Political
Books found: 87 | Page 4 of 6.
A Time To Remember$21.00
Publisher: Collins 1974 The Kennedy matriarch. Hb. Blue cloth. Fine. pp.490, index, photographs. Dw. fine. 8vo.
|
Mussolini$30.00
Publisher: Odhams First Edition 1964 Sub titled Study of a Demagogue HB purple cloth covers marked name and inscription good pp 669 index 8vo
|
Corazon Aquino$30.00
Publisher: George Braziller reprint 1987 Sub titled The Story of a Revolution HB red boards very good pp 290 DW fine 8vo
|
Ho Chi Minh$35.00
Publisher: Allen Lane First Edition 1968 The first biography to appear in English HB grey cloth extremities foxed canted very good pp 256 DW good 8vo
|
Eleanor The Years Alone$40.00
Publisher: Deutsch first edition 1973 Foreword by Franklin D Roosevelt Jr. HB blue boards fine pp 368 DW fine 8vo
|
Slim$20.00
Publisher: Leo Cooper reissue 1990 The life of Field-Marshal the Viscount Slim Pictorial wrappers bookplate else very good p 350 8vo
|
Wellington$40.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and nicolson first edition 1972 Pillar of state, Part 2 of the biography HB red cloth very good pp 472 Dw very good 8vo
|
Kitchener Portrait Of An Imperialist$35.00
Publisher: Dutton 1959 Inscribed by the author in the year of publication. The soldier administrator of the British Empire. HB. Black cloth. Fine. pp.410, photographs and index. DW frayed along edges and creases. Very good. 8vo
|
The Oak And The Ivy$35.00
Publisher: Doubleday first edition 1977 Sub titled an intimate biography of William and Catherine Gladstone HB grey cloth and khaki boards remainder spray bottom edge else fine pp 324 DW very good 8vo
|
The Other De Gaulle Diaries 1944-1954$25.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edtion 1973 The general'S secretary confidant friend Hb blue bds fine pp378 photographs notes dw faded on spine else near fine 8v0
|
Priceless Gift The$23.00
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill Book Co first Edition 1962 Love letter'S of Woodrow Wilson & Ellen Axson Wilson Hb white and black brds dw faded on spine index photographs foreword by Raymond B. Fosdick pp 324
|
The Life Of William Ewart Gladstone$13.00
Publisher: Macmillan 1907 Volume two: 1872 - 1898 HB blue cloth bookplate very good pp 948 index 8vo
|
My Ten Years As A Counterspy$30.00
Publisher: Werner Laurie First Edition 1959 A Russian spy for the American reveals all HB red boards prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 224 DW very good 8vo
|
The Diaries Of Lord Louis Mountbatten$25.00
Publisher: Collins 1987 Minder on tour for the Prince of Wales through Australia New Zealand India and Japan HB red cloth fine pp 313 index photographs DW near fiine 8vo
|
Gorbachov$35.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1988 Sub titled The limits of Power HB maroon boards fine pp 436 dw fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
