Literary
Books found: 475 | Page 3 of 32.
Goethes World as Seen in Letters and Memoirs$30.00
Publisher: New Directions first American edition 1949 Goethes autobiographical writings together with letters to andfrom him to recreate his time HB grey cloth near fine pp 422 dW faded on spine and chipped along edges good 8vo
|
J M Barrie and The Lost Boys$35.00
Publisher: Constable first edition 1979 Behind the creation of Neverland HB brown flecked cloth extremities marked else very good pp 323 DW near fine large 8vo
|
One Art - Letters$60.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition 1994 500+ letters written between 1928 and 1979 selected and edited by Robert Giroux HB green cloth fine pp 668 DW fine 8vo
|
Words in Air - The Complete Correspondence$40.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and giroux first American edition 2008 Three decades of correspondence, ended by Lowell's death, edited by Thomas Travisano HB grey boards tiny remainder mark top edges else fine pp 873 DW fine 8vo
|
Mary Butts$50.00
Publisher: Mcphersossn first American edition 1998 Sub titled Scenes from the Life of a particular Englishwoman in Paris during the 1920s HB maroon cloth fine pp 554 DW fine 8vo
|
Faulkner$60.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus 1974 2 vols HBS brown cloth fine pp 2000 + DWS fine
|
Boswells London Journal 1762-1763$40.00
Publisher: Heinemann first Australian edition 1951 Introduction and notes by Frederick Pottle HB blue cloth fine pp 70 DW very good 8vo
|
The Life of Samuel Johnson$30.00
Publisher: Navarre Society 1924 Vo. two only of three volumes Hb maroon cloth prelims foxed very good pp 479 DW darkened on spiine else near fine 8vo
|
Out in the World Selected Letters of Jane Bowles 1935-1970$40.00
Publisher: Black Sparrow Press first edition 1985 Edited by Millicent Dillon, Bowles' biographer. 500 copies Hb pictorial boards extremities lightly foxed else fine pp 323 in transparent glassine DW as issued 8vo
|
In Touch$40.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition 1993 The letters of Paul Bowles from the 1930s onwards Original black cloth and boards. Fine in dustwrapper.
|
Judgment Day$45.00
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin First Edition 1989 Sub titled My Years with ayn Rand Hb brown cloth and grey boards fine pp 436 DW fine 8vo
|
Personal Record$45.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 1975 From the Bloomsbury Group in London to the Spanish Civil war and beyond Brown cloth and yellow boards fine pp 381 DW fine 8vo
|
The Mystery of Georges Simenon$35.00
Publisher: Breaufort Books first edition 1983 The life of the great novelist and creator of Maigret HB blue boards fine pp 260 DW fine 8vo
|
The Mystery of Georges Simenon$35.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1983 Another attempt at unravelling the prolific novelist HB blue boards fine pp 260 DW near fine 8vo
|
Chaucer$25.00
Publisher: Longmans Green And Co Reprint 1968 The great English comic poet HB green cloth name else very good pp 197 DW near fine small 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
