Political

Biography » Political


Books found: 87 | Page 3 of 6.

Order by: Author | Book title

Ambassadors Journal

Ambassadors Journal

$50.00
By: Galbraith John Kenneth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Reprint
1969 The American ambassador to India during the Kennedy years
HB grey cloth near fine pp 656 photographs index DW near fine 8vo
Lloyd George

Lloyd George

$30.00
By: George Richard Lloyd
Publisher: Muller first edition
1960 Engllish political life and much more
HB blue cloth edgewear very good pp 248 DW very good 8vo
Ten Years In Japan

Ten Years In Japan

$40.00
By: Grew Joseph C
Publisher: Simon And Schuster Reprint
1944 the account by the US ambassador to Japan 1932-1942
Hb black cloth prelims foxed VG pp 554 Dw vg 8vo
The Discovery Of Nehru An Experience Of India

The Discovery Of Nehru An Experience Of India

$30.00
By: Griffith Kenneth
Publisher: Michael Joseph First Edition
1989 An account of the makaing of a movie of Nehrus life
Hb blue cloth fine pp 216 index DW fine 8vo
Roosevelt In Retrospect

Roosevelt In Retrospect

$20.00
By: Gunther John
Publisher: Hamish Hamailton First Edition
1950 Sub titled A Profile in History
HB blue cloth inscription good pp 441 8vo
Robert Kennedy In His Own Words

Robert Kennedy In His Own Words

$20.00
By: Guthman Edwin & Schulman Jeffrey
Publisher: Bantam Books
1988 The unpublished recollections of the Kennedy years
Hb black bds g gilt lettering appendix glossary index minor shelfwear edges b/w illus dw vg pp 493
Country And Calling

Country And Calling

$25.00
By: Hancock W K
Publisher: Faber And Faber First Edition
1954 From his birth in Australia to his appointment as advisor to the Governor of Uganda
HB blue cloth contemporary inscription very good pp 246 DW about very good 8vo
From Workhouse To Westminster

From Workhouse To Westminster

$40.00
By: Haw George
Publisher: Cassell Reprint
1909 Sub titled The Life Story of Will Crooks M.P.
Hb pictorial boards very good pp 306 8vo
Music A Joy For Life

Music A Joy For Life

$21.00
By: Heath Edward
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson
1976 An autobiography through music!
HB Brown cloth. Inscription. Very good. pp.208 index and photographs. DW Near fine. 8vo
George Iv

George Iv

$30.00
By: Hibbert Christopher
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1973 From 1762-1811
HB grey cloth binding weak else near fine pp 338 DW fine 8vo
The Duchess Of Windsor

The Duchess Of Windsor

$25.00
By: Higham Charles
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill
1988 Sub titled The Secret Life
HB black cloth near fine pp 482 index photogaphs DW near fine 8vo
Franco

Franco

$40.00
By: Hills George
Publisher: Robert Hale First Edtion
1967 Sub titled The Man and His Nation
HB red boards very good pp 464 index photographs maps DW very good 8vo
The Vantage Point

The Vantage Point

$21.00
By: Johnson Lyndon Baines
Publisher: Holt Rinehart And Winston
1971 Sub-titled, Perspectives on the Presidency 1963-1969.
HB. Red cloth. Near fine. Index, photographs, pp.636. Dw nicked along edges. 8vo.
Profiles In Courage

Profiles In Courage

$30.00
By: Kennedy john F
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Memorial Edition Reprint
1964 Foreword by Robert F Kennedy
HB black cloth near fine pp 287 DW very good 8vo
Judge Frank M Johnson Jr

Judge Frank M Johnson Jr

$30.00
By: Kennedy Jr Robert
Publisher: Putnams First Edition
1978 Alabama politics through the perspective of the judiciary
Hb blue cloth extremities foxed very good pp 288 dw near fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger