Military
Books found: 76 | Page 3 of 6.
Mountbatten Hero Of Our Time$35.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson First Edition 1980 One of the most complicated lives to unravel Hb maroon cloth fine pp 290 index photographs DW fine 8vo
|
Mr. Roosevelt$20.00
Publisher: Harrap First Edition 1943 a biography of the wartime President published during the Second World War HB blue cloth inscription else very good pp 256 plus synchronistic charts DW tape bleed on reverse good only 8vo
|
Napoleon$30.00
Publisher: Barnes and Noble reprint 1999 Sub titled As Military Commander HB brown cloth and boards fine pp 322 DW fine 8vo
|
Napoleon Bisexual Emperor$40.00
Publisher: William Kimber first edition 1972 Revelations re the personal llife of the Emperor HB blue boards very godo pp 255 Dw near fine 8vo
|
Naval Odyssey$25.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape first edition 1936 Life on a C class Cruiser HB blue cloth name sunned around extremities and along spine else very good pp 288 8ivo
|
Norway Is My Country$20.00
Publisher: Collins First Australian Edition 1944 A womans account of life in Norway under German occupation HB brown boards canted name good pp 160 DW only good 8vo
|
Odette$35.00
Publisher: Chapman and Hall reprint 1953 Sub titled The Story of a British Agent HB pink boards owner signature else very good pp 339 DW chipped at edges and missing a piece from the base of the spine else very good 8vo
|
Out of the blue$35.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1984 Sub titled A Pilot with the chindits HB blue cloth fine p 272 DW fine 8vo
|
Rickenbacker$40.00
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition 1968 the autobiography of the Ace of Aces from World War One HB grey cloth near fine pp 316 Dw fine 8vo
|
Rommel$12.00
Publisher: Collins Tenth impression 1952 The outstanding German general of world war two Hb brown bds inscription very good pp288 photographs index dw faded on spine and toen on fold good 8v0
|
Rommel$20.00
Publisher: Collins Reprint 1951 The most famous German general of World War Two. Hard Back Maroon Cloth inscription Very Good pp288 index photographs DW Fair 8VO
|
Roosevelt in Retrospect$30.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition 1950 Sub titled A Profile in History HB blue cloth abrasion on front pastedown foxing very good pp 441 DW about very good 8vo
|
Seven Sailors$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1945 Biographies of seven figures from World War Two HB blue cloth inscription very good pp 255 8vo
|
Seven Years Solitary$18.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Edition 1957 Cold war account of communist prison Hb brown bds prelims and extremities foxed pp212 dw few spots 8v0
|
Special Envoy$40.00
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition 1976 An account of the American war years, 1941-1946 HB black boards extremities foxed near fine pp 595 DW near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
