Literary

Biography » Literary

Entertainer | Historical | Military | Adventure | Entrepreneur | Literary | Political | General

Books found: 418 | Page 1 of 28.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Milton

Milton

$20.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Sampson Low
From the publishers giants of Literature series
HB brown cloth fine pp 136 DW fine 8vo
The Life Of Tolstoy

The Life Of Tolstoy

$30.00
By: 30
Publisher: Oxford University Press Repriint
1930 2 Vols
HB blue cloth about very good pp circa 100 DWS very good 16mos
Among My Souvenirs

Among My Souvenirs

$30.00
By: Abeyesekera Kirthie
Publisher: Lkae House Investments
1990 Sub titled My life as a Roving Reporter
HB brown cloth very good pp 402 dw near fine 8vo
Eight Soviet Composers

Eight Soviet Composers

$20.00
By: Abraham Gerald
Publisher: Oxford University Reprint
1944 Shostakovich, Prokoviev, Lev Knipper and others
HB red cloth name insription very good pp 102 inde DW near fine small 8vo
Swift

Swift

$25.00
By: Acworth Bernard
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswoode First Edition
1947 17th and 18th century England through the satirists life
Hb green cloth name near fine pp 150 8vo
Shakespeare and The Earl of Southampton

Shakespeare and The Earl of Southampton

$25.00
By: Akrigg G P V
Publisher: Hamish hamilton first edition
1968 The writer and his patron
HB blue cloth name ink annotation on rear cover else very good pp 280 8vo
Bury My Heart At W H Smiths

Bury My Heart At W H Smiths

$35.00
By: Aldiss Brian
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition
1990 Sub titled A Writing Life
HB blue boards fine pp 221 DW fine 8vo
As I Walked Down New Grub Street

As I Walked Down New Grub Street

$25.00
By: Allen Walter
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition
1981 Sub titled Memoirs of a Writing Life
HB black cloth fine pp 276 index DW fine 8vo
The Life Of Katherine Mansfield

The Life Of Katherine Mansfield

$20.00
By: Alpers Antony
Publisher: Viking Reprint
1980 The life of the New Zealand writer
HB black cloth and grey boards prelims marked good pp 465 DW very good 8vo
Subterranean Kerouac

Subterranean Kerouac

$40.00
By: Amburn Ellis
Publisher: St Martins Press first edition
1998 Sub titled The Hidden Life of Jack Kerouac
HB pictorial boards minor ink mark foredge else fine pp 436 DW fine 8vo
The Fairy Tale of My Life

The Fairy Tale of My Life

$30.00
By: Anderson Hans Christian
Publisher: Paddington Press reprint
1975 The life of the great storyteller
HB maroon boards extremities lightly foxed very good pp 569 DW very good 8vo
In His Own Words Selected Writings

In His Own Words Selected Writings

$40.00
By: Armstrong Louis
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition
1999 Edited and with an introduction by Thomas Brothers
HB red cloth and grey boards fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
Held Fast for England

Held Fast for England

$40.00
By: Arnold Guy
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition
1980 The biography of G A Henty, imperialist boys writer
HB blue cloth fine p 195 DW near fine 8vo
Portrait Of Barrie

Portrait Of Barrie

$45.00
By: Asquith Cynthia
Publisher: James Barrie First Edition
1954 The secretary on her employer writer
HB blue cloth edgewear very good pp 230 index photographs DW very good 8vo
Tribal Feeling

Tribal Feeling

$25.00
By: Astor Michael
Publisher: readers Union reprint
1964 Memoirs by the son of Nancy, Lady Astor
HB red cloth fine pp 224 DW near fine 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger