Literary
Books found: 474 | Page 4 of 32.
Bernard Shaw and The Actresses$30.00
Publisher: Doubleday first edition 1980 Female influences on GBS HB maroon cloth near fine pp 461 DW near fine 8vo
|
Bernard Shaw and the Actresses$30.00
Publisher: Doubleday first edition 1980 The female influences on GbS HB maroon cloth very good pp 461 DW very good 8vo
|
Bernard Shaw Through the Camera$35.00
Publisher: B and H White first edition 1948 238 photographs of GBS HB grey green cloth fine pp 128 DW rubbed very good 8vo
|
Between Your House and mine$40.00
Publisher: Duke University Press first American edition 1986 Lorine Niedecker to Cid Corman, 1960 to 1970 HB blue cloth fine pp 281 dW fine 8vo
|
Birds Beasts and Relatives$35.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1969 More stories and quirks of the extended Durrell family HB red cloth extremities foxed else near fine pp 256 DW very good 8vo
|
Black Beech and Honeydew$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1966 The autobiography of the New Zealand detective novelist HB green cloth inscription else near fine pp 286 DW very good 8vo
|
Blessings in Disguise$12.00
Publisher: Penguin reprint 1997 Moments from an actors life Pictorial wrappers fine pp 246 8vo
|
Bloomsbury Freud$40.00
Publisher: Chatto And Windus First Edition 1986 The letters of James and alix Strachey 1914-1925 Hb black cloth fine pp 360 DW fine 8vo
|
Boswells London Journal 1762-1763$40.00
Publisher: Heinemann first Australian edition 1951 Introduction and notes by Frederick Pottle HB blue cloth fine pp 70 DW very good 8vo
|
Bunyan Calling$35.00
Publisher: Allen And Unwin First Edition 1943 Sub titled A Voice from the Seventeenth Century Hb blue cloth very good pp 236 DW good 8vo
|
Bury My Heart At W H Smiths$35.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition 1990 Sub titled A Writing Life HB blue boards fine pp 221 DW fine 8vo
|
Byron$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 976 Another shot at a llie HB maroon boards fine pp 231 dW fine 8vo
|
Byron$35.00
Publisher: hutchinson Weidenfeld and nicolson first edition 1976 An enduring subject who can sustain more biographies HB maroon cloth fine pp 231 DW near fine 8vo
|
Byron And Shelley$30.00
Publisher: Harcourt Brace And World First Edition 1968 The history of their friendship HB red cloth fine pp 289 DW near fine 8vo
|
C P Snow$35.00
Publisher: St Martins Press First Edition 1983 Sub titled An Oral biography HB blue cloth fine pp 273 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
