Literary

Biography » Literary


Books found: 475 | Page 7 of 32.

Order by: Author | Book title

Dew On The Grass

Dew On The Grass

$20.00
By: Lewis Eiluned
Publisher: Peter Davies reprint
1945 With the letter from Charles Morgan to the author printed as a preface
HB green cloth sunned at edges very good pp 223 dW fair 8vo
Diaries

Diaries

$30.00
By: Orwell George
Publisher: Harvill Secker first edition thus
2009 Edited by Peter Davison
HB blue boards fine pp 520 DW fine 8vo
Diaries 1899-1942

Diaries 1899-1942

$85.00
By: Musil Robert
Publisher: Basic Books first edition
1998 Vienna, early 20th century, edited by Mark Mirsky and translated by Philip Payne
HB red cloth and grey boards fine pp 557 Dw fiine qto
Diaries And Letters

Diaries And Letters

$125.00
By: Nicolson Harold
Publisher: Collins Two First Editions And One Reprint
1967 Three vols 1930-39, 1939-45 and 1945-1962
HB yellow cloth extremities and prelims foxed near fine c pp 1450 matching DWS all near fine 8vos in slipcase
Dostoevsky

Dostoevsky

$30.00
By: Zander l A
Publisher: Scm Press ltd First Edition
1948 Translated from the Russian by Natalie Duddington
HB blue cloth name prelims marked good pp 140 8vo
Dr Johnson and His Circle

Dr Johnson and His Circle

$20.00
By: Bailey John
Publisher: Thornton butterwoth repriint
1937 Eighteenth century England
HB grey cloth covers marked very good pp 256 DW very good 12mo
Drawn From memory and Drawn from life

Drawn From memory and Drawn from life

$20.00
By: Shepard Ernest h
Publisher: Methuen
1986 The illustrators autobiographyq
pictorial wrappers name very good pp 405 8vo
Duveen

Duveen

$25.00
By: Behrman s N
Publisher: Little Brown Reprint
1972 How Art made it to America
HB red cloth front cover marked good pp 232 DW stained on reverse of front panel DW good only 8vo
Dylan Thomas

Dylan Thomas

$40.00
By: Sinclair Andrew
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition
1975 Sub titled Poet of His People
HB blue cloth near fine pp 240 Dw near fine small qto
Dylan Thomas

Dylan Thomas

$35.00
By: Ferris Paul
Publisher: Dial Press first ediiton
1977 Unravelling the life from the poems
HB green cloth and boards fine pp 399 dW darkened on spine and chippedat edges very good 8vo
Eagle Special Investigator

Eagle Special Investigator

$25.00
By: Hastings Macdonald
Publisher: Michael Joseph First Edition
1953 The person behind Eagle Special Investigator
Hb pictorial boards prelims lightly foxed about very good pp 215 dw almost good 8vo
Earlham

Earlham

$25.00
By: Lubboc Percy
Publisher: Jonathan Cape repriint
1930 No. 7 in the Life and letters series
Hb green cloth sunned around spine about very good pp 256 8vo
Edge Of Darkness, Edge Of Light

Edge Of Darkness, Edge Of Light

$25.00
By: Scriben R C
Publisher: Souvenir Press
1977 Childhood minus hearing and sight
HB green cloth near fine pp 224 DW very good 8vo
Edith Sitwell

Edith Sitwell

$35.00
By: Elborn Geoffrey
Publisher: Doubleday first edition
1981 Beyond her eccentricities and through English poetry in the 1920s
HB black cloth remainder spray bottom edge else fine pp 322 dw fine 8vo
Edith wharton

Edith wharton

$40.00
By: Lee Hermione
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition
2007 New York and europe and the great writer
HB blue cloth fine pp 853 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger