Political
Books found: 87 | Page 2 of 6.
Melbourne$20.00
Publisher: Reprint Society 1955 Combines The Young M and Lord M in one volume HB yellow cloth name fine pp 394 iindex photographs DW very good 8vo
|
Yuan Shih-Kai$35.00
Publisher: Stanford Univerity Press second edition 1972 Chinese politics in the early 20th century HB red cloth owner signature else fine pp 258 dw fine 8vo
|
A Thread In The Tapestry$12.00
Publisher: Deutsch 1967 Further into the Churchill family. HB Grey bds. 8vo. Photogrpahs. pp.102. Very good.
|
My Early Life$18.00
Publisher: Odhams Reprint 1948 The first 25 years or to the beginning of his parliamentary career HB red cloth bookplate foxing to prelims good pp 373 index DW creased along spine good 8vo
|
The Kennedys$15.00
Publisher: Secker & Warburg First Edition 1984 Detailed account of the Kennedy family HB black bds gilt letteriing fine B/W illus notes iindex pp 575 thick 8vo DW fine
|
Krushchev A Career$30.00
Publisher: The Viking Press Bookclub Edition 1966 From the Russian revolution to his sudden eclipse in the career of Krushchev HB black cloth very good pp 311 DW about very good 8vo
|
Disraeli$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition 1976 At the centre of 19th century England HB green cloth very good pp 231 DW near fine 8vo
|
Dissent in Politics 1780-1830$35.00
Publisher: Epworth Press first edition 1971 The Political Life of William Smith HB black boards non authorial gift inscription very good pp 268 DW fine 8vo
|
Tito Speaks$40.00
Publisher: Weidenfield And Nicolson First Edition 1953 sub titled His Self Portrait and Struggle with Stalin Hb red boards very good pp 456 DW very good 8vo
|
The War Time Adventures Of President John F Kennedy$40.00
Publisher: Anthony Gibbs And Phillips First Edition 1962 About P.t 109 HB black cloth extremities lightly foxed very good pp 159 DW near fine 8vo
|
Albert And Victoria$40.00
Publisher: Frederick Muller First Edition 1972 One of the more famous 19th century couples HB red cloth inscription very good pp 320 DW very good 8vo
|
Portrait Of Churchill$12.00
Publisher: Hutchinson Foreword by Brendan Bracken HB Blue cloth. Inscription. Illustrations. pp144 Corners bumped. Good.
|
Paul Kruger His Life And Times$35.00
Publisher: Secker And Warburg First Edition 1974 The life of the President of the Boer Republic HB black cloth near fine pp 278 DW very good 8vo
|
Memoirs Of The Empress Eugenie$40.00
Publisher: Appleton And Company Reprint 1920 napoleonic france hb blue cloth two volumes binding of vol. 1 cracked else both near fine pp1033 8vo
|
Sir William Hamilton$40.00
Publisher: Faber First Edition 1969 Husband to Emma and as the sub-title of the book claims Envoy Extraordinary. HB Red Cloth abbrasion front free endpaper where label hs been removed else very good pp459 index photographs DW Very Good 8VO
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
