Historical
Books found: 341 | Page 12 of 23.
Order by: Author | Book title
A Proud Taste For Scarlet And Miniver$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1974 An imaginative biography of Eleanor of Aquitaine illustrated by the author Hb blue boards very good pp 201 DW very good 8vo
|
Marie Antoinette$30.00
Publisher: Bailey Brothers 1972 The most famous Queen of France HB orange cloth near fine pp 191 DW fine 8vo
|
Sir Walter Raleigh$30.00
Publisher: Atheneum Book Club edition repriint 1973 The life of the Elizabethan Renaissance gentleman par excellence HB blue boards fine pp 436 DW very good 8vo
|
Puritan Rake and Squire$40.00
Publisher: Evans Brothers first edition 1950 Lives of Praise-God Barebone the Second Earl of Rochester and Robert Walpole Senior HB blue cloth fine pp 190 DW fine 8vo
|
The Stephensons and Other Railway Pioneers$30.00
Publisher: Murdoch reprint Volume six of the publishers series of Memorable Men of the Nineteenth Century HB red cloth all edges gilt very good pp 304 8vo
|
Roots and Branches$30.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1979 Sub titled ancestry for Australians HB blue cloth fine pp 232 DW fiine 8vo
|
Great Englishmen Of The Sixteenth Century$25.00
Publisher: Harrap Reprint 1925 Shakespeare, Bacon Raleigh and othes HB blue boards name about very good pp 328 small 8vo
|
The Passionate Exiles$40.00
Publisher: Allen and Unwin first edition 1958 The lives of Madame de Stael and Madame Recamier HB grey cloth owner's blindstamp else very good pp 358 Dw very good 8vo
|
Doctor Rabelais$40.00
Publisher: Sheed and Ward first edition 1957 The life of Francois Rabelais HB maroon cloth near fine pp 274 DW about very good 8vo
|
Bring Me A unicorn$25.00
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Book Club edition reprint 1972 Diaries and letters 1922-1928 HB blue cloth abrasion and annotation on ffep else very good pp 236 DW about very good 8vo
|
The Spirit of St Louis$40.00
Publisher: John Murray first edition 1953 The pilots autobiography culminating in his flight across the Atlantic HB green cloth inscription extremities foxed very good pp 531 DW foxed about very good 8vo
|
King Richard III$30.00
Publisher: Howard Baker Reissue 1969 The chronicle of the last English King HB blue cloth fine pp 363 DW fine 8vo
|
Eleven Years in Soviet Prison camps$30.00
Publisher: World Affairs Book Club A foreigner in a Soviet labour Camp HB blue cloth name very good pp 310 DW very good 8vo
|
The Maligned Monarch$35.00
Publisher: Doubleday first American edition 1973 A life of King John HB brown cloth and grey boards very good pp 428 DW very good 8vo
|
Victoria R I$35.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson Abridged Edition 1973 An illustrated biography HB red cloth near fine pp 287 DW near fine qto
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
