Literary
Books found: 475 | Page 9 of 32.
Erasmus of Rotterdam$35.00
Publisher: Phaidon Press 1952 The life of the philosopher with 32 illustrations and a selection from Erasmus HB yellow cloth fine pp 266 DW very good 12mo
|
Erasmus of Rotterdam$40.00
Publisher: Viking first edition 1934 Fifteenth century Holland one of its enduring inhabitants HB grey cloth near fine pp 247 DW repairs bottom edge else very good 8vo
|
Evelyn Waugh the Early Years$35.00
Publisher: Dent first edition 1986 For the years 1909-1939 HB maroon cloth name else near fine pp 537 DW fine 8vo
|
Experiences$40.00
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition 1969 Published to coincide with the authors eightieth birthday HB pink cloth owner signature else fine pp 417 dw fine 8vo
|
Father to Daughter - The Family Letters of Maxwell Perkins$35.00
Publisher: Andrews and Mcmeel first American edition 1955 Personal letters of the great editor, co-edited by two of his daughters HB cream boards stamped in gold fine pp 213 dW fine 8vo
|
Faulkner$60.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus 1974 2 vols HBS brown cloth fine pp 2000 + DWS fine
|
Flame Into Being$25.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1985 The life and work of D.H. Lawence HB orange cloth inscription else fine pp 211 DW faded on spine very good 8vo
|
Footfalls In Memory$30.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition 1995 Sub titled Reflections from Solitude and containing extracts from the books Waite needed HB black and brown cloth missing front free endpaper fair pp 199 DW near fine 8vo
|
Frank Harris$12.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Ed 1975 From Galway in 1856 HB green cloth name else fiine pp 419 8vo DW faded on spine very good
|
Franz Schubert In His Time$35.00
Publisher: Amadeus Press First Edition 1988 Vignettes of 19th century Vienna and Schuberts life HB brown boards very good pp 157 DW very good 8vo
|
From palm to pine$30.00
Publisher: Facts on File first edition 1987 Rudyard kipling Abroad and At Home HB brown cloth remainder mark bottom edge else fine pp 192 DW fine small qto
|
Front And Center$30.00
Publisher: Simon And Schuster Reprint 1979 Volume two of the authors memoirs following Run through Hb black cloth near fine pp 512 DW near fine 8vo
|
Fugitives$25.00
Publisher: Elek Books First Edition 1955 the authors first volume of autobiography HB blue boards good pp 206 DW good 8vo
|
G B S A Postscript$30.00
Publisher: Collins Reprint 1951 A postscript to Pearsons biography HB brown cloth name very good pp 190 dW very good 8vo
|
G K Chesterton (barker)$30.00
Publisher: Constable First Edition 1973 The first biography with access to unpublished diaries and letters HB purple cloth name else very good pp 304 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
