Literary

Biography » Literary


Books found: 475 | Page 10 of 32.

Order by: Author | Book title

Paris Was Yesterday 1925-1939

Paris Was Yesterday 1925-1939

$25.00
By: Flanner, Janet
Publisher: Viking Reprint
1972 Life in Paris with The New Yorker's Genet
Black boards. Very good in fine dustwrapper.
Darlinghissima Letters to a Friend

Darlinghissima Letters to a Friend

$40.00
By: Flanner, Janet
Publisher: Random House first American edition
1985 Behind the facade of Genet, the New Yorkers' Paris correspondent
Original brown cloth. Fine in dustwrapper.
The Letters of Gustave Flaubert

The Letters of Gustave Flaubert

$30.00
By: Flaubert Gustave
Publisher: Harvard university Press reprint
1980 Selected, edited and translated by Francis Steegmuller for the period 1830-1857
HB brown and blue cloth name very good pp 250 DW very good 8vo
Letters (Flaubert)

Letters (Flaubert)

$45.00
By: Flaubert Gustave
Publisher: Weidenfeld and nicolson first edition
1950 The first selection into english
HB red cloth near fine pp 248 DW sunned around edges very good 8vo
Letters of Ford Madox Ford

Letters of Ford Madox Ford

$60.00
By: Ford Ford Madox
Publisher: Princeton University Press first American edition
1965 Edited by Richard M. Ludwgh and inscribed by him. 250+ letters with World war One
HB grey flecked cloth small bookplate extremities foxed else fine pp 335 dW very good 8vo
Elizabeth Barrett Browning

Elizabeth Barrett Browning

$35.00
By: Forster Margaret
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition
1988 The life of the poet
HB maroon boards fine pp 400 DW fine 8vo
Joyce Cary

Joyce Cary

$40.00
By: Foster Malcolm
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition
1969 The life and literary career
HB maroon cloth very good pp 555 DW fine 8vo
The Envoy From Mirror City

The Envoy From Mirror City

$35.00
By: Frame Janet
Publisher: Womens Press first edition
1985 Vol. 3 of the writers autobiography
HB black boards fine pp 176 DW fine 8vo
The Envoy From Mirror City

The Envoy From Mirror City

$35.00
By: Frame Janet
Publisher: Braziller first American edition
1985 Volume three of the authors autobiography
HB blue boards fine pp 176 DW fine 8vo
Charlotte Bronte

Charlotte Bronte

$45.00
By: Fraser Rebecca
Publisher: Methuen first edition
1988 One of the seemingly inexhaustible family
HB black boards fine pp 543 DW fine 8vo
The Village Book

The Village Book

$20.00
By: Freeling Nicolas
Publisher: Arcadia Books first English edition
2002 The detective novelists life in a French provincial village
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 220 8vo
Jane Austen in Bath

Jane Austen in Bath

$20.00
By: Freeman Jean
Publisher: Jane Austen Society Reprint
1983 The author and the English town
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 39 8vo
Coleridge

Coleridge

$40.00
By: Fruman Norman
Publisher: Allen and Unwin first edition
1971 Sub titled The Damaged Archangel
HB black boards owner signature else fine pp 607 DW fine 8vo
Letters of Roger Fry

Letters of Roger Fry

$150.00
By: Fry Roger
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first English editions
1972 Artist, critic, connoisseur, across the 19th and 20th centuries. Two vols, edited and with an introduction by Thomas Sutton
HBS maroon boards extremities lightly foxed small bookplate both volumes near fine pp 787 DWs near fine 8vos
John Milton

John Milton

$30.00
By: Fuller Edmund
Publisher: Gollancz first edition
1969 The life of the English poet
HB blue cloth fine pp 242 DW near fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger