Literary

Biography » Literary


Books found: 475 | Page 2 of 32.

« prev

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Tribal Feeling

Tribal Feeling

$25.00
By: Astor Michael
Publisher: readers Union reprint
1964 Memoirs by the son of Nancy, Lady Astor
HB red cloth fine pp 224 DW near fine 8vo
The Life Of Tolstoy

The Life Of Tolstoy

$15.00
By: Aylmer Maude
Publisher: Collins Reprint
1930 Volume one only of a two volume set
HB blue boards about very good pp 490 DW very good small 12mo
Autobiography

Autobiography

$30.00
By: Bagnold Enid
Publisher: Heinemann Reprint
1970 From 1889 onwards
hB black boards very good pp 293 DW very good 8vo
Dr Johnson and His Circle

Dr Johnson and His Circle

$20.00
By: Bailey John
Publisher: Thornton butterwoth repriint
1937 Eighteenth century England
HB grey cloth covers marked very good pp 256 DW very good 12mo
Giving And Receiving

Giving And Receiving

$25.00
By: Barker Anthony
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1961 The authors life in a mission hospital in Zululand
Hb grey boards name extremities foxed very good pp 175 DW very good 8vo
G K Chesterton (barker)

G K Chesterton (barker)

$30.00
By: Barker dudley
Publisher: Constable First Edition
1973 The first biography with access to unpublished diaries and letters
HB purple cloth name else very good pp 304 DW very good 8vo
The Man Who Loved Books Too Much

The Man Who Loved Books Too Much

$25.00
By: Bartlett Allison Hoover
Publisher: Riverhead Books first American edition
2009 John Charles Gilkey and the lure of books
HB black boards fine pp 274 DW fine 8vo
IRIS

IRIS

$25.00
By: Bayley John
Publisher: duckworth reprint
1999 A memoir of Iris Murdoch by her husband
HB black boards owner signature else fine pp 189 DW fine 8vo
Duveen

Duveen

$25.00
By: Behrman s N
Publisher: Little Brown Reprint
1972 How Art made it to America
HB red cloth front cover marked good pp 232 DW stained on reverse of front panel DW good only 8vo
Portrait of Max

Portrait of Max

$30.00
By: Behrman S N
Publisher: Random House first edition
1960 Memoir of Sir Max Beerbohm
HB blue cloth fine pp 317 DW chipped at edges rubbed very good 8vo
Virginia Woolf

Virginia Woolf

$35.00
By: Bell Quentin
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Jovanovich book Club edition reprint
1972 The life of the English writer
HB grey cloth very good pp 556 DW very good 8vo
Virginia Woolf

Virginia Woolf

$45.00
By: Bell Quentin
Publisher: Hogarth Press reprints
1973 2 vols.by the writers nephew
HBS grey cloth owner signature extremities marked else very good pp 520 DWS very good 8vos
Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell

Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell

$45.00
By: Bell Vanessa
Publisher: Pantheon first American edition
199 300+ all previously unpublished letters or further into Bloomsbury; edited by regina Marler
HB white cloth and grey boards fine pp 593 DW fine 8vo
Sir Thomas Browne

Sir Thomas Browne

$35.00
By: Bennett Joan
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
1962 Seventeenth century England through the life of Browne
Hb grey cloth review copy publishers stamp ffep Very good pp 255 index Dw near fine 8vo
The Italics are Mine

The Italics are Mine

$45.00
By: Berberova Nina
Publisher: Longmans Green first edition
1969 Literary Russia looked back at from exile
HB maroon cloth fine pp 606 DW near fiine 8vo
 

« prev

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger