Military

Biography » Military


Books found: 76 | Page 2 of 6.

Order by: Author | Book title

General Smuts

General Smuts

$30.00
By: Kiernan R H
Publisher: Harrap first edition
1943 From The Boer War as an enemy on to becoming an ally of England
HB orange cloth very good pp 176 DW very good 8vo
Give Us This Day

Give Us This Day

$35.00
By: Stewart Sidney
Publisher: Staples First Edition
1956 The account of a japanese POW
HB black cloth very good pp 246 DW very good 8vo
Gordon

Gordon

$25.00
By: Nutting Anthony
Publisher: The Reprint Society Reprint
1967 Sub titled Martyr and Misfit of Gordon of Khartoumn
HB red boards very good pp 286 DW very good 8vo
Gordon Martyr and Misfit

Gordon Martyr and Misfit

$25.00
By: Nutting Anthony
Publisher: The Reprint Society reprint
1967 General Gordon of Khartoum
HB orange boards name pages browned good pp 286 DW good 8vo
Hitlers Diplomat

Hitlers Diplomat

$40.00
By: Weitz John
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson First Edition
1992 The biography of Joachim von Ribbentrop, Hitlers foreign minister
HB black cloth shadow of tapebleed on prelims else fine pp 336 dW fine 8vo
Human Bullets

Human Bullets

$60.00
By: Sakurai Tadayoshi
Publisher: Teiei Publishing tenth edition
1911 A first hand account of the Russian Japanese war
HB red cloth and grey boards stamped in gold edgewear small chip at base of spine very good pp 250 8vo
Ike

Ike

$27.00
By: Brendon Piers
Publisher: Secker & Warburg first Edition
1987 The life & times of Dwight Eisenhower
Hb black boards fine v minor foxing head edge b/w illus glossary maps biblio sources dw vg pp 478 inscribed fly and owner stamp
Marlborough as Military Commander

Marlborough as Military Commander

$20.00
By: Chandler David G
Publisher: Penguin reprints
2000 The life of the greatest English soldier
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 368 8vo
Memoirs Of Colonel Hutchinson

Memoirs Of Colonel Hutchinson

$20.00
By: Hutchinson Lucy
Publisher: Everyman Reprint
1913 Introduction by f.P.G. guizot
HB grey cloth very good pp 393 index DW near fine 12mo
Metternich

Metternich

$30.00
By: Sandeman G A C
Publisher: Methuen First Edition
1911 Early 19th century French history via the career of Priince metternich
Hb red cloth extremities darkened about very good pp 358 index 8vo
Mission Completed

Mission Completed

$30.00
By: Embry Sir Basil
Publisher: The Quality Book Club Reprint
From his first postings in Iraq and India to his retirement as Commander in Chief
Hb orange boards prelims and extremities foxed about vg pp 350 DW about vg 8vo
Montgomery

Montgomery

$30.00
By: Moorehead Alan
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton reprint
1947 The life of the English general
HB brown cloth very good pp 255 DW rubbed else very good 8vo
Montgomery of Alamein

Montgomery of Alamein

$35.00
By: Chalfont Alun
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1976 One of the most famous Allied leaders from World War Two
HB brown flecked cloth fine pp 365 DW fine 8vo
Monty At Close Quarters

Monty At Close Quarters

$45.00
By: Howarth t E B edits
Publisher: Leo Cooper Secker And Warburg First Edition
1985 Sub titled Recollections of the Man
HB grey cloth fine pp 180 DW fine 8vo
Mountbatten Eighty Years In Pictures

Mountbatten Eighty Years In Pictures

$21.00
By: Mountbatten Lord
Publisher: Macmillan
1979 First edition. Laid in is a letter from Helen Cutler, wife of the NSW Govenor, prsenting the book to a friend. A pictorial autobiography.
HB. Blue cloth. Fine. pp.224, index. DW. Fine. Tall 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger