Literary

Biography » Literary


Books found: 474 | Page 6 of 32.

Order by: Author | Book title

D h Lawrence

D h Lawrence

$40.00
By: Worthen John
Publisher: Cambridge university Press first edition
1991 Volume 1 The Early Years 1885-1912
HB maroon cloth fine p 626 DW fine 8vo
D H Lawrence Life into Art

D H Lawrence Life into Art

$40.00
By: Sagar Keith
Publisher: Vikiing first edition
1985 The authors third book on Lawrence
HB blue cloth fine pp 372 DW fine 8vo
Daisy Ashford Her Life

Daisy Ashford Her Life

$40.00
By: Malcolmson R M
Publisher: Chatto And Windus And Hogarth Press First Edition
1984 The first biography of the celebrated childrens writer
HB maroon boards fine pp 111 DW fine 8vo
Darlinghissima Letters to a Friend

Darlinghissima Letters to a Friend

$40.00
By: Flanner, Janet
Publisher: Random House first American edition
1985 Behind the facade of Genet, the New Yorkers' Paris correspondent
Original brown cloth. Fine in dustwrapper.
David Hockney My Early Years

David Hockney My Early Years

$40.00
By: Hockney David
Publisher: Abrams first American paperback edition
1988 An illustrated biography
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 312 qto
Days With Bernard Shaw

Days With Bernard Shaw

$25.00
By: Winsten Stephen
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1951 With twenty plates and frontispiece drawing of Shaw by Clare Winsten
HB grey boards name inked through ffep else very good pp 246 Dw near fine 8vo
De Quincey

De Quincey

$25.00
By: Elwin Malcolm
Publisher: Duckworth First Edition
1935 One of the publishers series of Great Lives
Hb red cloth name edgewear about Vg pp 144 DW worn along edges about Vg 12mo
Dear Genius

Dear Genius

$35.00
By: Dunphy Jack
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill first edition
1987 Sub titled A Memoir of My Life with Truman Capote
hB black cloth and brown boards fine pp 275 DW fine 8vo
Dear Me

Dear Me

$25.00
By: Ustinov Peter
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint
1977 The cosmopolitans memoirs
HB blue cloth fine pp 280 DW very good 8vo
Dear Me

Dear Me

$15.00
By: Ustinov peter
Publisher: Unknown
1978
Hb blue boards g minor foxing edges gilt lettering index b/w illus <BR>pp 280 dw vg
Dear Miss Mansfield

Dear Miss Mansfield

$40.00
By: Ihimaera Witi
Publisher: Viking first edition
1989 A tribute to kathleen Mansfield Beauchamp signed by the author
Hb red cloth fine p 191 DW fine 8vo
Dear Scott Dear Max

Dear Scott Dear Max

$60.00
By: Kuehl John and jackson Bryer edit
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1973 A quasi biography of F. Scott Fitzgerald and Maxwell Perkins through their correspondence
HB purple cloth very good pp 282 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
Dearest Andrew

Dearest Andrew

$30.00
By: Sackville-West Vita
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition
1980 Letters from Vita Sackville-West to Andrew Reiber 1951-1962
HB yellow and green cloth owner signature near fine pp 127 DW fine 8vo
Defoe

Defoe

$25.00
By: Sutherland James
Publisher: Methuen Second Edition
1950 First published in 1937
HB black cloth Prof Olivers bkplate by Norman Lindsay name prelims foxed good pp 300 iindex 8vo
Destination Chungking

Destination Chungking

$25.00
By: Suyin Han
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Reprint
1956 the authors childhood
Hb brown cloth name foxing very good pp 287 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger