Literary
Books found: 475 | Page 4 of 32.
The Infernal World of Bramwell Bronte$35.00
Publisher: Gollancz first edition 1960 Further into the seemingly inexhaustible family Hb blue cloth very good pp 260 DW very good 8vo
|
Winter In London$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1951 REFLECTIONS ON LIFE IN LONDON DURING 1949-1950 HB maroon boards very good pp 320 DW annotation on inside front flap of DR else only good 8vo
|
Shakespeare$35.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1949 The man and life around Stratford HB brown boards top edge bumped about very good pp 352 DW very good 8vo
|
Elizabeth Barrett Brownings Letters to Mrs David ogilvy$40.00
Publisher: John Murray first edition 1974 Edited by Peter N. Heydon and Philip kelley HB pink boards fine pp 220 DW fine 8vo
|
Milena$30.00
Publisher: Collins Harvill first edition 1989 The biography of kafkas great love HB black cloth fine pp 213 DW fine 8vo
|
The Last Victorian$30.00
Publisher: Centaur Press first edition 1960 A biography of R D Blackmore, author of Lorna Doone HB geen cloth prize sticker on ffep extremities foxed very good pp 125 DW near fine 8vo
|
Sydney Smith$50.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph First Edition 1951 Includes a selection from the subjects works Hb orange boards near fine pp 316 DW near fine 8vo
|
Flame Into Being$25.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1985 The life and work of D.H. Lawence HB orange cloth inscription else fine pp 211 DW faded on spine very good 8vo
|
Son of London$30.00
Publisher: Hubert Jenkins Memories of a South London childhood HB maroon cloth prelims and extemities foxed very good pp 223 DW very good 8vo
|
The Letters of William S Burroughs 1945-1959$40.00
Publisher: Viking Pengin first American edition 1993 Most to Allen Ginsberg, but also Paul Bowles, Jack Kerouac, Lawrence Ferlinghetti and others HB black cloth and grey boards fine pp 472 DW fine 8vo
|
Byron And Shelley$30.00
Publisher: Harcourt Brace And World First Edition 1968 The history of their friendship HB red cloth fine pp 289 DW near fine 8vo
|
Alas! The Love of women$40.00
Publisher: John Murray first edition 1974 Vol. 3 of Byrons Letters and Journals covering the years 1813-1814 HB red cloth fine p 285 DW fine 8vo
|
A Day With Burns$25.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint One of the publishers Days with the Poets series HB brown cloth brown boards tipped in plate Burns prelims foxed about VG pp 46 DW near fine 8vo
|
Thomas Carlyle$40.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition 1974 From edinburgh to London in the early 19th century HB red boards fine pp 210 DW fine 8vo
|
Solzhenitsyn and the Secret Circle$35.00
Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul first edition 1978 A memoir of her relationship with the great Russian writer HB black boards fine pp 202 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
