Literary
Books found: 474 | Page 6 of 32.
D h Lawrence$40.00
Publisher: Cambridge university Press first edition 1991 Volume 1 The Early Years 1885-1912 HB maroon cloth fine p 626 DW fine 8vo
|
D H Lawrence Life into Art$40.00
Publisher: Vikiing first edition 1985 The authors third book on Lawrence HB blue cloth fine pp 372 DW fine 8vo
|
Daisy Ashford Her Life$40.00
Publisher: Chatto And Windus And Hogarth Press First Edition 1984 The first biography of the celebrated childrens writer HB maroon boards fine pp 111 DW fine 8vo
|
Darlinghissima Letters to a Friend$40.00
Publisher: Random House first American edition 1985 Behind the facade of Genet, the New Yorkers' Paris correspondent Original brown cloth. Fine in dustwrapper.
|
David Hockney My Early Years$40.00
Publisher: Abrams first American paperback edition 1988 An illustrated biography Pictorial wrappers fine pp 312 qto
|
Days With Bernard Shaw$25.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1951 With twenty plates and frontispiece drawing of Shaw by Clare Winsten HB grey boards name inked through ffep else very good pp 246 Dw near fine 8vo
|
De Quincey$25.00
Publisher: Duckworth First Edition 1935 One of the publishers series of Great Lives Hb red cloth name edgewear about Vg pp 144 DW worn along edges about Vg 12mo
|
Dear Genius$35.00
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill first edition 1987 Sub titled A Memoir of My Life with Truman Capote hB black cloth and brown boards fine pp 275 DW fine 8vo
|
Dear Me$25.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint 1977 The cosmopolitans memoirs HB blue cloth fine pp 280 DW very good 8vo
|
Dear Me$15.00
Publisher: Unknown 1978 Hb blue boards g minor foxing edges gilt lettering index b/w illus <BR>pp 280 dw vg
|
Dear Miss Mansfield$40.00
Publisher: Viking first edition 1989 A tribute to kathleen Mansfield Beauchamp signed by the author Hb red cloth fine p 191 DW fine 8vo
|
Dear Scott Dear Max$60.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1973 A quasi biography of F. Scott Fitzgerald and Maxwell Perkins through their correspondence HB purple cloth very good pp 282 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
Dearest Andrew$30.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition 1980 Letters from Vita Sackville-West to Andrew Reiber 1951-1962 HB yellow and green cloth owner signature near fine pp 127 DW fine 8vo
|
Defoe$25.00
Publisher: Methuen Second Edition 1950 First published in 1937 HB black cloth Prof Olivers bkplate by Norman Lindsay name prelims foxed good pp 300 iindex 8vo
|
Destination Chungking$25.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Reprint 1956 the authors childhood Hb brown cloth name foxing very good pp 287 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
