Literary

Biography » Literary


Books found: 474 | Page 2 of 32.

« prev

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

A Year Of Space

A Year Of Space

$20.00
By: Linklater Eric
Publisher: The Reprint Society
1954 One year of life and one year of the authors autobiography
HB grey boards near fine pp 319 DW very good 8vo
About Time Too

About Time Too

$30.00
By: Mortimer Penelope
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1993 Her second volume of autobiography covering the years 1940=1978
HB black boards near fine pp 219 DW fine 8vo
Adieux

Adieux

$35.00
By: De Beauvoir Simone
Publisher: Deutsch and Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1984 Sub titled A Farewell to Sartre
HB purple cloth fine pp 453 DW fine 8vo
Alas!  The Love of women

Alas! The Love of women

$40.00
By: Byron Lord
Publisher: John Murray first edition
1974 Vol. 3 of Byrons Letters and Journals covering the years 1813-1814
HB red cloth fine p 285 DW fine 8vo
Aldous Huxley

Aldous Huxley

$30.00
By: Nance Guinevera A
Publisher: Continuum first edition
1988 A critical biographical study
HB black boards fine pp 154 DW fine 8vo
Alexander The Corrector

Alexander The Corrector

$25.00
By: Keay Julia
Publisher: Harper Colins first edition
2004 The life of Alexander Cruden, subtitled The tormented Genius who Unwrote the bible
HB black boards tiny remainder mark bottom edge else very fine pp 269 DW fine 8vo
Among My Souvenirs

Among My Souvenirs

$30.00
By: Abeyesekera Kirthie
Publisher: Lkae House Investments
1990 Sub titled My life as a Roving Reporter
HB brown cloth very good pp 402 dw near fine 8vo
An Essay In Autobiography

An Essay In Autobiography

$20.00
By: Pasternak Boris
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1959 The companion volume to Doctor Zhivago
Hb black cloth edgewear covers marked good pp 160 DW good 8vo
An Only child

An Only child

$25.00
By: O Connor Frank
Publisher: Readers Union reprint
1962 The Irish novelists autobiography
HB yellow boards very good pp 192 dW very good 8vo
An Only Child

An Only Child

$25.00
By: O Connor Frank
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1962 The Irish writers autobiography
HB yellow boards name foxing good pp 192 DW about very good 8vo
An Uneasy Victorian

An Uneasy Victorian

$40.00
By: Monsarrat Ann
Publisher: Cassell first edition
1980 Sub titled Thackeray the Man
HB grey cloth fine pp 461 DW fine 8vo
Anatole France

Anatole France

$40.00
By: Tylden Wright David
Publisher: Collins first edition
1967 Beginning in Paris in the 1840s
HB blue boards owner signature else near fine pp 344 dW near fine 8vo
Andrew Young - Prospect of a Poet

Andrew Young - Prospect of a Poet

$15.00
By: Clark Leonrd edits
Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis first edition
1957 Tributes by fourteen writers
HB grey cloth private library with one stamp else fine pp 112 DW fine 12mo
Anne Thackeray Ritchie

Anne Thackeray Ritchie

$40.00
By: Gerin Winifred
Publisher: Oxford University Press first edition
1981 The daughter of William Thackeray and the aunt of Virginia Woolf
Hb maroon cloth slight foxing to extremities near fine pp 310 Dw fine 8vo
Anthony trollope

Anthony trollope

$40.00
By: Hennessy James Pope
Publisher: Cape first edition
1971 The life of the novelist
Hb brown cloth fine pp 400 DW fine 8vo
 

« prev

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger