Literary
Books found: 474 | Page 9 of 32.
Edith Sitwell$35.00
Publisher: Doubleday first edition 1981 Beyond her eccentricities and through English poetry in the 1920s HB black cloth remainder spray bottom edge else fine pp 322 dw fine 8vo
|
The Letters of T S Eliot$45.00
Publisher: Faber and Faber first English edition 1988 Volume One, letters from 1898 until 1922, the year of the publication of The Waste Land HB blue cloth small bookplate else fine pp 639 DW fine 8vo
|
Oscar Wilde$40.00
Publisher: Knopf reprint 1988 The definitive biography to date HB grey cloth fine pp 680 DW fine 8vo
|
De Quincey$25.00
Publisher: Duckworth First Edition 1935 One of the publishers series of Great Lives Hb red cloth name edgewear about Vg pp 144 DW worn along edges about Vg 12mo
|
Rose Macaulay A Writers Life$40.00
Publisher: John Murray First Edition 1991 Sub titled A Writers Life HB blue cloth name else fine pp 381 DW fine 8vo
|
Bernard Shaw$40.00
Publisher: Constable Reprint 1972 Sub titled his Life, Work and Friends HB brown cloth fine pp 628 index photographs DW rubbed about very good 8vo
|
Keats$30.00
Publisher: Duckworth First Edition 1934 One of the publishers series of Great Lives HB red cloth name edgewear about Vg pp 143 DW worn at edges price clipped neatly from centre about Vg 12mo
|
The Roadmender$30.00
Publisher: Duckworth Reprint 1928 Illustrated by Edmund Blampied HB orange cloth inscription prelims foxed else very good pp 150 DW good 8vo
|
Auden In Love$30.00
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first edition 1984 Sub titled The Intimate Story of a Lifelong Love Affair HB green cloth and grey boards fine p 253 Dw faded around spine very good 8vo
|
Dylan Thomas$35.00
Publisher: Dial Press first ediiton 1977 Unravelling the life from the poems HB green cloth and boards fine pp 399 dW darkened on spine and chippedat edges very good 8vo
|
The Moth And The Candle$30.00
Publisher: Constable 1984 A life of James Boswsell HB green cloth fine pp 273 illustrations index DW fine 8vo
|
Hart Crane$60.00
Publisher: Yale University Press first American edition 2002 The life of the enduring American poet HB yellow cloth and boards fine pp 568 DW fine 8vo
|
Correspondence of F Scott Fitzgerald$40.00
Publisher: Random House book club edition reprint 1980 600+ pp edited by Matthew J Bruccoli and Margaret M Duggan HB black cloth remainder spray foredge very good pp 641 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Letters of Scott Fitzgerald$75.00
Publisher: Scribners first American edition 1963 Edited, and with an introduction, by Andrew Turnbull HB green cloth fine pp 615 DW lightly rubbed on bottom edge near fine 8vo
|
The Life Of Dylan Thomas$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1966 By a friend of the subject and dedicated Thomas wife HB blue boards name extremities foxed very good pp 422 DW faded on spine about very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
