Literary
Books found: 475 | Page 2 of 32.
Tribal Feeling$25.00
Publisher: readers Union reprint 1964 Memoirs by the son of Nancy, Lady Astor HB red cloth fine pp 224 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Life Of Tolstoy$15.00
Publisher: Collins Reprint 1930 Volume one only of a two volume set HB blue boards about very good pp 490 DW very good small 12mo
|
Autobiography$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann Reprint 1970 From 1889 onwards hB black boards very good pp 293 DW very good 8vo
|
Dr Johnson and His Circle$20.00
Publisher: Thornton butterwoth repriint 1937 Eighteenth century England HB grey cloth covers marked very good pp 256 DW very good 12mo
|
Giving And Receiving$25.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1961 The authors life in a mission hospital in Zululand Hb grey boards name extremities foxed very good pp 175 DW very good 8vo
|
G K Chesterton (barker)$30.00
Publisher: Constable First Edition 1973 The first biography with access to unpublished diaries and letters HB purple cloth name else very good pp 304 DW very good 8vo
|
The Man Who Loved Books Too Much$25.00
Publisher: Riverhead Books first American edition 2009 John Charles Gilkey and the lure of books HB black boards fine pp 274 DW fine 8vo
|
IRIS$25.00
Publisher: duckworth reprint 1999 A memoir of Iris Murdoch by her husband HB black boards owner signature else fine pp 189 DW fine 8vo
|
Duveen$25.00
Publisher: Little Brown Reprint 1972 How Art made it to America HB red cloth front cover marked good pp 232 DW stained on reverse of front panel DW good only 8vo
|
Portrait of Max$30.00
Publisher: Random House first edition 1960 Memoir of Sir Max Beerbohm HB blue cloth fine pp 317 DW chipped at edges rubbed very good 8vo
|
Virginia Woolf$35.00
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Jovanovich book Club edition reprint 1972 The life of the English writer HB grey cloth very good pp 556 DW very good 8vo
|
Virginia Woolf$45.00
Publisher: Hogarth Press reprints 1973 2 vols.by the writers nephew HBS grey cloth owner signature extremities marked else very good pp 520 DWS very good 8vos
|
Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell$45.00
Publisher: Pantheon first American edition 199 300+ all previously unpublished letters or further into Bloomsbury; edited by regina Marler HB white cloth and grey boards fine pp 593 DW fine 8vo
|
Sir Thomas Browne$35.00
Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1962 Seventeenth century England through the life of Browne Hb grey cloth review copy publishers stamp ffep Very good pp 255 index Dw near fine 8vo
|
The Italics are Mine$45.00
Publisher: Longmans Green first edition 1969 Literary Russia looked back at from exile HB maroon cloth fine pp 606 DW near fiine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
