Historical
Books found: 341 | Page 9 of 23.
Cromwell$30.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and nicolson first edition 1976 Sub titled Portrait of a Soldier HB green flecked cloth fine pp 149 DW fine 8vo
|
The Life And Times Of Richard I$30.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint 1973 In the series under the general editorship of Antonia Fraser Hb purple cloth very good pp 224 DW very good small qto
|
Richard The Lionheart$30.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint 1978 Life in the Age of Chivalry HB red boards fine pp 318 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Goebbels Diaries$20.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition 1948 From January 21, 1942 HB black cloth covers marked gift inscription on front pastedown good only pp 458 8vo
|
Christopher Columbus$30.00
Publisher: Guild Publishing Book Club Edition Repriint 1986 Sub titled The Dream and his obsession HB brown cloth fine pp 300 Dw fine 8vo
|
Cardinal Manning$35.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and nicolson first edition 1985 And English Catholicism HB brown cloth name else fine pp 366 dw fine 8vo
|
Grenvilles England$35.00
Publisher: Folio Society first edition thus 1981 Selections from the diaries 1818-1860 HB patterned cloth fine pp 303 in repaired slipcase as issued without dustwrapper 8vo
|
The Duke$30.00
Publisher: World Books Reprint 1940 Further into Wellington HB red cloth very good pp 470
|
My Dearest Augusta$30.00
Publisher: The Bodley Head First Edition 1968 The life of Augusta Leigh, Byrons half sister HB black boards very good pp 272 foldout map at rear DW very good 8vo
|
Roots$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first Aust edition 1977 Sub titled The Saga of an American Family HB brown cloth non authorital gift inscription extremities foxed very good pp 688 DW very good 8vo
|
Stanley An Adventurer explored$35.00
Publisher: Purnell book club edition reprint 1974 The life of Henry Stanley, journalist and explorer HB brown cloth owner signature else near fine pp 400 DW fine 8vo
|
Henrietta Maria$35.00
Publisher: Coward mccann and Geohegan first edition 1976 The wife of Charles I HB purple cloth owner's blind stamp else fine pp 290 dW fine 8vo
|
The Mountbattens$40.00
Publisher: W H Allen First Edition 1966 From German to one of the most important English families HB black cloth very good pp 469 DW near fine 8vo
|
Whos Who in the Roman and Greek World$75.00
Publisher: Routledge reprint 2005 2 vols. Encyclopedic reference of individuals across the spectrum of politics, arts HBS red cloth both fine pp 675 DWS fine in slipcase as issued 8vos
|
Son Of The Revolution$25.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus and the Hogarth Press first edition 1983 From the Cultural revolution to the United States HB brown cloth name very good pp 301 Dw good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
