Literary
Books found: 475 | Page 7 of 32.
Dew On The Grass$20.00
Publisher: Peter Davies reprint 1945 With the letter from Charles Morgan to the author printed as a preface HB green cloth sunned at edges very good pp 223 dW fair 8vo
|
Diaries$30.00
Publisher: Harvill Secker first edition thus 2009 Edited by Peter Davison HB blue boards fine pp 520 DW fine 8vo
|
Diaries 1899-1942$85.00
Publisher: Basic Books first edition 1998 Vienna, early 20th century, edited by Mark Mirsky and translated by Philip Payne HB red cloth and grey boards fine pp 557 Dw fiine qto
|
Diaries And Letters$125.00
Publisher: Collins Two First Editions And One Reprint 1967 Three vols 1930-39, 1939-45 and 1945-1962 HB yellow cloth extremities and prelims foxed near fine c pp 1450 matching DWS all near fine 8vos in slipcase
|
Dostoevsky$30.00
Publisher: Scm Press ltd First Edition 1948 Translated from the Russian by Natalie Duddington HB blue cloth name prelims marked good pp 140 8vo
|
Dr Johnson and His Circle$20.00
Publisher: Thornton butterwoth repriint 1937 Eighteenth century England HB grey cloth covers marked very good pp 256 DW very good 12mo
|
Drawn From memory and Drawn from life$20.00
Publisher: Methuen 1986 The illustrators autobiographyq pictorial wrappers name very good pp 405 8vo
|
Duveen$25.00
Publisher: Little Brown Reprint 1972 How Art made it to America HB red cloth front cover marked good pp 232 DW stained on reverse of front panel DW good only 8vo
|
Dylan Thomas$40.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition 1975 Sub titled Poet of His People HB blue cloth near fine pp 240 Dw near fine small qto
|
Dylan Thomas$35.00
Publisher: Dial Press first ediiton 1977 Unravelling the life from the poems HB green cloth and boards fine pp 399 dW darkened on spine and chippedat edges very good 8vo
|
Eagle Special Investigator$25.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph First Edition 1953 The person behind Eagle Special Investigator Hb pictorial boards prelims lightly foxed about very good pp 215 dw almost good 8vo
|
Earlham$25.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape repriint 1930 No. 7 in the Life and letters series Hb green cloth sunned around spine about very good pp 256 8vo
|
Edge Of Darkness, Edge Of Light$25.00
Publisher: Souvenir Press 1977 Childhood minus hearing and sight HB green cloth near fine pp 224 DW very good 8vo
|
Edith Sitwell$35.00
Publisher: Doubleday first edition 1981 Beyond her eccentricities and through English poetry in the 1920s HB black cloth remainder spray bottom edge else fine pp 322 dw fine 8vo
|
Edith wharton$40.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition 2007 New York and europe and the great writer HB blue cloth fine pp 853 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
