Literary
Books found: 475 | Page 10 of 32.
Order by: Author | Book title
Paris Was Yesterday 1925-1939$25.00
Publisher: Viking Reprint 1972 Life in Paris with The New Yorker's Genet Black boards. Very good in fine dustwrapper.
|
Darlinghissima Letters to a Friend$40.00
Publisher: Random House first American edition 1985 Behind the facade of Genet, the New Yorkers' Paris correspondent Original brown cloth. Fine in dustwrapper.
|
The Letters of Gustave Flaubert$30.00
Publisher: Harvard university Press reprint 1980 Selected, edited and translated by Francis Steegmuller for the period 1830-1857 HB brown and blue cloth name very good pp 250 DW very good 8vo
|
Letters (Flaubert)$45.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and nicolson first edition 1950 The first selection into english HB red cloth near fine pp 248 DW sunned around edges very good 8vo
|
Letters of Ford Madox Ford$60.00
Publisher: Princeton University Press first American edition 1965 Edited by Richard M. Ludwgh and inscribed by him. 250+ letters with World war One HB grey flecked cloth small bookplate extremities foxed else fine pp 335 dW very good 8vo
|
Elizabeth Barrett Browning$35.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition 1988 The life of the poet HB maroon boards fine pp 400 DW fine 8vo
|
Joyce Cary$40.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition 1969 The life and literary career HB maroon cloth very good pp 555 DW fine 8vo
|
The Envoy From Mirror City$35.00
Publisher: Womens Press first edition 1985 Vol. 3 of the writers autobiography HB black boards fine pp 176 DW fine 8vo
|
The Envoy From Mirror City$35.00
Publisher: Braziller first American edition 1985 Volume three of the authors autobiography HB blue boards fine pp 176 DW fine 8vo
|
Charlotte Bronte$45.00
Publisher: Methuen first edition 1988 One of the seemingly inexhaustible family HB black boards fine pp 543 DW fine 8vo
|
The Village Book$20.00
Publisher: Arcadia Books first English edition 2002 The detective novelists life in a French provincial village Pictorial wrappers fine pp 220 8vo
|
Jane Austen in Bath$20.00
Publisher: Jane Austen Society Reprint 1983 The author and the English town Pictorial wrappers fine pp 39 8vo
|
Coleridge$40.00
Publisher: Allen and Unwin first edition 1971 Sub titled The Damaged Archangel HB black boards owner signature else fine pp 607 DW fine 8vo
|
Letters of Roger Fry$150.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first English editions 1972 Artist, critic, connoisseur, across the 19th and 20th centuries. Two vols, edited and with an introduction by Thomas Sutton HBS maroon boards extremities lightly foxed small bookplate both volumes near fine pp 787 DWs near fine 8vos
|
John Milton$30.00
Publisher: Gollancz first edition 1969 The life of the English poet HB blue cloth fine pp 242 DW near fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
