters 1922-1928
HB blue cloth abrasion and annotation on ffep else very good pp 236 DW about very good 8vo
The Spirit of St Louis

The Spirit of St Louis

$40.00
By: Lindbergh Colonel Charles A
Publisher: John Murray first edition
1953 The pilots autobiography culminating in his flight across the Atlantic
HB green cloth inscription extremities foxed very good pp 531 DW foxed about very good 8vo
King Richard III

King Richard III

$30.00
By: Lindsay Philip
Publisher: Howard Baker Reissue
1969 The chronicle of the last English King
HB blue cloth fine pp 363 DW fine 8vo
Eleven Years in Soviet Prison camps

Eleven Years in Soviet Prison camps

$30.00
By: Lipper Eleanor
Publisher: World Affairs Book Club
A foreigner in a Soviet labour Camp
HB blue cloth name very good pp 310 DW very good 8vo
The Maligned Monarch

The Maligned Monarch

$35.00
By: Lloyd Alan
Publisher: Doubleday first American edition
1973 A life of King John
HB brown cloth and grey boards very good pp 428 DW very good 8vo
Victoria R I

Victoria R I

$35.00
By: Longford Elizabeth
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson Abridged Edition
1973 An illustrated biography
HB red cloth near fine pp 287 DW near fine qto
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger