Political

Biography » Political

Entertainer | Historical | Military | Adventure | Entrepreneur | Literary | Political | General

Books found: 87 | Page 1 of 6.

1 2 3 4 5 6

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Siw Winston Churchill

Siw Winston Churchill

$200.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Unknown
1975 Catalogue of an exhibition at David Jones commemorating Winston Churchill.
Pictorial Wrappers corners scuffed Very Good pp48 small square 8VO
The Follies Of King Edward Vii

The Follies Of King Edward Vii

$20.00
By: Andrews Allen
Publisher: Lexington Press First Edition
1975 good old Teddy
Hb red cloth fine pp 192 DW scrapped on back pahnel only good small qtro
William Ewart Gladstone his life and Times

William Ewart Gladstone his life and Times

$30.00
By: Apjohn Lewis
Publisher: John Murdoch reprint
From the publishers series Memorable Men of the Nineteenth Century
HB blue cloth all edges gilt else very good pp 311 8vo
As It Happened

As It Happened

$35.00
By: Attlee R Hon C R
Publisher: Heinemann first ediiton
1954 The autobiography of the English Prime Minister
HB red cloth near fine pp 227 dw very good 8vo
Churchill In Parliament

Churchill In Parliament

$35.00
By: Bardens Dennis
Publisher: Robert Hale First Edition
1967 In and out of Parliament by the central English political figure of the 20th century
HB brown boards near fine pp 381 DW near fine 8vo
The Puppet Show Of Memory

The Puppet Show Of Memory

$30.00
By: Baring Maurice
Publisher: Heinemann Reprint
1930 Growing up in the 1880s life at Eton, with a German family in Hildesheim, Cambridge etc
Hb brown cloth light foxing very good pp 3`17 dw missing a piece from crown of spine good 8vo
Un American Activities

Un American Activities

$20.00
By: Belfrage Sally
Publisher: Andre Deutsch
1994 Another perspective of Americans during the 1950s
HB black cloth and grey bds fine pp 264 DW fine 8vo
Wallis & Edward   1931 - 1937

Wallis & Edward 1931 - 1937

$25.00
By: Bloch Michael
Publisher: Summit Books N.y. First Edition
1986 Intimate correspondence1931-1937
Hb cream & navy bds vg appendix, index, b/w illus dw vg pic Duke & Duchess pp 367
King Edward Viii

King Edward Viii

$20.00
By: Bolitho Hector
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswoode Reprint
1937 Sub titled The Life and Reign
HB Burgundy cloth ink annotations rear eps and pastedown name good pp 305 iindex photos 8vo
My Road To Berlin

My Road To Berlin

$30.00
By: Brandt Willy
Publisher: Peter Davies First Edition
1960 Becoming mayor of Berlin as told to Leo Lania
HB red boards very good pp 280 photographs DW worn along edges very good 8vo
Dollfuss

Dollfuss

$35.00
By: Brook Shepherd Gordon
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1961 The life of Hitlers "major victim"
HB red boards name else fine pp 296 DW about very good 8vo
Oliver Cromwell

Oliver Cromwell

$45.00
By: Buchan John
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Reprint
1935 Seventeenth century England unravelled.
HB Green Cloth bookplate [by Adrian Feint] signature extremeties foxed very good maps reproductions pp554 DW creased along edges very good 8VO
The Art Of The Possible Memoirs

The Art Of The Possible Memoirs

$25.00
By: Butler Lord
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton
1971 Minister under six Prime Ministers
HB red cloth name very good photographs index DW creased along edges very good 8v0
The Castle Diaries

The Castle Diaries

$26.00
By: Castle Barbara
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson
1980 Covering her period as Secretary of State in the Wilson government 1974 - 76
HB brown cloth extremities foxed else near fine pp 788 index Dw very good 8vo
Melbourne

Melbourne

$20.00
By: Cecil Lord David
Publisher: Reprint Society
1955 Combines The Young M and Lord M in one volume
HB yellow cloth name fine pp 394 iindex photographs DW very good 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger