Political
Entertainer | Historical | Military | Adventure | Entrepreneur | Literary | Political | GeneralBooks found: 87 | Page 1 of 6.
Siw Winston Churchill$200.00
Publisher: Unknown 1975 Catalogue of an exhibition at David Jones commemorating Winston Churchill. Pictorial Wrappers corners scuffed Very Good pp48 small square 8VO
|
The Follies Of King Edward Vii$20.00
Publisher: Lexington Press First Edition 1975 good old Teddy Hb red cloth fine pp 192 DW scrapped on back pahnel only good small qtro
|
William Ewart Gladstone his life and Times$30.00
Publisher: John Murdoch reprint From the publishers series Memorable Men of the Nineteenth Century HB blue cloth all edges gilt else very good pp 311 8vo
|
As It Happened$35.00
Publisher: Heinemann first ediiton 1954 The autobiography of the English Prime Minister HB red cloth near fine pp 227 dw very good 8vo
|
Churchill In Parliament$35.00
Publisher: Robert Hale First Edition 1967 In and out of Parliament by the central English political figure of the 20th century HB brown boards near fine pp 381 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Puppet Show Of Memory$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann Reprint 1930 Growing up in the 1880s life at Eton, with a German family in Hildesheim, Cambridge etc Hb brown cloth light foxing very good pp 3`17 dw missing a piece from crown of spine good 8vo
|
Un American Activities$20.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch 1994 Another perspective of Americans during the 1950s HB black cloth and grey bds fine pp 264 DW fine 8vo
|
Wallis & Edward 1931 - 1937$25.00
Publisher: Summit Books N.y. First Edition 1986 Intimate correspondence1931-1937 Hb cream & navy bds vg appendix, index, b/w illus dw vg pic Duke & Duchess pp 367
|
King Edward Viii$20.00
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswoode Reprint 1937 Sub titled The Life and Reign HB Burgundy cloth ink annotations rear eps and pastedown name good pp 305 iindex photos 8vo
|
My Road To Berlin$30.00
Publisher: Peter Davies First Edition 1960 Becoming mayor of Berlin as told to Leo Lania HB red boards very good pp 280 photographs DW worn along edges very good 8vo
|
Dollfuss$35.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1961 The life of Hitlers "major victim" HB red boards name else fine pp 296 DW about very good 8vo
|
Oliver Cromwell$45.00
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Reprint 1935 Seventeenth century England unravelled. HB Green Cloth bookplate [by Adrian Feint] signature extremeties foxed very good maps reproductions pp554 DW creased along edges very good 8VO
|
The Art Of The Possible Memoirs$25.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton 1971 Minister under six Prime Ministers HB red cloth name very good photographs index DW creased along edges very good 8v0
|
The Castle Diaries$26.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson 1980 Covering her period as Secretary of State in the Wilson government 1974 - 76 HB brown cloth extremities foxed else near fine pp 788 index Dw very good 8vo
|
Melbourne$20.00
Publisher: Reprint Society 1955 Combines The Young M and Lord M in one volume HB yellow cloth name fine pp 394 iindex photographs DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
