Literary
Books found: 474 | Page 1 of 32.
30 Years With G B S$30.00
Publisher: Gollancz And Dymocks Book Arcade 1951 Shaws private secretary for the last 30 years of his life Hb orange boards pages darkened about very good pp 256 DW good 8vo
|
A Day With Burns$25.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint One of the publishers Days with the Poets series HB brown cloth brown boards tipped in plate Burns prelims foxed about VG pp 46 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Little Original Sin (Jane Bowles)$45.00
Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston first American edition 1981 The life and work of Jane Bowles and the only biography to date HB brown cloth and boards top edge lightly foxed near fine pp 465 DW fine 8vo
|
A Mortal Flower$30.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1966 Sub titled China, Autobiography, History HB green cloth binding weak good pp 412 illustrations DW very good 8vo
|
A P Herbert$35.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition 1976 The life of Punchs A.P.H. HB black cloth fine pp 312 DW fine 8vo
|
A Portrait of Lord Nelson$25.00
Publisher: The Reprint Society Reprint 1959 From the top ten of Englishmen HB cream cloth and black boards tear ffep good pp 331 DW very good 8vo
|
A Prince Of Journalists$35.00
Publisher: Faber And Faber First Edition 1962 the Paris correspondent of the Times for the last quarter of the 19th century Hb grey cloth near fine pp 228 index photographs DW fiine 8vo
|
A Recent Attempt at the Poet$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1995 A recent attempt at the poet HB black cloth fine pp 406 DW fine 8vo
|
A Self Portrait in Letters$35.00
Publisher: Folio Society first thus 1978 Translated and introduced by Betty Radice Hb patterned cloth fine pp 250 8vo in Fine slipcase
|
A Sort Of Life$25.00
Publisher: Simon And Schuster Reprint 1971 From childhood HB black cloth fine pp 220 DW fine 8vo
|
A Sort Of Life$25.00
Publisher: Bodley Head Reprint 1970 An attempt at autobiography by the eminent novelist Hb green boards fine pp 216 DW fine 8vo
|
A Thousand Suns$25.00
Publisher: Warner Books first edition 1999 The author and journalist looks back to the beginniings of his career HB grey cloth and boards fine pp 482 DW fine 8vo
|
A Woman called John$35.00
Publisher: Overlook Press first edition 1998 The life of the writer Radclyffe Hall HB black cloth and boards fine pp 434 DW fine 8vo
|
A Woman Talking$12.00
Publisher: Chapman & Hall First Edition 1940 Persons, books and country things HB green bds sm rep H Sp o.w. good pp 218 8vo DW trs H Sp & scratches
|
A World Unsuspected$35.00
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press first American edition 1987 Eleven writers, including Barry Hannah, Bobbie Ann Mason and Josephine Humphreys HB red and grey cloth fine pp 237 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
