Literary
Books found: 475 | Page 12 of 32.
Order by: Author | Book title
A Sort Of Life$25.00
Publisher: Bodley Head Reprint 1970 An attempt at autobiography by the eminent novelist Hb green boards fine pp 216 DW fine 8vo
|
A Sort Of Life$25.00
Publisher: Simon And Schuster Reprint 1971 From childhood HB black cloth fine pp 220 DW fine 8vo
|
Thackeray$25.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition 1950 Sub titled A Reconsideration, laid in carbon of review of book Hb blue cloth covers marked Prof Olivers bkplate by N Lindsay very good pp 216 8vo
|
Lenten Lands$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1989 Childhood with Joy Davidman and C S Lewis Hb brown cloth fine pp 225 DW fine 8vo
|
Lenten Lands$30.00
Publisher: Collins reprint 1989 Sub titled My Childhood with Joy Davidman and C.s. Lewis HB brown boards fine pp 225 DW fine 8vo
|
Prejudice And Judgment$30.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape First Edition 1948 the authors career as a secretary to statesman and soldiers HB red boards extremities foxed very good pp 447 DW good 8vo
|
The Company She Kept$30.00
Publisher: Coward Mccann first edition 1967 A portrait of Mary Mccarthy HB black cloth near fine pp 218 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
Blessings in Disguise$12.00
Publisher: Penguin reprint 1997 Moments from an actors life Pictorial wrappers fine pp 246 8vo
|
The Guitton Diaries$45.00
Publisher: Harvill Press First Dition 1963 The journals of the French philosopher Hb red boards prelim and extremities foxed about vg pp 320 DW about vg 8vo
|
The Life And Friendships Of Dean Swift$35.00
Publisher: Thornton Butterworth Reprint 1935 The life of the English satirist Hb purple cloth very good pp 320 DW worn along edges good 8vo
|
Trollope$40.00
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition 1991 The life of the man who wrote 70books between the age of 30 and 67 HB black cloth small mark on foredge else fine pp 581 DW fine 8vo
|
Robert browning$30.00
Publisher: Jupiter Books First Edition 1975 The writers life and work HB brown cloth fine pp 203 DW fine 8vo
|
C P Snow$35.00
Publisher: St Martins Press First Edition 1983 Sub titled An Oral biography HB blue cloth fine pp 273 DW fine 8vo
|
Vanished Pomps$25.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint From the My Yesterdays series HB red boards name very good pp 319 8vo
|
Selected Letters$60.00
Publisher: Counterpoint first American edition 2001 517 Collects letters from 1921 until 1960; from tubercular soldier to forgotten writer HB green cloth and brown boards review copy with publishers promotional material laid in fine pp 650 DW fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
