Military
Books found: 76 | Page 2 of 6.
General Smuts$30.00
Publisher: Harrap first edition 1943 From The Boer War as an enemy on to becoming an ally of England HB orange cloth very good pp 176 DW very good 8vo
|
Give Us This Day$35.00
Publisher: Staples First Edition 1956 The account of a japanese POW HB black cloth very good pp 246 DW very good 8vo
|
Gordon$25.00
Publisher: The Reprint Society Reprint 1967 Sub titled Martyr and Misfit of Gordon of Khartoumn HB red boards very good pp 286 DW very good 8vo
|
Gordon Martyr and Misfit$25.00
Publisher: The Reprint Society reprint 1967 General Gordon of Khartoum HB orange boards name pages browned good pp 286 DW good 8vo
|
Hitlers Diplomat$40.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson First Edition 1992 The biography of Joachim von Ribbentrop, Hitlers foreign minister HB black cloth shadow of tapebleed on prelims else fine pp 336 dW fine 8vo
|
Human Bullets$60.00
Publisher: Teiei Publishing tenth edition 1911 A first hand account of the Russian Japanese war HB red cloth and grey boards stamped in gold edgewear small chip at base of spine very good pp 250 8vo
|
Ike$27.00
Publisher: Secker & Warburg first Edition 1987 The life & times of Dwight Eisenhower Hb black boards fine v minor foxing head edge b/w illus glossary maps biblio sources dw vg pp 478 inscribed fly and owner stamp
|
Marlborough as Military Commander$20.00
Publisher: Penguin reprints 2000 The life of the greatest English soldier Pictorial wrappers fine pp 368 8vo
|
Memoirs Of Colonel Hutchinson$20.00
Publisher: Everyman Reprint 1913 Introduction by f.P.G. guizot HB grey cloth very good pp 393 index DW near fine 12mo
|
Metternich$30.00
Publisher: Methuen First Edition 1911 Early 19th century French history via the career of Priince metternich Hb red cloth extremities darkened about very good pp 358 index 8vo
|
Mission Completed$30.00
Publisher: The Quality Book Club Reprint From his first postings in Iraq and India to his retirement as Commander in Chief Hb orange boards prelims and extremities foxed about vg pp 350 DW about vg 8vo
|
Montgomery$30.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton reprint 1947 The life of the English general HB brown cloth very good pp 255 DW rubbed else very good 8vo
|
Montgomery of Alamein$35.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1976 One of the most famous Allied leaders from World War Two HB brown flecked cloth fine pp 365 DW fine 8vo
|
Monty At Close Quarters$45.00
Publisher: Leo Cooper Secker And Warburg First Edition 1985 Sub titled Recollections of the Man HB grey cloth fine pp 180 DW fine 8vo
|
Mountbatten Eighty Years In Pictures$21.00
Publisher: Macmillan 1979 First edition. Laid in is a letter from Helen Cutler, wife of the NSW Govenor, prsenting the book to a friend. A pictorial autobiography. HB. Blue cloth. Fine. pp.224, index. DW. Fine. Tall 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
