Literary
Books found: 474 | Page 10 of 32.
Order by: Author | Book title
Galsworthy The Man$35.00
Publisher: Peter Owen First Edition 1967 Subtitled An Intimate Portrait by his nephew HB green boards fine pp 176 DW very good 8vo
|
General Douglas Macarthur$30.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson 1942 Sub titled Fighter for Freedom HB red cloth canted name prelims foxed very good pp 304 DW worn along edges about very good 8vo
|
Genet$40.00
Publisher: Ticknor and fields first American edition 1989 The life of Janet Flanner aka The New Yorkers Genet in Paris HB black cloth and brown boards fine pp 361 DW fine 8vo
|
George$30.00
Publisher: Random House Reprint 1961 sub titled An Early autobiography HB green cloth covers bumped near fine pp 437 DW very good 8vo
|
George$20.00
Publisher: Reprint Society reprint 1962 Early part of the authors autobiography HB buckram spine and blue boards fine pp 416 DW fine 8vo
|
George An Early Autobiography$20.00
Publisher: Random House Reprint 1961 Illustrations by Paul Bacon HB green cloth very good pp 437 Dw marked on front panel good 8vo
|
George Macaulay Trevelyan$27.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton 1980 A memoir of the famous historian by his daughter. Hb. Black cloth. Corners bumped, very good. pp.253, index, photographs. Dw. near fine. 8vo.
|
George Meredith$30.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Edition 1977 Sub titled his Life and Lost Love HB black boards fine pp 227 DW fine 8vo
|
George W Cable$40.00
Publisher: Duke University Press 1956 The architect of the fictional version of New Orleans Prof Olivers bkplate by N Lindsay Hb black cloth near fiine pp 391 index DW chipped at edges Vg 8vo
|
Gibbon and His World$30.00
Publisher: Thames and Hudson first edition 1968 In the publishers long running series of pictorial biographies HB red cloth bookplate else fine pp 144 DW fine small qto
|
Gilbert Keith Chesterton$30.00
Publisher: Sheed And Wasrd First Edition 1944 The definitive biography of the much loved figure Hb brown cloth name binding cracked good index photos pp 574 DW good 8vo
|
Gilbert Keith Chesterton$15.00
Publisher: Sheed And Ward Reprint 1945 One of the enduring Englishmen who spanned 19th and 20th centuries HB brown cloth extremities and prelims foxed very good pp 576 illus index DW good 8vo
|
Gilbert Keith Chesterton$20.00
Publisher: Sheed And Ward 1945 Reprint of the second edition. Still the definitive biography. HB. Brown cloth. Very good. pp.576, index. DW nicked around edges. Very good. 8vo
|
Giving And Receiving$25.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1961 The authors life in a mission hospital in Zululand Hb grey boards name extremities foxed very good pp 175 DW very good 8vo
|
Goethe Conversations and Encounters$35.00
Publisher: Oswald Wolff first edition 1966 Dedicated to W H Auden HB blue boards corner bumped very good pp 263 DW very good 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
