Literary
Books found: 474 | Page 12 of 32.
Order by: Author | Book title
Henry fielding$40.00
Publisher: Paul Elek first edition 1979 England in the first half of the 18th century through the life of the great writer HB brown boards fine pp 237 Dw fine 8vo
|
Henry Fielding$30.00
Publisher: Scribners first edition 1979 The first half of the 18th century in England via the popular novelist HB brown boards fine pp 237 DW fine 8vo
|
Henry James$35.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition 1998 Sub titled A Private Life of Two women and His Art HB maroon boards short non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 500 DW fine 8vo
|
Henry Vaughan$60.00
Publisher: Oxford At The Clarendon Press First Edition 1947 the first biography subtitled A Life and Interpretation HB blue cloth name very good pp 260 DW darkened spine some chips about VG 8vo
|
Here At The New Yorker$40.00
Publisher: Random House Reprint 1975 About the many contributors clashes and anecdotes HB grey cloth very good pp 406 DW near fine 8vo
|
Here There And Everywhere$10.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton 25th Edition Memoirs Hb red boards very good foxing name index 8vo pp 320
|
In His Own Words Selected Writings$40.00
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition 1999 Edited and with an introduction by Thomas Brothers HB red cloth and grey boards fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
|
In Pursuit of Coleridge$30.00
Publisher: The bodley Head first edition 1977 After ending his notebooks, further research into the man and his manuscriipts HB black boards name mark on rear free endpaper very good pp 202 DW fine 8vo
|
In the Shadow of Sartre$25.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1990 The fifth woman into the Sartre household Hb black boards fiine pp 182 DW fine 8vo
|
In Touch$40.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition 1993 The letters of Paul Bowles from the 1930s onwards Original black cloth and boards. Fine in dustwrapper.
|
Infinite Riches$40.00
Publisher: Fitzhenry And Whiteside First Edition 1973 Twists and turns through the rare book trade and its practitioners HB brown cloth fine pp 274 DW fine 8vo
|
Intimate Memoirs$60.00
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Jovanovich first American edition 1984 The writer's turbulent life and including Marie-Jos book HB grey cloth and black boards fine review copy with promotional material laid in pp 815 DW fine 8vo
|
Inward Sky$60.00
Publisher: Duke University Press First Edition 1962 Sub titled The Mind and Heart of Nathaniel Hawthorne Hb grey cloth Prof Olivers bkplate by N Lindsay extremities lightly foxed else fine pp 579 DW nr fine 8vo
|
IRIS$25.00
Publisher: duckworth reprint 1999 A memoir of Iris Murdoch by her husband HB black boards owner signature else fine pp 189 DW fine 8vo
|
Isak Dinesen Karen Blixen$30.00
Publisher: St martins Press first edition 1988 Biographical and critical essays by a friend of Dinesens HB grey boards fine pp 197 Dw fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
