Literary
Books found: 474 | Page 8 of 32.
Edith Wharton an Extraordinary Life$50.00
Publisher: Abrams first edition 1994 An illustrated biography of the writers life HB black cloth fine pp 206 DW fine qto
|
Editor to author$75.00
Publisher: Charles Scribners first American edition 1950 fifth entry HB maroon cloth fine pp 315 DW very good
|
Editor to Author - The Letters of Maxwell E Perkins$75.00
Publisher: Charles Scribners first American edition 1950 Professional correspondence, 1914-1947, to Hemingway, Fitzgerald, thomas Wolfe HB maroon cloth fine pp 315 very good 8vo
|
Editor to Author - The Letters of Maxwell Perkins$75.00
Publisher: Charles Scribners first American edition 1950 second entry |
Edward Ardizzone$45.00
Publisher: Schocken Books first American edition 1980 The life of the artist and illustrator HB blue cloth fine pp 192 DW near fine small qto
|
Edward Benlowes 1602-1676$45.00
Publisher: Harvard Uni Press First Edition 1952 Sub titled biography of a Minor Poet HB name prelims foxed very good pp 371 8vo
|
Eight Soviet Composers$20.00
Publisher: Oxford University Reprint 1944 Shostakovich, Prokoviev, Lev Knipper and others HB red cloth name insription very good pp 102 inde DW near fine small 8vo
|
Elizabeth Barrett Browning$35.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition 1988 The life of the poet HB maroon boards fine pp 400 DW fine 8vo
|
Elizabeth Barrett Brownings Letters to Mrs David ogilvy$40.00
Publisher: John Murray first edition 1974 Edited by Peter N. Heydon and Philip kelley HB pink boards fine pp 220 DW fine 8vo
|
Elizabeth Barrett Brownings Letters to Mrs David Ogilvy$30.00
Publisher: Quadrangle and the Browning Institute first American edition 1973 Letters written between 1849-1861 HB brown cloth fine pp 220 DW fine 8vo
|
Emily Dickinson's Home$45.00
Publisher: Harper and Brothers first American edition 1955 Letters of Emily dickinson's father, Edward, and other members of her family HB green cloth fine pp 600 DW a couple of chips at edges near fine 8vo
|
Eminent victorians$20.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus reprint 1922 Cardinal Manning Florence Nightingale, Dr Arnold and General Gordon hB blue cloth foxing covers marked canted owner signature good pp 302 8vo
|
Emlyn$45.00
Publisher: The Bodley Head First Edition 1973 The authors second volume of autobiography HB blue boards fine pp 424 dw near fine 8vo
|
Emperor of China$45.00
Publisher: Cape first edition 1974 Sub titled Self-Portrait of K'Ang-Hsi HB purple cloth fine pp 218 plus index DW fine large square 8vo
|
English Eccentrics$35.00
Publisher: The Folio Society First Thus 1994 Illustrations by Roland Pym and new introduction for this edition by Mervyn Horder Hb cloth and decorated fine pp 268 in slipcase as issued 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
