Literary
Books found: 475 | Page 19 of 32.
Order by: Author | Book title
The Letters of Robert Lowell$60.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition 2005 Collects letters written between 1936 and 1977; edited by Saskia Hamilton HB black cloth and grey boards fine pp 852 DW fine 8vo
|
Earlham$25.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape repriint 1930 No. 7 in the Life and letters series Hb green cloth sunned around spine about very good pp 256 8vo
|
Goethe Conversations and Encounters$35.00
Publisher: Oswald Wolff first edition 1966 Dedicated to W H Auden HB blue boards corner bumped very good pp 263 DW very good 8vo
|
The Violent Friend$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1970 The life of Mrs Robert Louis Stevenson HB grey cloth name very good pp 376 dW very good 8vo
|
Infinite Riches$40.00
Publisher: Fitzhenry And Whiteside First Edition 1973 Twists and turns through the rare book trade and its practitioners HB brown cloth fine pp 274 DW fine 8vo
|
Maurice Maeterlinck Mystic And Dramatist$35.00
Publisher: The Institute For The Study Of Man Reprint 1984 Sub titled A Reminiscent biography of the Man and His Ideas HB brown cloth fine pp 172 DW very good 8vo
|
Daisy Ashford Her Life$40.00
Publisher: Chatto And Windus And Hogarth Press First Edition 1984 The first biography of the celebrated childrens writer HB maroon boards fine pp 111 DW fine 8vo
|
Lord Byron Selected Letters and Journals$50.00
Publisher: John Murray first edition 1982 One volume edition taken from the original twelve vols HB red cloth fine pp 404 DW fine 8vo
|
Wild Mary$30.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus reprint 2006 A life of Mary Wesley HB grey boards fine pp 289 DW fine 8vo
|
Black Beech and Honeydew$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1966 The autobiography of the New Zealand detective novelist HB green cloth inscription else near fine pp 286 DW very good 8vo
|
Kipling$40.00
Publisher: Cape first edition 1975 Sub titled The Glass, The Shadow and the Fire HB brown cloth fine pp 334 DW fine 8vo
|
Kipling$40.00
Publisher: Harper and Row first edition 1975 Sub titled The Glass, The Shadow and the Fire HB blue cloth owner signature else fine pp 334 DW fine 8vo
|
The James Family$50.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 1947 Sub titled A Group Biography and includes selections from the work of the two Henrys William HB black cloth edgewear near fine pp 706 plus index DW chipped along edges and missing a small piece at top of front panel good 8vo
|
Somerset And All The Maughams$15.00
Publisher: Longmans Heinemann Second Imp 1966 As the title suggests the focus is equally on Willy and all the ancestors Hb blue cloth edges worn prelims foxed good pp 274 index photographs DW good 8vo
|
Sebastions Arrows$40.00
Publisher: Swan Isle Press first edition 2003 Letters, mementos and other texts of Salvador Dali and Frederico Garcia Lorca HB purple boards fine pp 231 DW fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
