European
Books found: 738 | Page 1 of 50.
History Of Greece From Earliest Times To The Final Subjection Of Rome$45.00
Publisher: Baldwin And Cradock 1829 Part of the propagation of useful knowledge Hb leather spine and marbled boards covers marked and rubbed about very good pp 288 8vo
|
Switzerland$25.00
Publisher: Allen And Unwin Second Printing Sub titled A Birds Eye View in the Middle of the Twentieth Century HB blue boards name prelims very good pp 208 DW very good 8vo
|
Pacificism Is Not Enough$50.00
Publisher: Allen And Unwin First Edition 1935 Eleven esssays delivered at the Geneva institute of International Relations HB blue cloth name else fine pp 269 DW near fine 8vo
|
De Gaulle Leads French Resistance$30.00
Publisher: Free French Press and Information Service 1943 Keeping de Gaulles name before the English speaking public Printed wrappers near fine pp 64 12mo
|
Night Combat$15.00
Publisher: Center of Military History Facsimile edition 1986 From the German Report series Pictorial wrappers very good pp 48 8vo
|
What was it Like in The Concentration Camp at Dachau$15.00
Publisher: Unknown History diagrams, buildings, statistics 8vo Pictorial wrappers title page removed else fine pp 81 8vo15
|
JAccuse$35.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton 1915 War history written during World War One HB printed cloth extremities beginning to darken owners blindstamp else very good pp 448 8vo
|
My Native Land$35.00
Publisher: Harper and Bros 1943 The sequel to The Natives Return and Two Way Passage HB black cloth name very good pp 507 DW about very good 8vo
|
The New Spies$40.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1994 Sub titled Exploring the Frontiers of Espionage HB black cloth fine pp 380 DW fine 8vo
|
World Indivisible$30.00
Publisher: Allen and Unwin first edition 1956 Sub titled With Liberty and Justice for All HB blue cloth fine pp 122 DW very good 8vo
|
British Volunteers for Liberty$35.00
Publisher: Lawrence and Wishart first edition 1982 Spain 1936-1939 HB black boards owner signature very good pp 288 DW very good 8vo
|
Architects of Annihilation$40.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first English edition 2002 Sub titled Auschwitz and the Logic of Destruction HB black boards fine pp 378 DW fine 8vo
|
Francos Political Legacy$35.00
Publisher: Allen Lane first edition 1977 Sub titled From Fascism to Facade Democracy HB green flecked cloth name annotation on ffep very good pp 348 DW near fine 8vo
|
Europe In The Eighteenth Century 1713-1783$40.00
Publisher: Longmans Reprint 1962 In the publishers A General History of Europe series Hb blue boards name else very good pp 364 DW about very good 8vo
|
Friends And Relations$40.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition 1980 The history of the Quaker movement HB blue cloth near fine pp 320 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
