Literary
Books found: 475 | Page 6 of 32.
Andrew Young - Prospect of a Poet$15.00
Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis first edition 1957 Tributes by fourteen writers HB grey cloth private library with one stamp else fine pp 112 DW fine 12mo
|
Kitchen Privileges$30.00
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first edition 2002 Growing up in the Bronz by the queen of Suspense HB grey cloth and boards small remainder mark foredge else fine pp 208 DW fine 8vo
|
A Woman called John$35.00
Publisher: Overlook Press first edition 1998 The life of the writer Radclyffe Hall HB black cloth and boards fine pp 434 DW fine 8vo
|
In Pursuit of Coleridge$30.00
Publisher: The bodley Head first edition 1977 After ending his notebooks, further research into the man and his manuscriipts HB black boards name mark on rear free endpaper very good pp 202 DW fine 8vo
|
Paast Tense$35.00
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and jovanovich first edition 1988 The Cocteau Diaries Volume Two Hb purple cloth and black boards near fine pp 355 DW fine 8vo
|
The Letters of Evelyn Waugh and Diana Cooper$35.00
Publisher: Tickor and Fields first American edition 1992 Letters between Waugh and his model for Mrs Stitch in Scoop, written between 1932 and 1966 HB brown cloth and pink boards fine pp 344 dW fine 8vo
|
The Man Who Created Narnia$25.00
Publisher: William B Eerdmans 1996 The story of C.S. Lewis HB black cloth fine pp 140 index illustrations DW fine square 8vo
|
The Letters of Noel Coward$35.00
Publisher: Methuen first English edition 2007 A lifetime of previous unpublished letters edited by Barry Day HB black boards fine pp 780 DW fine 8vo
|
The faulkner Cowley File$40.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition 1966 Sub titled Letters and Memories 1944-1962 HB red boards review copy with publishers slip laid in fine pp 184 DW faded on spine very good 8vo
|
The Faulkner Cowley File$25.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition 1966 Sub titled Leters and Memories 1944 HB red cloth Bob Brissendens copy with his signature and private library stamp very good pp 184 DW faded around perimeter good 8vo
|
The Letters of Hart Crane$75.00
Publisher: Hermitage House first edition 1952 For the period 1916-1932 edited by Brom Weber HB black cloth fine pp 426 DW near fine 8vo
|
Beatrix Potter$15.00
Publisher: Bodley Head One of the publishers critical and biographical monographs on childrens authors Hb orange boards biinding cracked and missing title page fair pp 71 tall 12mo
|
Katherine Mansfield$15.00
Publisher: Reed first edition 1968 From the series of New Zealand Profiles Pictorial wrappers owners name very good pp 31 12mo
|
Going Solo$35.00
Publisher: Cape first English edition 1986 More of the Writers autobiography HB blue boards fine pp 208 dw fine
|
Terence Rattigan$45.00
Publisher: Quartet first English edition 1979 The life of the English playwright HB blue cloth near fine pp 360 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
