Historical

Biography » Historical


Books found: 341 | Page 9 of 23.

Order by: Author | Book title

Cromwell

Cromwell

$30.00
By: Gillingham John
Publisher: Weidenfeld and nicolson first edition
1976 Sub titled Portrait of a Soldier
HB green flecked cloth fine pp 149 DW fine 8vo
The Life And Times Of Richard I

The Life And Times Of Richard I

$30.00
By: Gillingham John
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint
1973 In the series under the general editorship of Antonia Fraser
Hb purple cloth very good pp 224 DW very good small qto
Richard The Lionheart

Richard The Lionheart

$30.00
By: Gillingham John
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint
1978 Life in the Age of Chivalry
HB red boards fine pp 318 DW near fine 8vo
The Goebbels Diaries

The Goebbels Diaries

$20.00
By: Goebbels Joseph
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition
1948 From January 21, 1942
HB black cloth covers marked gift inscription on front pastedown good only pp 458 8vo
Christopher Columbus

Christopher Columbus

$30.00
By: Granzotto gianni
Publisher: Guild Publishing Book Club Edition Repriint
1986 Sub titled The Dream and his obsession
HB brown cloth fine pp 300 Dw fine 8vo
Cardinal Manning

Cardinal Manning

$35.00
By: Gray Robert
Publisher: Weidenfeld and nicolson first edition
1985 And English Catholicism
HB brown cloth name else fine pp 366 dw fine 8vo
Grenvilles England

Grenvilles England

$35.00
By: Greville Charles
Publisher: Folio Society first edition thus
1981 Selections from the diaries 1818-1860
HB patterned cloth fine pp 303 in repaired slipcase as issued without dustwrapper 8vo
The Duke

The Duke

$30.00
By: guedalla Philip
Publisher: World Books Reprint
1940 Further into Wellington
HB red cloth very good pp 470
My Dearest Augusta

My Dearest Augusta

$30.00
By: Gunn Peter
Publisher: The Bodley Head First Edition
1968 The life of Augusta Leigh, Byrons half sister
HB black boards very good pp 272 foldout map at rear DW very good 8vo
Roots

Roots

$30.00
By: Haley Alex
Publisher: Hutchinson first Aust edition
1977 Sub titled The Saga of an American Family
HB brown cloth non authorital gift inscription extremities foxed very good pp 688 DW very good 8vo
Stanley An Adventurer explored

Stanley An Adventurer explored

$35.00
By: Hall Richard
Publisher: Purnell book club edition reprint
1974 The life of Henry Stanley, journalist and explorer
HB brown cloth owner signature else near fine pp 400 DW fine 8vo
Henrietta Maria

Henrietta Maria

$35.00
By: Hamilton Elizabeth
Publisher: Coward mccann and Geohegan first edition
1976 The wife of Charles I
HB purple cloth owner's blind stamp else fine pp 290 dW fine 8vo
The Mountbattens

The Mountbattens

$40.00
By: Hatch Arthur
Publisher: W H Allen First Edition
1966 From German to one of the most important English families
HB black cloth very good pp 469 DW near fine 8vo
Whos Who in the Roman and Greek World

Whos Who in the Roman and Greek World

$75.00
By: Hazel John
Publisher: Routledge reprint
2005 2 vols. Encyclopedic reference of individuals across the spectrum of politics, arts
HBS red cloth both fine pp 675 DWS fine in slipcase as issued 8vos
Son Of The Revolution

Son Of The Revolution

$25.00
By: Heng Liang and Judith shapiro
Publisher: Chatto and Windus and the Hogarth Press first edition
1983 From the Cultural revolution to the United States
HB brown cloth name very good pp 301 Dw good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger