Political

Biography » Political


Books found: 87 | Page 4 of 6.

Order by: Author | Book title

A Time To Remember

A Time To Remember

$21.00
By: Kennedy Rose Fitzgerald
Publisher: Collins
1974 The Kennedy matriarch.
Hb. Blue cloth. Fine. pp.490, index, photographs. Dw. fine. 8vo.
Mussolini

Mussolini

$30.00
By: Kirkpatrick Sir Ivone
Publisher: Odhams First Edition
1964 Sub titled Study of a Demagogue
HB purple cloth covers marked name and inscription good pp 669 index 8vo
Corazon Aquino

Corazon Aquino

$30.00
By: Komisar Lucy
Publisher: George Braziller reprint
1987 Sub titled The Story of a Revolution
HB red boards very good pp 290 DW fine 8vo
Ho Chi Minh

Ho Chi Minh

$35.00
By: Lacouture Jean
Publisher: Allen Lane First Edition
1968 The first biography to appear in English
HB grey cloth extremities foxed canted very good pp 256 DW good 8vo
Eleanor The Years Alone

Eleanor The Years Alone

$40.00
By: Lash Joseph P
Publisher: Deutsch first edition
1973 Foreword by Franklin D Roosevelt Jr.
HB blue boards fine pp 368 DW fine 8vo
Slim

Slim

$20.00
By: Lewin Ronald
Publisher: Leo Cooper reissue
1990 The life of Field-Marshal the Viscount Slim
Pictorial wrappers bookplate else very good p 350 8vo
Wellington

Wellington

$40.00
By: Longford Elizabeth
Publisher: Weidenfeld and nicolson first edition
1972 Pillar of state, Part 2 of the biography
HB red cloth very good pp 472 Dw very good 8vo
Kitchener Portrait Of An Imperialist

Kitchener Portrait Of An Imperialist

$35.00
By: Magnus Philip
Publisher: Dutton
1959 Inscribed by the author in the year of publication. The soldier administrator of the British Empire.
HB. Black cloth. Fine. pp.410, photographs and index. DW frayed along edges and creases. Very good. 8vo
The Oak And The Ivy

The Oak And The Ivy

$35.00
By: Marlow Joyce
Publisher: Doubleday first edition
1977 Sub titled an intimate biography of William and Catherine Gladstone
HB grey cloth and khaki boards remainder spray bottom edge else fine pp 324 DW very good 8vo
The Other De Gaulle Diaries 1944-1954

The Other De Gaulle Diaries 1944-1954

$25.00
By: Mauriac Claude
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edtion
1973 The general'S secretary confidant friend
Hb blue bds fine pp378 photographs notes dw faded on spine else near fine 8v0
Priceless Gift The

Priceless Gift The

$23.00
By: Mcadoo Eleanor Wilson
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill Book Co first Edition
1962 Love letter'S of Woodrow Wilson & Ellen Axson Wilson
Hb white and black brds dw faded on spine index photographs foreword by Raymond B. Fosdick pp 324
The Life Of William Ewart Gladstone

The Life Of William Ewart Gladstone

$13.00
By: Morley John
Publisher: Macmillan
1907 Volume two: 1872 - 1898
HB blue cloth bookplate very good pp 948 index 8vo
My Ten Years As A Counterspy

My Ten Years As A Counterspy

$30.00
By: Morros Boris
Publisher: Werner Laurie First Edition
1959 A Russian spy for the American reveals all
HB red boards prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 224 DW very good 8vo
The Diaries Of Lord Louis Mountbatten

The Diaries Of Lord Louis Mountbatten

$25.00
By: Mountbatten Lord Louis
Publisher: Collins
1987 Minder on tour for the Prince of Wales through Australia New Zealand India and Japan
HB red cloth fine pp 313 index photographs DW near fiine 8vo
Gorbachov

Gorbachov

$35.00
By: Murarka DEv
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1988 Sub titled The limits of Power
HB maroon boards fine pp 436 dw fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger