Literary

Biography » Literary


Books found: 475 | Page 9 of 32.

Order by: Author | Book title

Erasmus of Rotterdam

Erasmus of Rotterdam

$35.00
By: Huizunga J
Publisher: Phaidon Press
1952 The life of the philosopher with 32 illustrations and a selection from Erasmus
HB yellow cloth fine pp 266 DW very good 12mo
Erasmus of Rotterdam

Erasmus of Rotterdam

$40.00
By: Zweig Stefan
Publisher: Viking first edition
1934 Fifteenth century Holland one of its enduring inhabitants
HB grey cloth near fine pp 247 DW repairs bottom edge else very good 8vo
Evelyn Waugh the Early Years

Evelyn Waugh the Early Years

$35.00
By: Stannard martin
Publisher: Dent first edition
1986 For the years 1909-1939
HB maroon cloth name else near fine pp 537 DW fine 8vo
Experiences

Experiences

$40.00
By: Toynbee Arnold
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition
1969 Published to coincide with the authors eightieth birthday
HB pink cloth owner signature else fine pp 417 dw fine 8vo
Father to Daughter - The Family Letters of Maxwell Perkins

Father to Daughter - The Family Letters of Maxwell Perkins

$35.00
By: Perkins Maxwell
Publisher: Andrews and Mcmeel first American edition
1955 Personal letters of the great editor, co-edited by two of his daughters
HB cream boards stamped in gold fine pp 213 dW fine 8vo
Faulkner

Faulkner

$60.00
By: Blotner Joseph
Publisher: Chatto and Windus
1974 2 vols
HBS brown cloth fine pp 2000 + DWS fine
Flame Into Being

Flame Into Being

$25.00
By: Burgess Anthony
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1985 The life and work of D.H. Lawence
HB orange cloth inscription else fine pp 211 DW faded on spine very good 8vo
Footfalls In Memory

Footfalls In Memory

$30.00
By: Waite Terry
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition
1995 Sub titled Reflections from Solitude and containing extracts from the books Waite needed
HB black and brown cloth missing front free endpaper fair pp 199 DW near fine 8vo
Frank Harris

Frank Harris

$12.00
By: Pullar Philippa
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Ed
1975 From Galway in 1856
HB green cloth name else fiine pp 419 8vo DW faded on spine very good
Franz Schubert In His Time

Franz Schubert In His Time

$35.00
By: Hilmar Ernst
Publisher: Amadeus Press First Edition
1988 Vignettes of 19th century Vienna and Schuberts life
HB brown boards very good pp 157 DW very good 8vo
From palm to pine

From palm to pine

$30.00
By: Laski Margarita
Publisher: Facts on File first edition
1987 Rudyard kipling Abroad and At Home
HB brown cloth remainder mark bottom edge else fine pp 192 DW fine small qto
Front And Center

Front And Center

$30.00
By: Houseman John
Publisher: Simon And Schuster Reprint
1979 Volume two of the authors memoirs following Run through
Hb black cloth near fine pp 512 DW near fine 8vo
Fugitives

Fugitives

$25.00
By: Mckenzie Donald
Publisher: Elek Books First Edition
1955 the authors first volume of autobiography
HB blue boards good pp 206 DW good 8vo
G B S A Postscript

G B S A Postscript

$30.00
By: Pearson Hesketh
Publisher: Collins Reprint
1951 A postscript to Pearsons biography
HB brown cloth name very good pp 190 dW very good 8vo
G K Chesterton (barker)

G K Chesterton (barker)

$30.00
By: Barker dudley
Publisher: Constable First Edition
1973 The first biography with access to unpublished diaries and letters
HB purple cloth name else very good pp 304 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger