Literary

Biography » Literary


Books found: 475 | Page 19 of 32.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Letters of Robert Lowell

The Letters of Robert Lowell

$60.00
By: Lowell Robert
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition
2005 Collects letters written between 1936 and 1977; edited by Saskia Hamilton
HB black cloth and grey boards fine pp 852 DW fine 8vo
Earlham

Earlham

$25.00
By: Lubboc Percy
Publisher: Jonathan Cape repriint
1930 No. 7 in the Life and letters series
Hb green cloth sunned around spine about very good pp 256 8vo
Goethe Conversations and Encounters

Goethe Conversations and Encounters

$35.00
By: Luke David and Robert Pick edit and translate
Publisher: Oswald Wolff first edition
1966 Dedicated to W H Auden
HB blue boards corner bumped very good pp 263 DW very good 8vo
The Violent Friend

The Violent Friend

$30.00
By: Mackay Margaret
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1970 The life of Mrs Robert Louis Stevenson
HB grey cloth name very good pp 376 dW very good 8vo
Infinite Riches

Infinite Riches

$40.00
By: Magee David
Publisher: Fitzhenry And Whiteside First Edition
1973 Twists and turns through the rare book trade and its practitioners
HB brown cloth fine pp 274 DW fine 8vo
Maurice Maeterlinck Mystic And Dramatist

Maurice Maeterlinck Mystic And Dramatist

$35.00
By: Mahony Patrick
Publisher: The Institute For The Study Of Man Reprint
1984 Sub titled A Reminiscent biography of the Man and His Ideas
HB brown cloth fine pp 172 DW very good 8vo
Daisy Ashford Her Life

Daisy Ashford Her Life

$40.00
By: Malcolmson R M
Publisher: Chatto And Windus And Hogarth Press First Edition
1984 The first biography of the celebrated childrens writer
HB maroon boards fine pp 111 DW fine 8vo
Lord Byron Selected Letters and Journals

Lord Byron Selected Letters and Journals

$50.00
By: Marchand Leslie A edits
Publisher: John Murray first edition
1982 One volume edition taken from the original twelve vols
HB red cloth fine pp 404 DW fine 8vo
Wild Mary

Wild Mary

$30.00
By: Marnham Patrick
Publisher: Chatto and Windus reprint
2006 A life of Mary Wesley
HB grey boards fine pp 289 DW fine 8vo
Black Beech and Honeydew

Black Beech and Honeydew

$30.00
By: Marsh Ngaio
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1966 The autobiography of the New Zealand detective novelist
HB green cloth inscription else near fine pp 286 DW very good 8vo
Kipling

Kipling

$40.00
By: Mason Philip
Publisher: Cape first edition
1975 Sub titled The Glass, The Shadow and the Fire
HB brown cloth fine pp 334 DW fine 8vo
Kipling

Kipling

$40.00
By: Mason Philip
Publisher: Harper and Row first edition
1975 Sub titled The Glass, The Shadow and the Fire
HB blue cloth owner signature else fine pp 334 DW fine 8vo
The James Family

The James Family

$50.00
By: Matthiessen F O
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
1947 Sub titled A Group Biography and includes selections from the work of the two Henrys William
HB black cloth edgewear near fine pp 706 plus index DW chipped along edges and missing a small piece at top of front panel good 8vo
Somerset And All The Maughams

Somerset And All The Maughams

$15.00
By: Maugham Robin
Publisher: Longmans Heinemann Second Imp
1966 As the title suggests the focus is equally on Willy and all the ancestors
Hb blue cloth edges worn prelims foxed good pp 274 index photographs DW good 8vo
Sebastions Arrows

Sebastions Arrows

$40.00
By: Maurer Christopher edits translates and annotates
Publisher: Swan Isle Press first edition
2003 Letters, mementos and other texts of Salvador Dali and Frederico Garcia Lorca
HB purple boards fine pp 231 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger