Literary

Biography » Literary


Books found: 474 | Page 4 of 32.

Order by: Author | Book title

Bernard Shaw and The Actresses

Bernard Shaw and The Actresses

$30.00
By: Peters Margot
Publisher: Doubleday first edition
1980 Female influences on GBS
HB maroon cloth near fine pp 461 DW near fine 8vo
Bernard Shaw and the Actresses

Bernard Shaw and the Actresses

$30.00
By: Peters margot
Publisher: Doubleday first edition
1980 The female influences on GbS
HB maroon cloth very good pp 461 DW very good 8vo
Bernard Shaw Through the Camera

Bernard Shaw Through the Camera

$35.00
By: Loewensteiin F E
Publisher: B and H White first edition
1948 238 photographs of GBS
HB grey green cloth fine pp 128 DW rubbed very good 8vo
Between Your House and mine

Between Your House and mine

$40.00
By: Niedecker Lorine
Publisher: Duke University Press first American edition
1986 Lorine Niedecker to Cid Corman, 1960 to 1970
HB blue cloth fine pp 281 dW fine 8vo
Birds Beasts and Relatives

Birds Beasts and Relatives

$35.00
By: Durrell Gerald
Publisher: Collins first edition
1969 More stories and quirks of the extended Durrell family
HB red cloth extremities foxed else near fine pp 256 DW very good 8vo
Black Beech and Honeydew

Black Beech and Honeydew

$30.00
By: Marsh Ngaio
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1966 The autobiography of the New Zealand detective novelist
HB green cloth inscription else near fine pp 286 DW very good 8vo
Blessings in Disguise

Blessings in Disguise

$12.00
By: Guinness Alec
Publisher: Penguin reprint
1997 Moments from an actors life
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 246 8vo
Bloomsbury Freud

Bloomsbury Freud

$40.00
By: Meisel Perry and Walter kendrick edit
Publisher: Chatto And Windus First Edition
1986 The letters of James and alix Strachey 1914-1925
Hb black cloth fine pp 360 DW fine 8vo
Boswells London Journal 1762-1763

Boswells London Journal 1762-1763

$40.00
By: Boswell James
Publisher: Heinemann first Australian edition
1951 Introduction and notes by Frederick Pottle
HB blue cloth fine pp 70 DW very good 8vo
Bunyan Calling

Bunyan Calling

$35.00
By: Willcocks M P
Publisher: Allen And Unwin First Edition
1943 Sub titled A Voice from the Seventeenth Century
Hb blue cloth very good pp 236 DW good 8vo
Bury My Heart At W H Smiths

Bury My Heart At W H Smiths

$35.00
By: Aldiss Brian
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition
1990 Sub titled A Writing Life
HB blue boards fine pp 221 DW fine 8vo
Byron

Byron

$30.00
By: Longford Elizabeth
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
976 Another shot at a llie
HB maroon boards fine pp 231 dW fine 8vo
Byron

Byron

$35.00
By: Longford Elizabeth
Publisher: hutchinson Weidenfeld and nicolson first edition
1976 An enduring subject who can sustain more biographies
HB maroon cloth fine pp 231 DW near fine 8vo
Byron And Shelley

Byron And Shelley

$30.00
By: Buxton John
Publisher: Harcourt Brace And World First Edition
1968 The history of their friendship
HB red cloth fine pp 289 DW near fine 8vo
C P Snow

C P Snow

$35.00
By: Halperin Jon
Publisher: St Martins Press First Edition
1983 Sub titled An Oral biography
HB blue cloth fine pp 273 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger