Literary

Biography » Literary


Books found: 474 | Page 3 of 32.

Order by: Author | Book title

As I Walked Down New Grub Street

As I Walked Down New Grub Street

$25.00
By: Allen Walter
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition
1981 Sub titled Memoirs of a Writing Life
HB black cloth fine pp 276 index DW fine 8vo
Auden and Isherwood

Auden and Isherwood

$15.00
By: Page Norman
Publisher: St Martins
1998 Sub titled The Berlin Years
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 220 8vo
Auden In Love

Auden In Love

$30.00
By: Farnan Dorothy J
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first edition
1984 Sub titled The Intimate Story of a Lifelong Love Affair
HB green cloth and grey boards fine p 253 Dw faded around spine very good 8vo
Autobiographies (ocasey)

Autobiographies (ocasey)

$30.00
By: OCasey Sean
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint
1963 Two books containing all six vols first published between 1939 and 1954
Pictorial wrappers names near fine pp 1320 12mos
Autobiography

Autobiography

$30.00
By: Bagnold Enid
Publisher: Heinemann Reprint
1970 From 1889 onwards
hB black boards very good pp 293 DW very good 8vo
Balzac

Balzac

$35.00
By: Robb Graham
Publisher: Norton first American edition
1994 Honore Balzac and 19th century Paris
HB brown cloth and boards fine pp 521 Dw fine 8vo
Beatrix Potter

Beatrix Potter

$15.00
By: Crouch Marcus
Publisher: Bodley Head
One of the publishers critical and biographical monographs on childrens authors
Hb orange boards biinding cracked and missing title page fair pp 71 tall 12mo
Beerbohm Trees Olivia

Beerbohm Trees Olivia

$25.00
By: Wigram Isolde
Publisher: Andre Dreutsch
1984 An Edwardian "groupies' correspondence with Max Beerbohm
HB red cloth fine pp 153 index photographs DW near fine
Ben Jonson

Ben Jonson

$40.00
By: Palmer John
Publisher: George Routledge First Edition
1934 The biography of the first Poet Laureate
HB green cloth canted about VG pp 330 DW chipped along edges about Vg 8vo
Bernard Shaw

Bernard Shaw

$35.00
By: Holroyd Michael
Publisher: Random House first edition
1989 Volume 2: The pursuit of Power
HB maroon cloth and boards extremities lightly foxed else fine pp 420 DW fine 8vo
Bernard Shaw

Bernard Shaw

$35.00
By: Holroyd Michael
Publisher: Random House first edition
1988 Volume 1: The Search for Love
HB black cloth and boards slightly canted else fine pp 486 DW fine 8vo
Bernard Shaw

Bernard Shaw

$40.00
By: Ervine St John
Publisher: Constable Reprint
1972 Sub titled his Life, Work and Friends
HB brown cloth fine pp 628 index photographs DW rubbed about very good 8vo
Bernard shaw

Bernard shaw

$25.00
By: Holroyd Michael
Publisher: Chatto and Windus reprint
1988 Vol 1. The Search for Love
HB blck cloth fine pp 486 DW fine 8vo
Bernard Shaw and Alfred Douglas A Correspondence

Bernard Shaw and Alfred Douglas A Correspondence

$40.00
By: Hyde Mary edits
Publisher: Ticknor and fields first edition
1982 A decades correspondence beginning in 1931
HB black cloth fine pp 237 DW fine 8vo
Bernard Shaw and Mrs Patrick Campbell

Bernard Shaw and Mrs Patrick Campbell

$15.00
By: Dent Alan edits
Publisher: Gollancz first edition
1952 Correspondence between 1899 and 1940
HB red cloth covers marked just good pp 339 DW fair 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger