Literary

Biography » Literary


Books found: 475 | Page 5 of 32.

Order by: Author | Book title

C.S. Lewis

C.S. Lewis

$35.00
By: Wilson A N
Publisher: Norton first edition
1990 Fleshing out the life of the author of the Narnia books
HB brown cloth and cream boards owner signature else fine pp 334 DW sunned around spine very good 8vo
Cain

Cain

$45.00
By: Hoopes Roy
Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston first edition
1982 The life of the hardboiled novelist
HB grey cloth and white boards fine pp 684 DW fine 8vo
Charlotte Bronte

Charlotte Bronte

$45.00
By: Fraser Rebecca
Publisher: Methuen first edition
1988 One of the seemingly inexhaustible family
HB black boards fine pp 543 DW fine 8vo
Chaucer

Chaucer

$25.00
By: Brewer D S
Publisher: Longmans Green And Co Reprint
1968 The great English comic poet
HB green cloth name else very good pp 197 DW near fine small 8vo
Chekhov

Chekhov

$30.00
By: Laffitte Sophie
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1974 The life of the russian writer
HB brown cloth fine pp 246 DW fine 8vo
Child Of The Twenties

Child Of The Twenties

$25.00
By: Donaldson Frances
Publisher: Rupert Hart-davis First Edition
1959 London in the 20s then a jump to a social experiment in South London
HB brown cloth near fine pp 202 photos DW very good 8vo
Childhood Adolescence and Youth

Childhood Adolescence and Youth

$25.00
By: Tolstoy Leo
Publisher: Progress Publishers
1981 the authors autobiography
HB blue cloth fine pp 456 DW near fine 8vo
Christopher Fry Album

Christopher Fry Album

$30.00
By: Stanford Derek
Publisher: Peter Nevill
1952 A pictorial biography of the playwrights works
HB blue cloth inscription covers marked about very good pp 116 8vo
City Poet

City Poet

$45.00
By: Gooch Brad
Publisher: Knopf first edition
1993 Sub titled The Life and Times of Frank O Hara, the quintessential New York poet
HB white cloth and cream boards fine pp 532 DW fine 8vo
Coleridge

Coleridge

$40.00
By: Fruman Norman
Publisher: Allen and Unwin first edition
1971 Sub titled The Damaged Archangel
HB black boards owner signature else fine pp 607 DW fine 8vo
Collected letters (Lewis)

Collected letters (Lewis)

$35.00
By: Lewis C S
Publisher: Harper Collins first edition
2000 Volume 1, Family Letters 1905-1931
HB black boards fine pp 1057 Dw fine 8vo
Conan Doyle

Conan Doyle

$35.00
By: Symons Julian
Publisher: Reed first Australian edition
1980 Sub titled Portrait of an Artist
HB black cloth fine pp 138 DW fine 8vo
Confessions Of A Young Man

Confessions Of A Young Man

$25.00
By: Moore George
Publisher: Wiliam Heinemann Reprint
1952 Paris in the 1870s - 1880s according too an Irishman from County Mayo
HB black cloth bookplate extremities browned pp 241 D<BR>W chipped along edges about very g9d 8vo
Correspondence of F Scott Fitzgerald

Correspondence of F Scott Fitzgerald

$40.00
By: Fitzgerald F Scott
Publisher: Random House book club edition reprint
1980 600+ pp edited by Matthew J Bruccoli and Margaret M Duggan
HB black cloth remainder spray foredge very good pp 641 DW near fine 8vo
Crazy sundays

Crazy sundays

$40.00
By: Latham Aaron
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first edition
1972 Sub titled F. Scott fitzgerald in Hollywood
HB purple cloth near fine pp 308 DW near fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger