Literary

Biography » Literary


Books found: 474 | Page 1 of 32.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

30 Years With G B S

30 Years With G B S

$30.00
By: Patch Blanche
Publisher: Gollancz And Dymocks Book Arcade
1951 Shaws private secretary for the last 30 years of his life
Hb orange boards pages darkened about very good pp 256 DW good 8vo
A Day With Burns

A Day With Burns

$25.00
By: Byron May
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint
One of the publishers Days with the Poets series
HB brown cloth brown boards tipped in plate Burns prelims foxed about VG pp 46 DW near fine 8vo
A Little Original Sin (Jane Bowles)

A Little Original Sin (Jane Bowles)

$45.00
By: Dillon, Millicent
Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston first American edition
1981 The life and work of Jane Bowles and the only biography to date
HB brown cloth and boards top edge lightly foxed near fine pp 465 DW fine 8vo
A Mortal Flower

A Mortal Flower

$30.00
By: Suyin Han
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
1966 Sub titled China, Autobiography, History
HB green cloth binding weak good pp 412 illustrations DW very good 8vo
A P Herbert

A P Herbert

$35.00
By: Pound Reginald
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition
1976 The life of Punchs A.P.H.
HB black cloth fine pp 312 DW fine 8vo
A Portrait of Lord Nelson

A Portrait of Lord Nelson

$25.00
By: Warner oliver
Publisher: The Reprint Society Reprint
1959 From the top ten of Englishmen
HB cream cloth and black boards tear ffep good pp 331 DW very good 8vo
A Prince Of Journalists

A Prince Of Journalists

$35.00
By: Giles Frank
Publisher: Faber And Faber First Edition
1962 the Paris correspondent of the Times for the last quarter of the 19th century
Hb grey cloth near fine pp 228 index photographs DW fiine 8vo
A Recent Attempt at the Poet

A Recent Attempt at the Poet

$30.00
By: Davenport Hines Richard
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1995 A recent attempt at the poet
HB black cloth fine pp 406 DW fine 8vo
A Self Portrait in Letters

A Self Portrait in Letters

$35.00
By: Pliny
Publisher: Folio Society first thus
1978 Translated and introduced by Betty Radice
Hb patterned cloth fine pp 250 8vo in Fine slipcase
A Sort Of Life

A Sort Of Life

$25.00
By: Greene Graham
Publisher: Simon And Schuster Reprint
1971 From childhood
HB black cloth fine pp 220 DW fine 8vo
A Sort Of Life

A Sort Of Life

$25.00
By: Greene Graham
Publisher: Bodley Head Reprint
1970 An attempt at autobiography by the eminent novelist
Hb green boards fine pp 216 DW fine 8vo
A Thousand Suns

A Thousand Suns

$25.00
By: La Pierre Dominique
Publisher: Warner Books first edition
1999 The author and journalist looks back to the beginniings of his career
HB grey cloth and boards fine pp 482 DW fine 8vo
A Woman called John

A Woman called John

$35.00
By: Cline Sally
Publisher: Overlook Press first edition
1998 The life of the writer Radclyffe Hall
HB black cloth and boards fine pp 434 DW fine 8vo
A Woman Talking

A Woman Talking

$12.00
By: Meynell Esther
Publisher: Chapman & Hall First Edition
1940 Persons, books and country things
HB green bds sm rep H Sp o.w. good pp 218 8vo DW trs H Sp & scratches
A World Unsuspected

A World Unsuspected

$35.00
By: Harris Alex edits and introduces
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press first American edition
1987 Eleven writers, including Barry Hannah, Bobbie Ann Mason and Josephine Humphreys
HB red and grey cloth fine pp 237 DW fine 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger