Literary
Books found: 475 | Page 8 of 32.
P G Wodehouse$45.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first English edition 1982 The life, the wartime broadcasts and the first publication of the notebook Wodehouse HB brown cloth fine pp 399 dW fine 8vo
|
The History of the Ginger man$40.00
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin first American edition 1994 The Ginger Man period of the authors life Hb black cloth and white boads fine pp 317 DW fine 8vo
|
Robert Burns$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union reprint 1977 A biographer from a similar background to his subject HB pink cloth fine pp 240 dw fine 8vo
|
Time To Remember$25.00
Publisher: Peter Davies First Edition 1952 The popular novelists early life HB green boards foxing binding weak good only pp 278 DW good only 8vo
|
Letters From Menabilly$30.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1993 Sub titled Portrait of a Friendship edited by Oriel Malet HB blue cloth fine pp 303 DW fine 8vo
|
Growing Pains$25.00
Publisher: Gollancz Hutchinson Of Aust First Aust Edition 1977 The authors first volume of autobiography subtitled The Shaping of a Writer HB brown boards fine pp 173 DW creased along top edge about very good 8vo
|
The Rebecca Notebook and Other memories$10.00
Publisher: Pan reprint 1982 Autobiographical fragments Pictorial wrappers small ink annotation ffep extremities foxed very good pp 160 12mo
|
Three Men In Texas$35.00
Publisher: University Of Texas Press First Edition 1967 Essays on Ray Bedichek, Walter Prescott Webb and J. Frank Dobie Hb brown cloth name some scoring in text else near fine pp 285 DW about very good 8vo
|
J M Barrie$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union reprint 1971 Sub titled The Man Behind the Image HB black cloth extremities foxed very good pp 318 DW near fine 8vo
|
Miss Mitford and Mr. Harness$30.00
Publisher: S P C K first edition 1955 Sub titled Records of a Friendship HB black cloth very good pp 118 DW very good 8vo
|
Dear Genius$35.00
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill first edition 1987 Sub titled A Memoir of My Life with Truman Capote hB black cloth and brown boards fine pp 275 DW fine 8vo
|
John Galsworthy$40.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1976 Separating the author from the fictional family whom he created HB green boards owner signature extremities foxed very good pp 315 DW near fine 8vo
|
Birds Beasts and Relatives$35.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1969 More stories and quirks of the extended Durrell family HB red cloth extremities foxed else near fine pp 256 DW very good 8vo
|
Edith Wharton an Extraordinary Life$50.00
Publisher: Abrams first edition 1994 An illustrated biography of the writers life HB black cloth fine pp 206 DW fine qto
|
Goodbye Fleet Street$30.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape First Edition 1988 A postwar newspapermans autobiography Hb black boards fine pp 260 index photographs Dw fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
