Literary

Biography » Literary


Books found: 475 | Page 8 of 32.

Order by: Author | Book title

P G Wodehouse

P G Wodehouse

$45.00
By: Donaldson Frances
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first English edition
1982 The life, the wartime broadcasts and the first publication of the notebook Wodehouse
HB brown cloth fine pp 399 dW fine 8vo
The History of the Ginger man

The History of the Ginger man

$40.00
By: Donleavy J P
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin first American edition
1994 The Ginger Man period of the authors life
Hb black cloth and white boads fine pp 317 DW fine 8vo
Robert Burns

Robert Burns

$30.00
By: Douglas Hugh
Publisher: Readers Union reprint
1977 A biographer from a similar background to his subject
HB pink cloth fine pp 240 dw fine 8vo
Time To Remember

Time To Remember

$25.00
By: Douglas lloyd C
Publisher: Peter Davies First Edition
1952 The popular novelists early life
HB green boards foxing binding weak good only pp 278 DW good only 8vo
Letters From Menabilly

Letters From Menabilly

$30.00
By: Du Maurier Daphne
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1993 Sub titled Portrait of a Friendship edited by Oriel Malet
HB blue cloth fine pp 303 DW fine 8vo
Growing Pains

Growing Pains

$25.00
By: Du Maurier Daphne
Publisher: Gollancz Hutchinson Of Aust First Aust Edition
1977 The authors first volume of autobiography subtitled The Shaping of a Writer
HB brown boards fine pp 173 DW creased along top edge about very good 8vo
The Rebecca Notebook and Other memories

The Rebecca Notebook and Other memories

$10.00
By: Du Maurier Daphne
Publisher: Pan reprint
1982 Autobiographical fragments
Pictorial wrappers small ink annotation ffep extremities foxed very good pp 160 12mo
Three Men In Texas

Three Men In Texas

$35.00
By: DUGGER RONNIE EDITS
Publisher: University Of Texas Press First Edition
1967 Essays on Ray Bedichek, Walter Prescott Webb and J. Frank Dobie
Hb brown cloth name some scoring in text else near fine pp 285 DW about very good 8vo
J M Barrie

J M Barrie

$30.00
By: Dunbar Janet
Publisher: Readers Union reprint
1971 Sub titled The Man Behind the Image
HB black cloth extremities foxed very good pp 318 DW near fine 8vo
Miss Mitford and Mr. Harness

Miss Mitford and Mr. Harness

$30.00
By: Duncan Jones Caroline M
Publisher: S P C K first edition
1955 Sub titled Records of a Friendship
HB black cloth very good pp 118 DW very good 8vo
Dear Genius

Dear Genius

$35.00
By: Dunphy Jack
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill first edition
1987 Sub titled A Memoir of My Life with Truman Capote
hB black cloth and brown boards fine pp 275 DW fine 8vo
John Galsworthy

John Galsworthy

$40.00
By: Dupre Catherine
Publisher: Collins first edition
1976 Separating the author from the fictional family whom he created
HB green boards owner signature extremities foxed very good pp 315 DW near fine 8vo
Birds Beasts and Relatives

Birds Beasts and Relatives

$35.00
By: Durrell Gerald
Publisher: Collins first edition
1969 More stories and quirks of the extended Durrell family
HB red cloth extremities foxed else near fine pp 256 DW very good 8vo
Edith Wharton an Extraordinary Life

Edith Wharton an Extraordinary Life

$50.00
By: Dwight Eleanor
Publisher: Abrams first edition
1994 An illustrated biography of the writers life
HB black cloth fine pp 206 DW fine qto
Goodbye Fleet Street

Goodbye Fleet Street

$30.00
By: Edwards Robert
Publisher: Jonathan Cape First Edition
1988 A postwar newspapermans autobiography
Hb black boards fine pp 260 index photographs Dw fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger