Military

Biography » Military


Books found: 76 | Page 4 of 6.

Order by: Author | Book title

Spy in the U.S.

Spy in the U.S.

$30.00
By: Monat Pawel
Publisher: Muller first edition
1964 Cold War spying memoirs
HB red boards very good pp 253 DW very good 8vo
Test Pilot

Test Pilot

$25.00
By: Duke Neville
Publisher: Allan Wingate Reprint
1954 After the German in World War Two, Duke takes on the sound barrier
HB blue cloth extremities foxed very good pp 215 DW good 8vo
That Day Alone

That Day Alone

$25.00
By: Van passen Pierre
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1942 World War Two memoirs
Hb red cloth near fine pp 401 8vo
The Air Battle for Malta

The Air Battle for Malta

$30.00
By: Douglas Hamilton Lord James
Publisher: Mainstream Publishing
1981 Sub titled the Diaries of a Fighter Pilot
HB brown cloth fine pp 208 DW sunned around spine near fine 8vo
The Amazing Mr. Doolittle

The Amazing Mr. Doolittle

$25.00
By: Reynolds Quentin
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1954 The life of General James Doolittle
HB blue cloth very good pp 313 DW good 8vo
The Army-Cap Boy

The Army-Cap Boy

$35.00
By: Schwarz Zoltan and Edi
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1983 Across Europe with a teenage boy during World war Two
HB black boards fine pp 183 DW fine 8vo
The Auk

The Auk

$40.00
By: Parkinson Roger
Publisher: Granada first edition
1977 Sub titled Auchinleck Victor at Alamein
HB maroon cloth fine p 272 DW sunned on spine very good 8vo
The Call To Honour

The Call To Honour

$40.00
By: De Gaulle Charles
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1955 De Gaulles war memoirs for the year 1940-1942
HB blue cloth fine pp 320 photos index Dw missing pieces crown and base of spine good 8vo
the Call to honour and Unity

the Call to honour and Unity

$65.00
By: De Gaulle Charles
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson
Volumes one and two of de Gaulles War Memoirs covering the period 1940-1944
HBS green cloth vol one owner signature vol two minor tapebleed on prelims else both very good pp 660 DWS very good 8vo
The Days Run

The Days Run

$30.00
By: Anderson H B
Publisher: Caxton Press first edition
1977 Naval exploits during World War Two
HB blue cloth fiine pp 381 DW near fine 8vo
The First Churchill Marlborough Soldier And Statesman

The First Churchill Marlborough Soldier And Statesman

$40.00
By: Barnett Correllli
Publisher: Putnams First Edition
1974 The life of John Churchill illustrated throughout
HB brown cloth very good pp 288 DW very good qwto
The General

The General

$30.00
By: Galante Pierre
Publisher: leslie Frewin first edition
1969 A life of de Gaulle
HB purple cloth slight abrasion on ffep else fine pp 192 DW near fine 8vo
The Great Duke

The Great Duke

$30.00
By: Bryant Arthur
Publisher: Morrow first American edition
1972 Welliington as soldier
HB red cloth gift inscription on half title else fine pp 492 DW near fine 8vo
The Happy Hunted

The Happy Hunted

$20.00
By: Clifton George
Publisher: Cassell Reprint
1952 Adventures through World War Two at different fronts
HB pink cloth good pp 392 DW fair with tape bleed on reverse 8vo
The Iron Duke

The Iron Duke

$40.00
By: James Lawrence
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1992 Sub titled A Military Biography of Wellington
HB brown boards fine pp 306 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger