Literary

Biography » Literary


Books found: 475 | Page 23 of 32.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Disciple And His Devil

The Disciple And His Devil

$30.00
By: Pascal Valerie
Publisher: Michael Joseph First Edition
1971 The relationship of George Bernard Shaw and Gabriel Pascal
HB brown cloth very good pp 319 DW abrasion on front cover else very good 8vo
An Essay In Autobiography

An Essay In Autobiography

$20.00
By: Pasternak Boris
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1959 The companion volume to Doctor Zhivago
Hb black cloth edgewear covers marked good pp 160 DW good 8vo
Merton A Concelebration

Merton A Concelebration

$45.00
By: Patanaik deba edits
Publisher: Ave Maria Press first American edition
1981 Poetic tributes from Jack Kerouac, Joan Baez, Jonathan Williams, Daniel berrigan and many others
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 112 large 8vo
30 Years With G B S

30 Years With G B S

$30.00
By: Patch Blanche
Publisher: Gollancz And Dymocks Book Arcade
1951 Shaws private secretary for the last 30 years of his life
Hb orange boards pages darkened about very good pp 256 DW good 8vo
The Noel Coward diaries

The Noel Coward diaries

$15.00
By: Payn Graham and Sheridan Morley edit
Publisher: Macmillan reprint
1985 With Coward from 1941 until 1969
Pictorial wrappers very good pp 698 8vo
The Man Whistler

The Man Whistler

$30.00
By: Pearson Hesketh
Publisher: Macdonald and Janes reissue
1978 First published in 1952 and reissued here with an introduction by Benny Green
HB brown boards owner signature else near fine pp 198 DW near fine 8vo
G B S A Postscript

G B S A Postscript

$30.00
By: Pearson Hesketh
Publisher: Collins Reprint
1951 A postscript to Pearsons biography
HB brown cloth name very good pp 190 dW very good 8vo
Johnson And Boswell

Johnson And Boswell

$30.00
By: Pearson hesketh
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition
1958 Sub titled The Story of Their Lives
HB maroon cloth blind stamp ffep prelims extremities foxed about VG pp 390 index photos tears and creases good only 8vo
Walter Scott

Walter Scott

$25.00
By: Pearson Hesketh
Publisher: Quality book Club repint
Sub titled His life and Personality
HB grey cloth foxing else very good pp 295 DW about very good 8vo
James Bond

James Bond

$25.00
By: Pearson John
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson
1973 The auhtorised biography of the still fictional Mr. Bond.
Hb. Black cloth. Edges spotted. Very good. pp.317 Dw very good. 8vo.
The Diary Of Samuel {pepys

The Diary Of Samuel {pepys

$75.00
By: Pepys Samuel
Publisher: Bell
1949 Edited by Henry B. Wheatley. Thin paper edition of eight volumes in three
HB blue cloth bookplates name prelims foxed about ery good pp 1271 DW darkened on spines chipped along edges very good 8vo
Father to Daughter - The Family Letters of Maxwell Perkins

Father to Daughter - The Family Letters of Maxwell Perkins

$35.00
By: Perkins Maxwell
Publisher: Andrews and Mcmeel first American edition
1955 Personal letters of the great editor, co-edited by two of his daughters
HB cream boards stamped in gold fine pp 213 dW fine 8vo
Editor to Author - The Letters of Maxwell E Perkins

Editor to Author - The Letters of Maxwell E Perkins

$75.00
By: Perkins Maxwell
Publisher: Charles Scribners first American edition
1950 Professional correspondence, 1914-1947, to Hemingway, Fitzgerald, thomas Wolfe
HB maroon cloth fine pp 315 very good 8vo
Editor to Author - The Letters of Maxwell Perkins

Editor to Author - The Letters of Maxwell Perkins

$75.00
By: Perkins Maxwell
Publisher: Charles Scribners first American edition
1950 second entry
Editor to author

Editor to author

$75.00
By: Perkins Maxwell
Publisher: Charles Scribners first American edition
1950 fifth entry
HB maroon cloth fine pp 315 DW very good
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger