Literary
Entertainer | Historical | Military | Adventure | Entrepreneur | Literary | Political | GeneralBooks found: 418 | Page 1 of 28.
Milton$20.00
Publisher: Sampson Low From the publishers giants of Literature series HB brown cloth fine pp 136 DW fine 8vo
|
The Life Of Tolstoy$30.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press Repriint 1930 2 Vols HB blue cloth about very good pp circa 100 DWS very good 16mos
|
Among My Souvenirs$30.00
Publisher: Lkae House Investments 1990 Sub titled My life as a Roving Reporter HB brown cloth very good pp 402 dw near fine 8vo
|
Eight Soviet Composers$20.00
Publisher: Oxford University Reprint 1944 Shostakovich, Prokoviev, Lev Knipper and others HB red cloth name insription very good pp 102 inde DW near fine small 8vo
|
Swift$25.00
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswoode First Edition 1947 17th and 18th century England through the satirists life Hb green cloth name near fine pp 150 8vo
|
Shakespeare and The Earl of Southampton$25.00
Publisher: Hamish hamilton first edition 1968 The writer and his patron HB blue cloth name ink annotation on rear cover else very good pp 280 8vo
|
Bury My Heart At W H Smiths$35.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition 1990 Sub titled A Writing Life HB blue boards fine pp 221 DW fine 8vo
|
As I Walked Down New Grub Street$25.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1981 Sub titled Memoirs of a Writing Life HB black cloth fine pp 276 index DW fine 8vo
|
The Life Of Katherine Mansfield$20.00
Publisher: Viking Reprint 1980 The life of the New Zealand writer HB black cloth and grey boards prelims marked good pp 465 DW very good 8vo
|
Subterranean Kerouac$40.00
Publisher: St Martins Press first edition 1998 Sub titled The Hidden Life of Jack Kerouac HB pictorial boards minor ink mark foredge else fine pp 436 DW fine 8vo
|
The Fairy Tale of My Life$30.00
Publisher: Paddington Press reprint 1975 The life of the great storyteller HB maroon boards extremities lightly foxed very good pp 569 DW very good 8vo
|
In His Own Words Selected Writings$40.00
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition 1999 Edited and with an introduction by Thomas Brothers HB red cloth and grey boards fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
|
Held Fast for England$40.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition 1980 The biography of G A Henty, imperialist boys writer HB blue cloth fine p 195 DW near fine 8vo
|
Portrait Of Barrie$45.00
Publisher: James Barrie First Edition 1954 The secretary on her employer writer HB blue cloth edgewear very good pp 230 index photographs DW very good 8vo
|
Tribal Feeling$25.00
Publisher: readers Union reprint 1964 Memoirs by the son of Nancy, Lady Astor HB red cloth fine pp 224 DW near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
