Political

Biography » Political


Books found: 87 | Page 2 of 6.

Order by: Author | Book title

Melbourne

Melbourne

$20.00
By: Cecil Lord David
Publisher: Reprint Society
1955 Combines The Young M and Lord M in one volume
HB yellow cloth name fine pp 394 iindex photographs DW very good 8vo
Yuan Shih-Kai

Yuan Shih-Kai

$35.00
By: Ch
Publisher: Stanford Univerity Press second edition
1972 Chinese politics in the early 20th century
HB red cloth owner signature else fine pp 258 dw fine 8vo
A Thread In The Tapestry

A Thread In The Tapestry

$12.00
By: Churchill Sarah
Publisher: Deutsch
1967 Further into the Churchill family.
HB Grey bds. 8vo. Photogrpahs. pp.102. Very good.
My Early Life

My Early Life

$18.00
By: Churchill Winston
Publisher: Odhams Reprint
1948 The first 25 years or to the beginning of his parliamentary career
HB red cloth bookplate foxing to prelims good pp 373 index DW creased along spine good 8vo
The Kennedys

The Kennedys

$15.00
By: Collier Peter Horowitz David
Publisher: Secker & Warburg First Edition
1984 Detailed account of the Kennedy family
HB black bds gilt letteriing fine B/W illus notes iindex pp 575 thick 8vo DW fine
Krushchev A Career

Krushchev A Career

$30.00
By: Crankshaw Edward
Publisher: The Viking Press Bookclub Edition
1966 From the Russian revolution to his sudden eclipse in the career of Krushchev
HB black cloth very good pp 311 DW about very good 8vo
Disraeli

Disraeli

$30.00
By: Davis R W
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition
1976 At the centre of 19th century England
HB green cloth very good pp 231 DW near fine 8vo
Dissent in Politics 1780-1830

Dissent in Politics 1780-1830

$35.00
By: Davis Richard W
Publisher: Epworth Press first edition
1971 The Political Life of William Smith
HB black boards non authorial gift inscription very good pp 268 DW fine 8vo
Tito Speaks

Tito Speaks

$40.00
By: Dedijer Vladimir
Publisher: Weidenfield And Nicolson First Edition
1953 sub titled His Self Portrait and Struggle with Stalin
Hb red boards very good pp 456 DW very good 8vo
The War Time Adventures Of President John F Kennedy

The War Time Adventures Of President John F Kennedy

$40.00
By: donovan Robert J
Publisher: Anthony Gibbs And Phillips First Edition
1962 About P.t 109
HB black cloth extremities lightly foxed very good pp 159 DW near fine 8vo
Albert And Victoria

Albert And Victoria

$40.00
By: Duff David
Publisher: Frederick Muller First Edition
1972 One of the more famous 19th century couples
HB red cloth inscription very good pp 320 DW very good 8vo
Portrait Of Churchill

Portrait Of Churchill

$12.00
By: Eden Guy
Publisher: Hutchinson
Foreword by Brendan Bracken
HB Blue cloth. Inscription. Illustrations. pp144 Corners bumped. Good.
Paul Kruger His Life And Times

Paul Kruger His Life And Times

$35.00
By: Fisher John
Publisher: Secker And Warburg First Edition
1974 The life of the President of the Boer Republic
HB black cloth near fine pp 278 DW very good 8vo
Memoirs Of The Empress Eugenie

Memoirs Of The Empress Eugenie

$40.00
By: fleury comte
Publisher: Appleton And Company Reprint
1920 napoleonic france
hb blue cloth two volumes binding of vol. 1 cracked else both near fine pp1033 8vo
Sir William Hamilton

Sir William Hamilton

$40.00
By: Fothergill Brian
Publisher: Faber First Edition
1969 Husband to Emma and as the sub-title of the book claims Envoy Extraordinary.
HB Red Cloth abbrasion front free endpaper where label hs been removed else very good pp459 index photographs DW Very Good 8VO
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger