Literary

Biography » Literary


Books found: 475 | Page 3 of 32.

Order by: Author | Book title

Goethes World as Seen in Letters and Memoirs

Goethes World as Seen in Letters and Memoirs

$30.00
By: Biermann Berthold edits
Publisher: New Directions first American edition
1949 Goethes autobiographical writings together with letters to andfrom him to recreate his time
HB grey cloth near fine pp 422 dW faded on spine and chipped along edges good 8vo
J M Barrie and The Lost Boys

J M Barrie and The Lost Boys

$35.00
By: Birkin Andrew
Publisher: Constable first edition
1979 Behind the creation of Neverland
HB brown flecked cloth extremities marked else very good pp 323 DW near fine large 8vo
One Art - Letters

One Art - Letters

$60.00
By: Bishop Elizabeth
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition
1994 500+ letters written between 1928 and 1979 selected and edited by Robert Giroux
HB green cloth fine pp 668 DW fine 8vo
Words in Air - The Complete Correspondence

Words in Air - The Complete Correspondence

$40.00
By: Bishop Elizabeth and Robert Lowell
Publisher: Farrar Straus and giroux first American edition
2008 Three decades of correspondence, ended by Lowell's death, edited by Thomas Travisano
HB grey boards tiny remainder mark top edges else fine pp 873 DW fine 8vo
Mary Butts

Mary Butts

$50.00
By: Blondel Nathalie
Publisher: Mcphersossn first American edition
1998 Sub titled Scenes from the Life of a particular Englishwoman in Paris during the 1920s
HB maroon cloth fine pp 554 DW fine 8vo
Faulkner

Faulkner

$60.00
By: Blotner Joseph
Publisher: Chatto and Windus
1974 2 vols
HBS brown cloth fine pp 2000 + DWS fine
Boswells London Journal 1762-1763

Boswells London Journal 1762-1763

$40.00
By: Boswell James
Publisher: Heinemann first Australian edition
1951 Introduction and notes by Frederick Pottle
HB blue cloth fine pp 70 DW very good 8vo
The Life of Samuel Johnson

The Life of Samuel Johnson

$30.00
By: Boswell James
Publisher: Navarre Society
1924 Vo. two only of three volumes
Hb maroon cloth prelims foxed very good pp 479 DW darkened on spiine else near fine 8vo
Out in the World Selected Letters of Jane Bowles 1935-1970

Out in the World Selected Letters of Jane Bowles 1935-1970

$40.00
By: Bowles Jane
Publisher: Black Sparrow Press first edition
1985 Edited by Millicent Dillon, Bowles' biographer. 500 copies
Hb pictorial boards extremities lightly foxed else fine pp 323 in transparent glassine DW as issued 8vo
In Touch

In Touch

$40.00
By: Bowles Paul
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition
1993 The letters of Paul Bowles from the 1930s onwards
Original black cloth and boards. Fine in dustwrapper.
Judgment Day

Judgment Day

$45.00
By: Branden nathaniel
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin First Edition
1989 Sub titled My Years with ayn Rand
Hb brown cloth and grey boards fine pp 436 DW fine 8vo
Personal Record

Personal Record

$45.00
By: Brenan Gerald
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
1975 From the Bloomsbury Group in London to the Spanish Civil war and beyond
Brown cloth and yellow boards fine pp 381 DW fine 8vo
The Mystery of Georges Simenon

The Mystery of Georges Simenon

$35.00
By: Bresler Fenton
Publisher: Breaufort Books first edition
1983 The life of the great novelist and creator of Maigret
HB blue boards fine pp 260 DW fine 8vo
The Mystery of Georges Simenon

The Mystery of Georges Simenon

$35.00
By: Bresler Fenton
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1983 Another attempt at unravelling the prolific novelist
HB blue boards fine pp 260 DW near fine 8vo
Chaucer

Chaucer

$25.00
By: Brewer D S
Publisher: Longmans Green And Co Reprint
1968 The great English comic poet
HB green cloth name else very good pp 197 DW near fine small 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger