Literary

Biography » Literary


Books found: 475 | Page 4 of 32.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Infernal World of Bramwell Bronte

The Infernal World of Bramwell Bronte

$35.00
By: Bronte Bramwell
Publisher: Gollancz first edition
1960 Further into the seemingly inexhaustible family
Hb blue cloth very good pp 260 DW very good 8vo
Winter In London

Winter In London

$30.00
By: Brown Ivor
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1951 REFLECTIONS ON LIFE IN LONDON DURING 1949-1950
HB maroon boards very good pp 320 DW annotation on inside front flap of DR else only good 8vo
Shakespeare

Shakespeare

$35.00
By: Brown Ivor
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1949 The man and life around Stratford
HB brown boards top edge bumped about very good pp 352 DW very good 8vo
Elizabeth Barrett Brownings Letters to Mrs David ogilvy

Elizabeth Barrett Brownings Letters to Mrs David ogilvy

$40.00
By: Browning Elizabeth Barrett
Publisher: John Murray first edition
1974 Edited by Peter N. Heydon and Philip kelley
HB pink boards fine pp 220 DW fine 8vo
Milena

Milena

$30.00
By: Buber Neumann Margarete
Publisher: Collins Harvill first edition
1989 The biography of kafkas great love
HB black cloth fine pp 213 DW fine 8vo
The Last Victorian

The Last Victorian

$30.00
By: Budd Kenneth
Publisher: Centaur Press first edition
1960 A biography of R D Blackmore, author of Lorna Doone
HB geen cloth prize sticker on ffep extremities foxed very good pp 125 DW near fine 8vo
Sydney Smith

Sydney Smith

$50.00
By: Bullett Gerald
Publisher: Michael Joseph First Edition
1951 Includes a selection from the subjects works
Hb orange boards near fine pp 316 DW near fine 8vo
Flame Into Being

Flame Into Being

$25.00
By: Burgess Anthony
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1985 The life and work of D.H. Lawence
HB orange cloth inscription else fine pp 211 DW faded on spine very good 8vo
Son of London

Son of London

$30.00
By: Burke Thomas
Publisher: Hubert Jenkins
Memories of a South London childhood
HB maroon cloth prelims and extemities foxed very good pp 223 DW very good 8vo
The Letters of William S Burroughs 1945-1959

The Letters of William S Burroughs 1945-1959

$40.00
By: Burroughs William S
Publisher: Viking Pengin first American edition
1993 Most to Allen Ginsberg, but also Paul Bowles, Jack Kerouac, Lawrence Ferlinghetti and others
HB black cloth and grey boards fine pp 472 DW fine 8vo
Byron And Shelley

Byron And Shelley

$30.00
By: Buxton John
Publisher: Harcourt Brace And World First Edition
1968 The history of their friendship
HB red cloth fine pp 289 DW near fine 8vo
Alas!  The Love of women

Alas! The Love of women

$40.00
By: Byron Lord
Publisher: John Murray first edition
1974 Vol. 3 of Byrons Letters and Journals covering the years 1813-1814
HB red cloth fine p 285 DW fine 8vo
A Day With Burns

A Day With Burns

$25.00
By: Byron May
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint
One of the publishers Days with the Poets series
HB brown cloth brown boards tipped in plate Burns prelims foxed about VG pp 46 DW near fine 8vo
Thomas Carlyle

Thomas Carlyle

$40.00
By: Campbell In
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition
1974 From edinburgh to London in the early 19th century
HB red boards fine pp 210 DW fine 8vo
Solzhenitsyn and the Secret Circle

Solzhenitsyn and the Secret Circle

$35.00
By: Carlisle Olga
Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul first edition
1978 A memoir of her relationship with the great Russian writer
HB black boards fine pp 202 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger