Military

Biography » Military


Books found: 76 | Page 3 of 6.

Order by: Author | Book title

Mountbatten Hero Of Our Time

Mountbatten Hero Of Our Time

$35.00
By: Hough Richard
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson First Edition
1980 One of the most complicated lives to unravel
Hb maroon cloth fine pp 290 index photographs DW fine 8vo
Mr. Roosevelt

Mr. Roosevelt

$20.00
By: Mackenzie Compton
Publisher: Harrap First Edition
1943 a biography of the wartime President published during the Second World War
HB blue cloth inscription else very good pp 256 plus synchronistic charts DW tape bleed on reverse good only 8vo
Napoleon

Napoleon

$30.00
By: Marshall Cornwall James
Publisher: Barnes and Noble reprint
1999 Sub titled As Military Commander
HB brown cloth and boards fine pp 322 DW fine 8vo
Napoleon Bisexual Emperor

Napoleon Bisexual Emperor

$40.00
By: Richardson Major-General Frank
Publisher: William Kimber first edition
1972 Revelations re the personal llife of the Emperor
HB blue boards very godo pp 255 Dw near fine 8vo
Naval Odyssey

Naval Odyssey

$25.00
By: Woodrooffe Thomas
Publisher: Jonathan Cape first edition
1936 Life on a C class Cruiser
HB blue cloth name sunned around extremities and along spine else very good pp 288 8ivo
Norway Is My Country

Norway Is My Country

$20.00
By: Christensen Synnove
Publisher: Collins First Australian Edition
1944 A womans account of life in Norway under German occupation
HB brown boards canted name good pp 160 DW only good 8vo
Odette

Odette

$35.00
By: Tickell Jerrard
Publisher: Chapman and Hall reprint
1953 Sub titled The Story of a British Agent
HB pink boards owner signature else very good pp 339 DW chipped at edges and missing a piece from the base of the spine else very good 8vo
Out of the blue

Out of the blue

$35.00
By: o Brien Terence
Publisher: Collins first edition
1984 Sub titled A Pilot with the chindits
HB blue cloth fine p 272 DW fine 8vo
Rickenbacker

Rickenbacker

$40.00
By: Rickenacker Edward V
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition
1968 the autobiography of the Ace of Aces from World War One
HB grey cloth near fine pp 316 Dw fine 8vo
Rommel

Rommel

$12.00
By: Young Desmond
Publisher: Collins Tenth impression
1952 The outstanding German general of world war two
Hb brown bds inscription very good pp288 photographs index dw faded on spine and toen on fold good 8v0
Rommel

Rommel

$20.00
By: Young Desmond
Publisher: Collins Reprint
1951 The most famous German general of World War Two.
Hard Back Maroon Cloth inscription Very Good pp288 index photographs DW Fair 8VO
Roosevelt in Retrospect

Roosevelt in Retrospect

$30.00
By: Gunther John
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition
1950 Sub titled A Profile in History
HB blue cloth abrasion on front pastedown foxing very good pp 441 DW about very good 8vo
Seven Sailors

Seven Sailors

$30.00
By: Edwards Kenneth
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1945 Biographies of seven figures from World War Two
HB blue cloth inscription very good pp 255 8vo
Seven Years Solitary

Seven Years Solitary

$18.00
By: Bone Dr Edith
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Edition
1957 Cold war account of communist prison
Hb brown bds prelims and extremities foxed pp212 dw few spots 8v0
Special Envoy

Special Envoy

$40.00
By: Harriman W Averell and Elie Abell
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition
1976 An account of the American war years, 1941-1946
HB black boards extremities foxed near fine pp 595 DW near fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger