Literary

Biography » Literary


Books found: 475 | Page 6 of 32.

Order by: Author | Book title

Andrew Young - Prospect of a Poet

Andrew Young - Prospect of a Poet

$15.00
By: Clark Leonrd edits
Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis first edition
1957 Tributes by fourteen writers
HB grey cloth private library with one stamp else fine pp 112 DW fine 12mo
Kitchen Privileges

Kitchen Privileges

$30.00
By: Clark Mary higgins
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first edition
2002 Growing up in the Bronz by the queen of Suspense
HB grey cloth and boards small remainder mark foredge else fine pp 208 DW fine 8vo
A Woman called John

A Woman called John

$35.00
By: Cline Sally
Publisher: Overlook Press first edition
1998 The life of the writer Radclyffe Hall
HB black cloth and boards fine pp 434 DW fine 8vo
In Pursuit of Coleridge

In Pursuit of Coleridge

$30.00
By: Coburn kathleen
Publisher: The bodley Head first edition
1977 After ending his notebooks, further research into the man and his manuscriipts
HB black boards name mark on rear free endpaper very good pp 202 DW fine 8vo
Paast Tense

Paast Tense

$35.00
By: Cocteau Jean
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and jovanovich first edition
1988 The Cocteau Diaries Volume Two
Hb purple cloth and black boards near fine pp 355 DW fine 8vo
The Letters of Evelyn Waugh and Diana Cooper

The Letters of Evelyn Waugh and Diana Cooper

$35.00
By: Cooper Artemis edits
Publisher: Tickor and Fields first American edition
1992 Letters between Waugh and his model for Mrs Stitch in Scoop, written between 1932 and 1966
HB brown cloth and pink boards fine pp 344 dW fine 8vo
The Man Who Created Narnia

The Man Who Created Narnia

$25.00
By: Coren Michael
Publisher: William B Eerdmans
1996 The story of C.S. Lewis
HB black cloth fine pp 140 index illustrations DW fine square 8vo
The Letters of Noel Coward

The Letters of Noel Coward

$35.00
By: Coward Noel
Publisher: Methuen first English edition
2007 A lifetime of previous unpublished letters edited by Barry Day
HB black boards fine pp 780 DW fine 8vo
The faulkner Cowley File

The faulkner Cowley File

$40.00
By: Cowley Malcolm
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition
1966 Sub titled Letters and Memories 1944-1962
HB red boards review copy with publishers slip laid in fine pp 184 DW faded on spine very good 8vo
The Faulkner Cowley File

The Faulkner Cowley File

$25.00
By: Cowley malcolm
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition
1966 Sub titled Leters and Memories 1944
HB red cloth Bob Brissendens copy with his signature and private library stamp very good pp 184 DW faded around perimeter good 8vo
The Letters of Hart Crane

The Letters of Hart Crane

$75.00
By: Crane hart
Publisher: Hermitage House first edition
1952 For the period 1916-1932 edited by Brom Weber
HB black cloth fine pp 426 DW near fine 8vo
Beatrix Potter

Beatrix Potter

$15.00
By: Crouch Marcus
Publisher: Bodley Head
One of the publishers critical and biographical monographs on childrens authors
Hb orange boards biinding cracked and missing title page fair pp 71 tall 12mo
Katherine Mansfield

Katherine Mansfield

$15.00
By: Curnow Heather
Publisher: Reed first edition
1968 From the series of New Zealand Profiles
Pictorial wrappers owners name very good pp 31 12mo
Going Solo

Going Solo

$35.00
By: Dahl Roald
Publisher: Cape first English edition
1986 More of the Writers autobiography
HB blue boards fine pp 208 dw fine
Terence Rattigan

Terence Rattigan

$45.00
By: Darlow Michael and Gillian Hodson
Publisher: Quartet first English edition
1979 The life of the English playwright
HB blue cloth near fine pp 360 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger