Literary

Biography » Literary


Books found: 475 | Page 12 of 32.

Order by: Author | Book title

A Sort Of Life

A Sort Of Life

$25.00
By: Greene Graham
Publisher: Bodley Head Reprint
1970 An attempt at autobiography by the eminent novelist
Hb green boards fine pp 216 DW fine 8vo
A Sort Of Life

A Sort Of Life

$25.00
By: Greene Graham
Publisher: Simon And Schuster Reprint
1971 From childhood
HB black cloth fine pp 220 DW fine 8vo
Thackeray

Thackeray

$25.00
By: Greig J Y T
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition
1950 Sub titled A Reconsideration, laid in carbon of review of book
Hb blue cloth covers marked Prof Olivers bkplate by N Lindsay very good pp 216 8vo
Lenten Lands

Lenten Lands

$30.00
By: Gresham douglas H
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1989 Childhood with Joy Davidman and C S Lewis
Hb brown cloth fine pp 225 DW fine 8vo
Lenten Lands

Lenten Lands

$30.00
By: Greshwin Douglas
Publisher: Collins reprint
1989 Sub titled My Childhood with Joy Davidman and C.s. Lewis
HB brown boards fine pp 225 DW fine 8vo
Prejudice And Judgment

Prejudice And Judgment

$30.00
By: Grigg Sir James
Publisher: Jonathan Cape First Edition
1948 the authors career as a secretary to statesman and soldiers
HB red boards extremities foxed very good pp 447 DW good 8vo
The Company She Kept

The Company She Kept

$30.00
By: Grumbach Doris
Publisher: Coward Mccann first edition
1967 A portrait of Mary Mccarthy
HB black cloth near fine pp 218 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
Blessings in Disguise

Blessings in Disguise

$12.00
By: Guinness Alec
Publisher: Penguin reprint
1997 Moments from an actors life
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 246 8vo
The Guitton Diaries

The Guitton Diaries

$45.00
By: Guitton Jean
Publisher: Harvill Press First Dition
1963 The journals of the French philosopher
Hb red boards prelim and extremities foxed about vg pp 320 DW about vg 8vo
The Life And Friendships Of Dean Swift

The Life And Friendships Of Dean Swift

$35.00
By: Gwynn Stephen
Publisher: Thornton Butterworth Reprint
1935 The life of the English satirist
Hb purple cloth very good pp 320 DW worn along edges good 8vo
Trollope

Trollope

$40.00
By: Hall N John
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition
1991 The life of the man who wrote 70books between the age of 30 and 67
HB black cloth small mark on foredge else fine pp 581 DW fine 8vo
Robert  browning

Robert browning

$30.00
By: Halliday F E
Publisher: Jupiter Books First Edition
1975 The writers life and work
HB brown cloth fine pp 203 DW fine 8vo
C P Snow

C P Snow

$35.00
By: Halperin Jon
Publisher: St Martins Press First Edition
1983 Sub titled An Oral biography
HB blue cloth fine pp 273 DW fine 8vo
Vanished Pomps

Vanished Pomps

$25.00
By: hamilton Lord Frederic
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint
From the My Yesterdays series
HB red boards name very good pp 319 8vo
Selected Letters

Selected Letters

$60.00
By: Hammett Dashiell
Publisher: Counterpoint first American edition
2001 517 Collects letters from 1921 until 1960; from tubercular soldier to forgotten writer
HB green cloth and brown boards review copy with publishers promotional material laid in fine pp 650 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger