Literary

Biography » Literary


Books found: 474 | Page 7 of 32.

Order by: Author | Book title

Terence Rattigan

Terence Rattigan

$45.00
By: Darlow Michael and Gillian Hodson
Publisher: Quartet first English edition
1979 The life of the English playwright
HB blue cloth near fine pp 360 DW fine 8vo
A Recent Attempt at the Poet

A Recent Attempt at the Poet

$30.00
By: Davenport Hines Richard
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1995 A recent attempt at the poet
HB black cloth fine pp 406 DW fine 8vo
The Teller Of Tales

The Teller Of Tales

$30.00
By: Davies hunter
Publisher: Sinclair Stevenson First Edition
1994 Sub titled In Search of Robert louis Stevenson
HB blue boards fine pp 290 DW fine 8vo
John Forster A Literary Life

John Forster A Literary Life

$35.00
By: Davies James A
Publisher: Leicester University Press first edition
1983 Moving through the Victorians' literary world form Newcastle upon Tyne to London
HB brown boards fine pp 318 DW fine 8vo
James Joyce a Portrait of the Artist

James Joyce a Portrait of the Artist

$30.00
By: Davies Stan Gebler
Publisher: Davis Poynter first edition
1975 One of the many attempts at the complex Irishman
HB brown cloth name else fine pp 328 DW fine 8vo
Adieux

Adieux

$35.00
By: De Beauvoir Simone
Publisher: Deutsch and Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1984 Sub titled A Farewell to Sartre
HB purple cloth fine pp 453 DW fine 8vo
Gibbon and His World

Gibbon and His World

$30.00
By: De Beer Sir Gavin B
Publisher: Thames and Hudson first edition
1968 In the publishers long running series of pictorial biographies
HB red cloth bookplate else fine pp 144 DW fine small qto
Bernard Shaw and Mrs Patrick Campbell

Bernard Shaw and Mrs Patrick Campbell

$15.00
By: Dent Alan edits
Publisher: Gollancz first edition
1952 Correspondence between 1899 and 1940
HB red cloth covers marked just good pp 339 DW fair 8vo
When All The World Was Young

When All The World Was Young

$30.00
By: Dews Simon
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition
1961
Hb grey bds sl wr h & t sp minor fxg edges decorated eps inscribed fly pp 192 8vo dw fxed trs & chips
Emily Dickinson's Home

Emily Dickinson's Home

$45.00
By: Dickinson Edward
Publisher: Harper and Brothers first American edition
1955 Letters of Emily dickinson's father, Edward, and other members of her family
HB green cloth fine pp 600 DW a couple of chips at edges near fine 8vo
Radclyffe Hall at the Well of Loneliness

Radclyffe Hall at the Well of Loneliness

$30.00
By: Dickson Lovat
Publisher: Scribners first edition
1975 Sub titled A Sapphic Chronicle
HB black boards fine pp 236 dw fine 8vo
A Little Original Sin (Jane Bowles)

A Little Original Sin (Jane Bowles)

$45.00
By: Dillon, Millicent
Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston first American edition
1981 The life and work of Jane Bowles and the only biography to date
HB brown cloth and boards top edge lightly foxed near fine pp 465 DW fine 8vo
Out Of Africa

Out Of Africa

$20.00
By: Dinesen Isak
Publisher: Modern Library
1983 On a coffee plantation in Kenya from 1914 to 1931 and much more
HB brown cloth near fine pp 389 DW fine 8vo
Rudyard Kipling

Rudyard Kipling

$35.00
By: Dobree Bonamy
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition
1967 Sub titld Realist and Fabulist
hB brown cloth edge wear else near fine pp 244 dw very good 8vo
P G Wodehouse

P G Wodehouse

$45.00
By: Donaldson Frances
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first English edition
1982 The life, the wartime broadcasts and the first publication of the notebook Wodehouse
HB brown cloth fine pp 399 dW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger