Literary
Books found: 475 | Page 23 of 32.
Order by: Author | Book title
The Disciple And His Devil$30.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph First Edition 1971 The relationship of George Bernard Shaw and Gabriel Pascal HB brown cloth very good pp 319 DW abrasion on front cover else very good 8vo
|
An Essay In Autobiography$20.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1959 The companion volume to Doctor Zhivago Hb black cloth edgewear covers marked good pp 160 DW good 8vo
|
Merton A Concelebration$45.00
Publisher: Ave Maria Press first American edition 1981 Poetic tributes from Jack Kerouac, Joan Baez, Jonathan Williams, Daniel berrigan and many others Pictorial wrappers fine pp 112 large 8vo
|
30 Years With G B S$30.00
Publisher: Gollancz And Dymocks Book Arcade 1951 Shaws private secretary for the last 30 years of his life Hb orange boards pages darkened about very good pp 256 DW good 8vo
|
The Noel Coward diaries$15.00
Publisher: Macmillan reprint 1985 With Coward from 1941 until 1969 Pictorial wrappers very good pp 698 8vo
|
The Man Whistler$30.00
Publisher: Macdonald and Janes reissue 1978 First published in 1952 and reissued here with an introduction by Benny Green HB brown boards owner signature else near fine pp 198 DW near fine 8vo
|
G B S A Postscript$30.00
Publisher: Collins Reprint 1951 A postscript to Pearsons biography HB brown cloth name very good pp 190 dW very good 8vo
|
Johnson And Boswell$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1958 Sub titled The Story of Their Lives HB maroon cloth blind stamp ffep prelims extremities foxed about VG pp 390 index photos tears and creases good only 8vo
|
Walter Scott$25.00
Publisher: Quality book Club repint Sub titled His life and Personality HB grey cloth foxing else very good pp 295 DW about very good 8vo
|
James Bond$25.00
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson 1973 The auhtorised biography of the still fictional Mr. Bond. Hb. Black cloth. Edges spotted. Very good. pp.317 Dw very good. 8vo.
|
The Diary Of Samuel {pepys$75.00
Publisher: Bell 1949 Edited by Henry B. Wheatley. Thin paper edition of eight volumes in three HB blue cloth bookplates name prelims foxed about ery good pp 1271 DW darkened on spines chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
Father to Daughter - The Family Letters of Maxwell Perkins$35.00
Publisher: Andrews and Mcmeel first American edition 1955 Personal letters of the great editor, co-edited by two of his daughters HB cream boards stamped in gold fine pp 213 dW fine 8vo
|
Editor to Author - The Letters of Maxwell E Perkins$75.00
Publisher: Charles Scribners first American edition 1950 Professional correspondence, 1914-1947, to Hemingway, Fitzgerald, thomas Wolfe HB maroon cloth fine pp 315 very good 8vo
|
Editor to Author - The Letters of Maxwell Perkins$75.00
Publisher: Charles Scribners first American edition 1950 second entry |
Editor to author$75.00
Publisher: Charles Scribners first American edition 1950 fifth entry HB maroon cloth fine pp 315 DW very good
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
