Literary
Books found: 475 | Page 5 of 32.
C.S. Lewis$35.00
Publisher: Norton first edition 1990 Fleshing out the life of the author of the Narnia books HB brown cloth and cream boards owner signature else fine pp 334 DW sunned around spine very good 8vo
|
Cain$45.00
Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston first edition 1982 The life of the hardboiled novelist HB grey cloth and white boards fine pp 684 DW fine 8vo
|
Charlotte Bronte$45.00
Publisher: Methuen first edition 1988 One of the seemingly inexhaustible family HB black boards fine pp 543 DW fine 8vo
|
Chaucer$25.00
Publisher: Longmans Green And Co Reprint 1968 The great English comic poet HB green cloth name else very good pp 197 DW near fine small 8vo
|
Chekhov$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1974 The life of the russian writer HB brown cloth fine pp 246 DW fine 8vo
|
Child Of The Twenties$25.00
Publisher: Rupert Hart-davis First Edition 1959 London in the 20s then a jump to a social experiment in South London HB brown cloth near fine pp 202 photos DW very good 8vo
|
Childhood Adolescence and Youth$25.00
Publisher: Progress Publishers 1981 the authors autobiography HB blue cloth fine pp 456 DW near fine 8vo
|
Christopher Fry Album$30.00
Publisher: Peter Nevill 1952 A pictorial biography of the playwrights works HB blue cloth inscription covers marked about very good pp 116 8vo
|
City Poet$45.00
Publisher: Knopf first edition 1993 Sub titled The Life and Times of Frank O Hara, the quintessential New York poet HB white cloth and cream boards fine pp 532 DW fine 8vo
|
Coleridge$40.00
Publisher: Allen and Unwin first edition 1971 Sub titled The Damaged Archangel HB black boards owner signature else fine pp 607 DW fine 8vo
|
Collected letters (Lewis)$35.00
Publisher: Harper Collins first edition 2000 Volume 1, Family Letters 1905-1931 HB black boards fine pp 1057 Dw fine 8vo
|
Conan Doyle$35.00
Publisher: Reed first Australian edition 1980 Sub titled Portrait of an Artist HB black cloth fine pp 138 DW fine 8vo
|
Confessions Of A Young Man$25.00
Publisher: Wiliam Heinemann Reprint 1952 Paris in the 1870s - 1880s according too an Irishman from County Mayo HB black cloth bookplate extremities browned pp 241 D<BR>W chipped along edges about very g9d 8vo
|
Correspondence of F Scott Fitzgerald$40.00
Publisher: Random House book club edition reprint 1980 600+ pp edited by Matthew J Bruccoli and Margaret M Duggan HB black cloth remainder spray foredge very good pp 641 DW near fine 8vo
|
Crazy sundays$40.00
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first edition 1972 Sub titled F. Scott fitzgerald in Hollywood HB purple cloth near fine pp 308 DW near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
