Literary

Biography » Literary


Books found: 474 | Page 10 of 32.

Order by: Author | Book title

Galsworthy The Man

Galsworthy The Man

$35.00
By: Sauter Rudolf
Publisher: Peter Owen First Edition
1967 Subtitled An Intimate Portrait by his nephew
HB green boards fine pp 176 DW very good 8vo
General Douglas Macarthur

General Douglas Macarthur

$30.00
By: Miller Francis Trevellyan
Publisher: Angus And Robertson
1942 Sub titled Fighter for Freedom
HB red cloth canted name prelims foxed very good pp 304 DW worn along edges about very good 8vo
Genet

Genet

$40.00
By: Wineapple Brenda
Publisher: Ticknor and fields first American edition
1989 The life of Janet Flanner aka The New Yorkers Genet in Paris
HB black cloth and brown boards fine pp 361 DW fine 8vo
George

George

$30.00
By: Williams emlyn
Publisher: Random House Reprint
1961 sub titled An Early autobiography
HB green cloth covers bumped near fine pp 437 DW very good 8vo
George

George

$20.00
By: Williams Emlyn
Publisher: Reprint Society reprint
1962 Early part of the authors autobiography
HB buckram spine and blue boards fine pp 416 DW fine 8vo
George An Early Autobiography

George An Early Autobiography

$20.00
By: Williams Emlyn
Publisher: Random House Reprint
1961 Illustrations by Paul Bacon
HB green cloth very good pp 437 Dw marked on front panel good 8vo
George Macaulay Trevelyan

George Macaulay Trevelyan

$27.00
By: Moorman Mary
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton
1980 A memoir of the famous historian by his daughter.
Hb. Black cloth. Corners bumped, very good. pp.253, index, photographs. Dw. near fine. 8vo.
George Meredith

George Meredith

$30.00
By: Williams David
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Edition
1977 Sub titled his Life and Lost Love
HB black boards fine pp 227 DW fine 8vo
George W Cable

George W Cable

$40.00
By: turner Arlin
Publisher: Duke University Press
1956 The architect of the fictional version of New Orleans Prof Olivers bkplate by N Lindsay
Hb black cloth near fiine pp 391 index DW chipped at edges Vg 8vo
Gibbon and His World

Gibbon and His World

$30.00
By: De Beer Sir Gavin B
Publisher: Thames and Hudson first edition
1968 In the publishers long running series of pictorial biographies
HB red cloth bookplate else fine pp 144 DW fine small qto
Gilbert Keith Chesterton

Gilbert Keith Chesterton

$30.00
By: Ward Maisie
Publisher: Sheed And Wasrd First Edition
1944 The definitive biography of the much loved figure
Hb brown cloth name binding cracked good index photos pp 574 DW good 8vo
Gilbert Keith Chesterton

Gilbert Keith Chesterton

$15.00
By: Ward Maisie
Publisher: Sheed And Ward Reprint
1945 One of the enduring Englishmen who spanned 19th and 20th centuries
HB brown cloth extremities and prelims foxed very good pp 576 illus index DW good 8vo
Gilbert Keith Chesterton

Gilbert Keith Chesterton

$20.00
By: Ward Maisie
Publisher: Sheed And Ward
1945 Reprint of the second edition. Still the definitive biography.
HB. Brown cloth. Very good. pp.576, index. DW nicked around edges. Very good. 8vo
Giving And Receiving

Giving And Receiving

$25.00
By: Barker Anthony
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1961 The authors life in a mission hospital in Zululand
Hb grey boards name extremities foxed very good pp 175 DW very good 8vo
Goethe Conversations and Encounters

Goethe Conversations and Encounters

$35.00
By: Luke David and Robert Pick edit and translate
Publisher: Oswald Wolff first edition
1966 Dedicated to W H Auden
HB blue boards corner bumped very good pp 263 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger