Military
Books found: 76 | Page 4 of 6.
Spy in the U.S.$30.00
Publisher: Muller first edition 1964 Cold War spying memoirs HB red boards very good pp 253 DW very good 8vo
|
Test Pilot$25.00
Publisher: Allan Wingate Reprint 1954 After the German in World War Two, Duke takes on the sound barrier HB blue cloth extremities foxed very good pp 215 DW good 8vo
|
That Day Alone$25.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1942 World War Two memoirs Hb red cloth near fine pp 401 8vo
|
The Air Battle for Malta$30.00
Publisher: Mainstream Publishing 1981 Sub titled the Diaries of a Fighter Pilot HB brown cloth fine pp 208 DW sunned around spine near fine 8vo
|
The Amazing Mr. Doolittle$25.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1954 The life of General James Doolittle HB blue cloth very good pp 313 DW good 8vo
|
The Army-Cap Boy$35.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1983 Across Europe with a teenage boy during World war Two HB black boards fine pp 183 DW fine 8vo
|
The Auk$40.00
Publisher: Granada first edition 1977 Sub titled Auchinleck Victor at Alamein HB maroon cloth fine p 272 DW sunned on spine very good 8vo
|
The Call To Honour$40.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1955 De Gaulles war memoirs for the year 1940-1942 HB blue cloth fine pp 320 photos index Dw missing pieces crown and base of spine good 8vo
|
the Call to honour and Unity$65.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson Volumes one and two of de Gaulles War Memoirs covering the period 1940-1944 HBS green cloth vol one owner signature vol two minor tapebleed on prelims else both very good pp 660 DWS very good 8vo
|
The Days Run$30.00
Publisher: Caxton Press first edition 1977 Naval exploits during World War Two HB blue cloth fiine pp 381 DW near fine 8vo
|
The First Churchill Marlborough Soldier And Statesman$40.00
Publisher: Putnams First Edition 1974 The life of John Churchill illustrated throughout HB brown cloth very good pp 288 DW very good qwto
|
The General$30.00
Publisher: leslie Frewin first edition 1969 A life of de Gaulle HB purple cloth slight abrasion on ffep else fine pp 192 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Great Duke$30.00
Publisher: Morrow first American edition 1972 Welliington as soldier HB red cloth gift inscription on half title else fine pp 492 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Happy Hunted$20.00
Publisher: Cassell Reprint 1952 Adventures through World War Two at different fronts HB pink cloth good pp 392 DW fair with tape bleed on reverse 8vo
|
The Iron Duke$40.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1992 Sub titled A Military Biography of Wellington HB brown boards fine pp 306 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
