Literary
Books found: 474 | Page 3 of 32.
As I Walked Down New Grub Street$25.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1981 Sub titled Memoirs of a Writing Life HB black cloth fine pp 276 index DW fine 8vo
|
Auden and Isherwood$15.00
Publisher: St Martins 1998 Sub titled The Berlin Years Pictorial wrappers fine pp 220 8vo
|
Auden In Love$30.00
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first edition 1984 Sub titled The Intimate Story of a Lifelong Love Affair HB green cloth and grey boards fine p 253 Dw faded around spine very good 8vo
|
Autobiographies (ocasey)$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint 1963 Two books containing all six vols first published between 1939 and 1954 Pictorial wrappers names near fine pp 1320 12mos
|
Autobiography$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann Reprint 1970 From 1889 onwards hB black boards very good pp 293 DW very good 8vo
|
Balzac$35.00
Publisher: Norton first American edition 1994 Honore Balzac and 19th century Paris HB brown cloth and boards fine pp 521 Dw fine 8vo
|
Beatrix Potter$15.00
Publisher: Bodley Head One of the publishers critical and biographical monographs on childrens authors Hb orange boards biinding cracked and missing title page fair pp 71 tall 12mo
|
Beerbohm Trees Olivia$25.00
Publisher: Andre Dreutsch 1984 An Edwardian "groupies' correspondence with Max Beerbohm HB red cloth fine pp 153 index photographs DW near fine
|
Ben Jonson$40.00
Publisher: George Routledge First Edition 1934 The biography of the first Poet Laureate HB green cloth canted about VG pp 330 DW chipped along edges about Vg 8vo
|
Bernard Shaw$35.00
Publisher: Random House first edition 1989 Volume 2: The pursuit of Power HB maroon cloth and boards extremities lightly foxed else fine pp 420 DW fine 8vo
|
Bernard Shaw$35.00
Publisher: Random House first edition 1988 Volume 1: The Search for Love HB black cloth and boards slightly canted else fine pp 486 DW fine 8vo
|
Bernard Shaw$40.00
Publisher: Constable Reprint 1972 Sub titled his Life, Work and Friends HB brown cloth fine pp 628 index photographs DW rubbed about very good 8vo
|
Bernard shaw$25.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus reprint 1988 Vol 1. The Search for Love HB blck cloth fine pp 486 DW fine 8vo
|
Bernard Shaw and Alfred Douglas A Correspondence$40.00
Publisher: Ticknor and fields first edition 1982 A decades correspondence beginning in 1931 HB black cloth fine pp 237 DW fine 8vo
|
Bernard Shaw and Mrs Patrick Campbell$15.00
Publisher: Gollancz first edition 1952 Correspondence between 1899 and 1940 HB red cloth covers marked just good pp 339 DW fair 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
