Military
Books found: 76 | Page 1 of 6.
A Portrait Of Lord Nelson$30.00
Publisher: The Repriint Society Reprint 1959 One of the many biographies of Nelson HB white cloth and black boards fine pp 331 DW very good 8vo
|
A Soldiers View Of Empire$35.00
Publisher: The Bodley Head First Edition 1982 Sub titled The reminiscences of James Bodell 1831-1892 Hb green boards fine pp 216 dW fine 8vo
|
A Soldiers View Of Empire$35.00
Publisher: The Bodley Head First Edition 1982 The soldiers life from 1831-1892 edited by Keith Sinclair Hb green cloth fine pp 216 tape around edge of dustwrapper else fine 8vo
|
All British Eagle$40.00
Publisher: Hodder and stoughton first edition 1943 A Scottish eagles view of World War Two HB light brown cloth edgewear prelims
|
Behind the Lines$30.00
Publisher: Ebury Press first English edtion 2005 Soldiers letters from war zones HB black boards fine pp 450 dw fine 8vo
|
Cheshire Vc$15.00
Publisher: Readers Book Club The story of the extroardinary English pilot in war and peace HB brown cloth very good pp 256 DW fair 12mo
|
Commandore Paul Jones$30.00
Publisher: Appleton & Co 1900 One of the Great Commanders Series. Hb. Green cloth. Name. top edge gilt. Very good. pp.480, index. 8vo.
|
Eastern Med$40.00
Publisher: Frederick Muller First Edition 1943 A personal account of events in the Eastern Mediterranean during 1941 HB grey cloth very good pp 160 dW very good 8vo
|
Escape From The Bloodied Sun$25.00
Publisher: Jarrolds Reprint 1956 a true story from World War Two HB black boards very good pp 192 DW good 8vo
|
Escape Through Hong Kong$30.00
Publisher: Robert Hale First Edition 1983 Escape from a Japanese prisoner of war camp through China Hb black cloth near fine pp 224 photographs DW fine 8vo
|
Felled Oaks$30.00
Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Wiinston first edition 1972 Sub titled Conversation with de gaulle HB red cloth and blue boards pp 128 DW fine 8vo
|
Fighting General$35.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1973 Sub titled The Public and Private Campaigns of General Sir Walter Walker HB blue cloth fine pp 280 dW very good 8vo
|
Frederick the Great$35.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates reprint 1974 Eighteenth century Prussia HB maroon boards near fine pp 231 DW near fine tall 8vo
|
Gale Force 10$30.00
Publisher: Review first edition 2002 Sub titled The Life and Legacy of Admiral Beaufort HB blue boards fine pp 340 Dw fine 8vo
|
General Douglas Macarthur$40.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson 1942 A wartime biography HB red cloth very good pp 304 DW about very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
