Political
Books found: 87 | Page 3 of 6.
Ambassadors Journal$50.00
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Reprint 1969 The American ambassador to India during the Kennedy years HB grey cloth near fine pp 656 photographs index DW near fine 8vo
|
Lloyd George$30.00
Publisher: Muller first edition 1960 Engllish political life and much more HB blue cloth edgewear very good pp 248 DW very good 8vo
|
Ten Years In Japan$40.00
Publisher: Simon And Schuster Reprint 1944 the account by the US ambassador to Japan 1932-1942 Hb black cloth prelims foxed VG pp 554 Dw vg 8vo
|
The Discovery Of Nehru An Experience Of India$30.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph First Edition 1989 An account of the makaing of a movie of Nehrus life Hb blue cloth fine pp 216 index DW fine 8vo
|
Roosevelt In Retrospect$20.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamailton First Edition 1950 Sub titled A Profile in History HB blue cloth inscription good pp 441 8vo
|
Robert Kennedy In His Own Words$20.00
Publisher: Bantam Books 1988 The unpublished recollections of the Kennedy years Hb black bds g gilt lettering appendix glossary index minor shelfwear edges b/w illus dw vg pp 493
|
Country And Calling$25.00
Publisher: Faber And Faber First Edition 1954 From his birth in Australia to his appointment as advisor to the Governor of Uganda HB blue cloth contemporary inscription very good pp 246 DW about very good 8vo
|
From Workhouse To Westminster$40.00
Publisher: Cassell Reprint 1909 Sub titled The Life Story of Will Crooks M.P. Hb pictorial boards very good pp 306 8vo
|
Music A Joy For Life$21.00
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson 1976 An autobiography through music! HB Brown cloth. Inscription. Very good. pp.208 index and photographs. DW Near fine. 8vo
|
George Iv$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1973 From 1762-1811 HB grey cloth binding weak else near fine pp 338 DW fine 8vo
|
The Duchess Of Windsor$25.00
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill 1988 Sub titled The Secret Life HB black cloth near fine pp 482 index photogaphs DW near fine 8vo
|
Franco$40.00
Publisher: Robert Hale First Edtion 1967 Sub titled The Man and His Nation HB red boards very good pp 464 index photographs maps DW very good 8vo
|
The Vantage Point$21.00
Publisher: Holt Rinehart And Winston 1971 Sub-titled, Perspectives on the Presidency 1963-1969. HB. Red cloth. Near fine. Index, photographs, pp.636. Dw nicked along edges. 8vo.
|
Profiles In Courage$30.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Memorial Edition Reprint 1964 Foreword by Robert F Kennedy HB black cloth near fine pp 287 DW very good 8vo
|
Judge Frank M Johnson Jr$30.00
Publisher: Putnams First Edition 1978 Alabama politics through the perspective of the judiciary Hb blue cloth extremities foxed very good pp 288 dw near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
