Literary
Books found: 474 | Page 2 of 32.
A Year Of Space$20.00
Publisher: The Reprint Society 1954 One year of life and one year of the authors autobiography HB grey boards near fine pp 319 DW very good 8vo
|
About Time Too$30.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1993 Her second volume of autobiography covering the years 1940=1978 HB black boards near fine pp 219 DW fine 8vo
|
Adieux$35.00
Publisher: Deutsch and Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1984 Sub titled A Farewell to Sartre HB purple cloth fine pp 453 DW fine 8vo
|
Alas! The Love of women$40.00
Publisher: John Murray first edition 1974 Vol. 3 of Byrons Letters and Journals covering the years 1813-1814 HB red cloth fine p 285 DW fine 8vo
|
Aldous Huxley$30.00
Publisher: Continuum first edition 1988 A critical biographical study HB black boards fine pp 154 DW fine 8vo
|
Alexander The Corrector$25.00
Publisher: Harper Colins first edition 2004 The life of Alexander Cruden, subtitled The tormented Genius who Unwrote the bible HB black boards tiny remainder mark bottom edge else very fine pp 269 DW fine 8vo
|
Among My Souvenirs$30.00
Publisher: Lkae House Investments 1990 Sub titled My life as a Roving Reporter HB brown cloth very good pp 402 dw near fine 8vo
|
An Essay In Autobiography$20.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1959 The companion volume to Doctor Zhivago Hb black cloth edgewear covers marked good pp 160 DW good 8vo
|
An Only child$25.00
Publisher: Readers Union reprint 1962 The Irish novelists autobiography HB yellow boards very good pp 192 dW very good 8vo
|
An Only Child$25.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1962 The Irish writers autobiography HB yellow boards name foxing good pp 192 DW about very good 8vo
|
An Uneasy Victorian$40.00
Publisher: Cassell first edition 1980 Sub titled Thackeray the Man HB grey cloth fine pp 461 DW fine 8vo
|
Anatole France$40.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1967 Beginning in Paris in the 1840s HB blue boards owner signature else near fine pp 344 dW near fine 8vo
|
Andrew Young - Prospect of a Poet$15.00
Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis first edition 1957 Tributes by fourteen writers HB grey cloth private library with one stamp else fine pp 112 DW fine 12mo
|
Anne Thackeray Ritchie$40.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press first edition 1981 The daughter of William Thackeray and the aunt of Virginia Woolf Hb maroon cloth slight foxing to extremities near fine pp 310 Dw fine 8vo
|
Anthony trollope$40.00
Publisher: Cape first edition 1971 The life of the novelist Hb brown cloth fine pp 400 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
