Literary

Biography » Literary


Books found: 475 | Page 11 of 32.

Order by: Author | Book title

The White/Garnett Letters

The White/Garnett Letters

$35.00
By: Garnett David edits
Publisher: Viking first edition
1968 Correspondence between T.H. White and David Garnett
HB black cloth near fine p 318 dW chipped at edges very good 8vo
Anne Thackeray Ritchie

Anne Thackeray Ritchie

$40.00
By: Gerin Winifred
Publisher: Oxford University Press first edition
1981 The daughter of William Thackeray and the aunt of Virginia Woolf
Hb maroon cloth slight foxing to extremities near fine pp 310 Dw fine 8vo
Lifes Adventures

Lifes Adventures

$35.00
By: Gibbs Philip
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1957 The autobiography of the very prolific writer
HB maroon cloth prelims goxed very good pp 208 DW very good 8vo
A Prince Of Journalists

A Prince Of Journalists

$35.00
By: Giles Frank
Publisher: Faber And Faber First Edition
1962 the Paris correspondent of the Times for the last quarter of the 19th century
Hb grey cloth near fine pp 228 index photographs DW fiine 8vo
Here At The New Yorker

Here At The New Yorker

$40.00
By: Gill Brendan
Publisher: Random House Reprint
1975 About the many contributors clashes and anecdotes
HB grey cloth very good pp 406 DW near fine 8vo
Pirandello

Pirandello

$45.00
By: Giudice Gaspare
Publisher: Oxford University Press first English edition
1975 The llife of the Sicilian playwright, novelist and wonderful short story writer
HB red cloth fine pp 258 DW near fine 8vo
Vita

Vita

$35.00
By: Glendinning Victoria
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1983 The life of Vita Sackville-West
HB green boards owner signature else fine pp 430 Dw fine 8vo
Rebecca West

Rebecca West

$15.00
By: Glendinning Victoria
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1987 Through most of the 20th century, from 1892 to 1983
Hb blue boards missing prelims else very good pp 288 DW near fine 8vo
Two under the Indian Sun

Two under the Indian Sun

$25.00
By: Godden Jan and Rumer
Publisher: Readers Book club reprint
1966 The two sisters look back on their lives
Hb green boards fine pp 207 DW very good 8vo
Two Under The Indian Sun

Two Under The Indian Sun

$25.00
By: Godden Jon and Rumer
Publisher: Readers Book Club
The brother and sister return to india
HB green cloth prelims foxed about very good pp 207 DW about very good 12mo
City Poet

City Poet

$45.00
By: Gooch Brad
Publisher: Knopf first edition
1993 Sub titled The Life and Times of Frank O Hara, the quintessential New York poet
HB white cloth and cream boards fine pp 532 DW fine 8vo
Henry James

Henry James

$35.00
By: Gordon Lyndall
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition
1998 Sub titled A Private Life of Two women and His Art
HB maroon boards short non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 500 DW fine 8vo
The Real F Scott Fitzgerald

The Real F Scott Fitzgerald

$25.00
By: Graham Sheilah
Publisher: Grosset And Dunlap First Edition
1976 The life of the writer by a close friend
HB blue cloth and boards ex library with small stamps only good pp 287 DW very good 8vo
Kenneth Grahame

Kenneth Grahame

$40.00
By: Grahame Kenneth
Publisher: World Publishing first American edition
1959 Written to celebrate the centenary of the authors birth
HB blue cloth covers marked near fine pp 401 DW near fine 8vo
John Trotwood Moore Tennessee Man Of Letters

John Trotwood Moore Tennessee Man Of Letters

$40.00
By: Green C Laud B
Publisher: University Of Georgia Press First Edition
1957 Inscribed by the author to Harold and Joy Oliver in the year of publication
Hb blue cloth offsetting to front pastedown else near fine pp 189 index DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger