Literary
Books found: 474 | Page 7 of 32.
Terence Rattigan$45.00
Publisher: Quartet first English edition 1979 The life of the English playwright HB blue cloth near fine pp 360 DW fine 8vo
|
A Recent Attempt at the Poet$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1995 A recent attempt at the poet HB black cloth fine pp 406 DW fine 8vo
|
The Teller Of Tales$30.00
Publisher: Sinclair Stevenson First Edition 1994 Sub titled In Search of Robert louis Stevenson HB blue boards fine pp 290 DW fine 8vo
|
John Forster A Literary Life$35.00
Publisher: Leicester University Press first edition 1983 Moving through the Victorians' literary world form Newcastle upon Tyne to London HB brown boards fine pp 318 DW fine 8vo
|
James Joyce a Portrait of the Artist$30.00
Publisher: Davis Poynter first edition 1975 One of the many attempts at the complex Irishman HB brown cloth name else fine pp 328 DW fine 8vo
|
Adieux$35.00
Publisher: Deutsch and Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1984 Sub titled A Farewell to Sartre HB purple cloth fine pp 453 DW fine 8vo
|
Gibbon and His World$30.00
Publisher: Thames and Hudson first edition 1968 In the publishers long running series of pictorial biographies HB red cloth bookplate else fine pp 144 DW fine small qto
|
Bernard Shaw and Mrs Patrick Campbell$15.00
Publisher: Gollancz first edition 1952 Correspondence between 1899 and 1940 HB red cloth covers marked just good pp 339 DW fair 8vo
|
When All The World Was Young$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition 1961 Hb grey bds sl wr h & t sp minor fxg edges decorated eps inscribed fly pp 192 8vo dw fxed trs & chips
|
Emily Dickinson's Home$45.00
Publisher: Harper and Brothers first American edition 1955 Letters of Emily dickinson's father, Edward, and other members of her family HB green cloth fine pp 600 DW a couple of chips at edges near fine 8vo
|
Radclyffe Hall at the Well of Loneliness$30.00
Publisher: Scribners first edition 1975 Sub titled A Sapphic Chronicle HB black boards fine pp 236 dw fine 8vo
|
A Little Original Sin (Jane Bowles)$45.00
Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston first American edition 1981 The life and work of Jane Bowles and the only biography to date HB brown cloth and boards top edge lightly foxed near fine pp 465 DW fine 8vo
|
Out Of Africa$20.00
Publisher: Modern Library 1983 On a coffee plantation in Kenya from 1914 to 1931 and much more HB brown cloth near fine pp 389 DW fine 8vo
|
Rudyard Kipling$35.00
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition 1967 Sub titld Realist and Fabulist hB brown cloth edge wear else near fine pp 244 dw very good 8vo
|
P G Wodehouse$45.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first English edition 1982 The life, the wartime broadcasts and the first publication of the notebook Wodehouse HB brown cloth fine pp 399 dW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
