Literary
Books found: 474 | Page 11 of 32.
Order by: Author | Book title
Goethes World as Seen in Letters and Memoirs$30.00
Publisher: New Directions first American edition 1949 Goethes autobiographical writings together with letters to andfrom him to recreate his time HB grey cloth near fine pp 422 dW faded on spine and chipped along edges good 8vo
|
Going Solo$35.00
Publisher: Cape first English edition 1986 More of the Writers autobiography HB blue boards fine pp 208 dw fine
|
Goodbye Fleet Street$30.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape First Edition 1988 A postwar newspapermans autobiography Hb black boards fine pp 260 index photographs Dw fine 8vo
|
Gore Vidal$30.00
Publisher: Bloomsbury first edition 1999 From his birth in 1925, then through the twists and turns of the USA in the 20th century Hb black boards fine pp 850 DW fine 8vo
|
Grace To A Witty Sinner$20.00
Publisher: Walker & Co N.y. 1965 1965 Biography of donne Hb brown bds minor fading h edges sl fxg edges & eps biblio index dw with a few tears pp 307
|
Gray And His Poetry$20.00
Publisher: Harrap Reprint 1927 A mixture of biography and analysis of gray's poetry HB grey cloth prelims foxed very good PP112 ,12mo
|
Great Englishmen of the Sixteenth Century$20.00
Publisher: Thomas Nelson reprint Shakespeare, Bacon, Spenser and many others HB blue decorated cloth very good pp 382 12mo
|
Great Morning$20.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1948 The third volume of the authors aubogioraphy HB red cloth foxing good pp 324 8vo
|
Great Morning$25.00
Publisher: The Reprint Society 1949 The third volume of the authors autobiography HB grey boards extremities foxed canted about very good pp 324 DW near fine 8vo
|
Growing Pains$25.00
Publisher: Gollancz Hutchinson Of Aust First Aust Edition 1977 The authors first volume of autobiography subtitled The Shaping of a Writer HB brown boards fine pp 173 DW creased along top edge about very good 8vo
|
H g Wells$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1984 Sub titled Aspects of a life HB black cloth near fine pp 405 DW fine 8vo
|
Hans Christian Anderson$25.00
Publisher: Franklin Mint 1975 Illustrated biography of the great writer Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 84 square 8vo
|
Hart Crane$60.00
Publisher: Yale University Press first American edition 2002 The life of the enduring American poet HB yellow cloth and boards fine pp 568 DW fine 8vo
|
Hart Crane and YvorWinters - their Literary Correspondence$35.00
Publisher: University of California Press first American edition 1978 Hart Crane's letters and Winters' "written" by Parkinson; with background and history HBblack cloth fine pp 174 DW lightly sunned on spine near fine 8vo
|
Held Fast for England$40.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition 1980 The biography of G A Henty, imperialist boys writer HB blue cloth fine p 195 DW near fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
