Literary

Biography » Literary


Books found: 474 | Page 8 of 32.

Order by: Author | Book title

Edith Wharton an Extraordinary Life

Edith Wharton an Extraordinary Life

$50.00
By: Dwight Eleanor
Publisher: Abrams first edition
1994 An illustrated biography of the writers life
HB black cloth fine pp 206 DW fine qto
Editor to author

Editor to author

$75.00
By: Perkins Maxwell
Publisher: Charles Scribners first American edition
1950 fifth entry
HB maroon cloth fine pp 315 DW very good
Editor to Author - The Letters of Maxwell E Perkins

Editor to Author - The Letters of Maxwell E Perkins

$75.00
By: Perkins Maxwell
Publisher: Charles Scribners first American edition
1950 Professional correspondence, 1914-1947, to Hemingway, Fitzgerald, thomas Wolfe
HB maroon cloth fine pp 315 very good 8vo
Editor to Author - The Letters of Maxwell Perkins

Editor to Author - The Letters of Maxwell Perkins

$75.00
By: Perkins Maxwell
Publisher: Charles Scribners first American edition
1950 second entry
Edward Ardizzone

Edward Ardizzone

$45.00
By: White Gabriel
Publisher: Schocken Books first American edition
1980 The life of the artist and illustrator
HB blue cloth fine pp 192 DW near fine small qto
Edward Benlowes 1602-1676

Edward Benlowes 1602-1676

$45.00
By: Jenkins Harold
Publisher: Harvard Uni Press First Edition
1952 Sub titled biography of a Minor Poet
HB name prelims foxed very good pp 371 8vo
Eight Soviet Composers

Eight Soviet Composers

$20.00
By: Abraham Gerald
Publisher: Oxford University Reprint
1944 Shostakovich, Prokoviev, Lev Knipper and others
HB red cloth name insription very good pp 102 inde DW near fine small 8vo
Elizabeth Barrett Browning

Elizabeth Barrett Browning

$35.00
By: Forster Margaret
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition
1988 The life of the poet
HB maroon boards fine pp 400 DW fine 8vo
Elizabeth Barrett Brownings Letters to Mrs David ogilvy

Elizabeth Barrett Brownings Letters to Mrs David ogilvy

$40.00
By: Browning Elizabeth Barrett
Publisher: John Murray first edition
1974 Edited by Peter N. Heydon and Philip kelley
HB pink boards fine pp 220 DW fine 8vo
Elizabeth Barrett Brownings Letters to Mrs David Ogilvy

Elizabeth Barrett Brownings Letters to Mrs David Ogilvy

$30.00
By: Heydon Peter N and Philip Kelley edit
Publisher: Quadrangle and the Browning Institute first American edition
1973 Letters written between 1849-1861
HB brown cloth fine pp 220 DW fine 8vo
Emily Dickinson's Home

Emily Dickinson's Home

$45.00
By: Dickinson Edward
Publisher: Harper and Brothers first American edition
1955 Letters of Emily dickinson's father, Edward, and other members of her family
HB green cloth fine pp 600 DW a couple of chips at edges near fine 8vo
Eminent victorians

Eminent victorians

$20.00
By: Strachey Lytton
Publisher: Chatto and Windus reprint
1922 Cardinal Manning Florence Nightingale, Dr Arnold and General Gordon
hB blue cloth foxing covers marked canted owner signature good pp 302 8vo
Emlyn

Emlyn

$45.00
By: Williams Emlyn
Publisher: The Bodley Head First Edition
1973 The authors second volume of autobiography
HB blue boards fine pp 424 dw near fine 8vo
Emperor of China

Emperor of China

$45.00
By: Spence Jonathan D
Publisher: Cape first edition
1974 Sub titled Self-Portrait of K'Ang-Hsi
HB purple cloth fine pp 218 plus index DW fine large square 8vo
English Eccentrics

English Eccentrics

$35.00
By: Sitwell Edith
Publisher: The Folio Society First Thus
1994 Illustrations by Roland Pym and new introduction for this edition by Mervyn Horder
Hb cloth and decorated fine pp 268 in slipcase as issued 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger