Literary
Books found: 475 | Page 11 of 32.
Order by: Author | Book title
The White/Garnett Letters$35.00
Publisher: Viking first edition 1968 Correspondence between T.H. White and David Garnett HB black cloth near fine p 318 dW chipped at edges very good 8vo
|
Anne Thackeray Ritchie$40.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press first edition 1981 The daughter of William Thackeray and the aunt of Virginia Woolf Hb maroon cloth slight foxing to extremities near fine pp 310 Dw fine 8vo
|
Lifes Adventures$35.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1957 The autobiography of the very prolific writer HB maroon cloth prelims goxed very good pp 208 DW very good 8vo
|
A Prince Of Journalists$35.00
Publisher: Faber And Faber First Edition 1962 the Paris correspondent of the Times for the last quarter of the 19th century Hb grey cloth near fine pp 228 index photographs DW fiine 8vo
|
Here At The New Yorker$40.00
Publisher: Random House Reprint 1975 About the many contributors clashes and anecdotes HB grey cloth very good pp 406 DW near fine 8vo
|
Pirandello$45.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press first English edition 1975 The llife of the Sicilian playwright, novelist and wonderful short story writer HB red cloth fine pp 258 DW near fine 8vo
|
Vita$35.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1983 The life of Vita Sackville-West HB green boards owner signature else fine pp 430 Dw fine 8vo
|
Rebecca West$15.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1987 Through most of the 20th century, from 1892 to 1983 Hb blue boards missing prelims else very good pp 288 DW near fine 8vo
|
Two under the Indian Sun$25.00
Publisher: Readers Book club reprint 1966 The two sisters look back on their lives Hb green boards fine pp 207 DW very good 8vo
|
Two Under The Indian Sun$25.00
Publisher: Readers Book Club The brother and sister return to india HB green cloth prelims foxed about very good pp 207 DW about very good 12mo
|
City Poet$45.00
Publisher: Knopf first edition 1993 Sub titled The Life and Times of Frank O Hara, the quintessential New York poet HB white cloth and cream boards fine pp 532 DW fine 8vo
|
Henry James$35.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition 1998 Sub titled A Private Life of Two women and His Art HB maroon boards short non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 500 DW fine 8vo
|
The Real F Scott Fitzgerald$25.00
Publisher: Grosset And Dunlap First Edition 1976 The life of the writer by a close friend HB blue cloth and boards ex library with small stamps only good pp 287 DW very good 8vo
|
Kenneth Grahame$40.00
Publisher: World Publishing first American edition 1959 Written to celebrate the centenary of the authors birth HB blue cloth covers marked near fine pp 401 DW near fine 8vo
|
John Trotwood Moore Tennessee Man Of Letters$40.00
Publisher: University Of Georgia Press First Edition 1957 Inscribed by the author to Harold and Joy Oliver in the year of publication Hb blue cloth offsetting to front pastedown else near fine pp 189 index DW very good 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
