Military

Biography » Military


Books found: 76 | Page 1 of 6.

1 2 3 4 5 6

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

A Portrait Of Lord Nelson

A Portrait Of Lord Nelson

$30.00
By: Warner Oliver
Publisher: The Repriint Society Reprint
1959 One of the many biographies of Nelson
HB white cloth and black boards fine pp 331 DW very good 8vo
A Soldiers View Of Empire

A Soldiers View Of Empire

$35.00
By: Bodell james
Publisher: The Bodley Head First Edition
1982 Sub titled The reminiscences of James Bodell 1831-1892
Hb green boards fine pp 216 dW fine 8vo
A Soldiers View Of Empire

A Soldiers View Of Empire

$35.00
By: Bodell james
Publisher: The Bodley Head First Edition
1982 The soldiers life from 1831-1892 edited by Keith Sinclair
Hb green cloth fine pp 216 tape around edge of dustwrapper else fine 8vo
All British Eagle

All British Eagle

$40.00
By: Knight Captain C W
Publisher: Hodder and stoughton first edition
1943 A Scottish eagles view of World War Two
HB light brown cloth edgewear prelims
Behind the Lines

Behind the Lines

$30.00
By: Carroll Andrew Compiles
Publisher: Ebury Press first English edtion
2005 Soldiers letters from war zones
HB black boards fine pp 450 dw fine 8vo
Cheshire Vc

Cheshire Vc

$15.00
By: Braddon Russell
Publisher: Readers Book Club
The story of the extroardinary English pilot in war and peace
HB brown cloth very good pp 256 DW fair 12mo
Commandore Paul Jones

Commandore Paul Jones

$30.00
By: Brady Cyrus Townsend
Publisher: Appleton & Co
1900 One of the Great Commanders Series.
Hb. Green cloth. Name. top edge gilt. Very good. pp.480, index. 8vo.
Eastern Med

Eastern Med

$40.00
By: Hurren J
Publisher: Frederick Muller First Edition
1943 A personal account of events in the Eastern Mediterranean during 1941
HB grey cloth very good pp 160 dW very good 8vo
Escape From The Bloodied Sun

Escape From The Bloodied Sun

$25.00
By: guest Capt Freddie
Publisher: Jarrolds Reprint
1956 a true story from World War Two
HB black boards very good pp 192 DW good 8vo
Escape Through Hong Kong

Escape Through Hong Kong

$30.00
By: Bosanquet David
Publisher: Robert Hale First Edition
1983 Escape from a Japanese prisoner of war camp through China
Hb black cloth near fine pp 224 photographs DW fine 8vo
Felled Oaks

Felled Oaks

$30.00
By: Malraux Andre
Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Wiinston first edition
1972 Sub titled Conversation with de gaulle
HB red cloth and blue boards pp 128 DW fine 8vo
Fighting General

Fighting General

$35.00
By: Pocock Tom
Publisher: Collins first edition
1973 Sub titled The Public and Private Campaigns of General Sir Walter Walker
HB blue cloth fine pp 280 dW very good 8vo
Frederick the Great

Frederick the Great

$35.00
By: Palmer Alan
Publisher: Book Club Associates reprint
1974 Eighteenth century Prussia
HB maroon boards near fine pp 231 DW near fine tall 8vo
Gale Force 10

Gale Force 10

$30.00
By: Courtney Nicholas
Publisher: Review first edition
2002 Sub titled The Life and Legacy of Admiral Beaufort
HB blue boards fine pp 340 Dw fine 8vo
General Douglas Macarthur

General Douglas Macarthur

$40.00
By: Miller Francis Trevelyan
Publisher: Angus And Robertson
1942 A wartime biography
HB red cloth very good pp 304 DW about very good 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger