European

History » European


Books found: 738 | Page 1 of 50.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

History Of Greece From Earliest Times To The Final Subjection Of Rome

History Of Greece From Earliest Times To The Final Subjection Of Rome

$45.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Baldwin And Cradock
1829 Part of the propagation of useful knowledge
Hb leather spine and marbled boards covers marked and rubbed about very good pp 288 8vo
Switzerland

Switzerland

$25.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Allen And Unwin Second Printing
Sub titled A Birds Eye View in the Middle of the Twentieth Century
HB blue boards name prelims very good pp 208 DW very good 8vo
Pacificism Is Not Enough

Pacificism Is Not Enough

$50.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Allen And Unwin First Edition
1935 Eleven esssays delivered at the Geneva institute of International Relations
HB blue cloth name else fine pp 269 DW near fine 8vo
De Gaulle Leads French Resistance

De Gaulle Leads French Resistance

$30.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Free French Press and Information Service
1943 Keeping de Gaulles name before the English speaking public
Printed wrappers near fine pp 64 12mo
Night Combat

Night Combat

$15.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Center of Military History Facsimile edition
1986 From the German Report series
Pictorial wrappers very good pp 48 8vo
What was it Like in The Concentration Camp at Dachau

What was it Like in The Concentration Camp at Dachau

$15.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Unknown
History diagrams, buildings, statistics 8vo
Pictorial wrappers title page removed else fine pp 81 8vo15
JAccuse

JAccuse

$35.00
By: A German
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton
1915 War history written during World War One
HB printed cloth extremities beginning to darken owners blindstamp else very good pp 448 8vo
My Native Land

My Native Land

$35.00
By: Adamic Louis
Publisher: Harper and Bros
1943 The sequel to The Natives Return and Two Way Passage
HB black cloth name very good pp 507 DW about very good 8vo
The New Spies

The New Spies

$40.00
By: Adams James
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1994 Sub titled Exploring the Frontiers of Espionage
HB black cloth fine pp 380 DW fine 8vo
World Indivisible

World Indivisible

$30.00
By: Adenauer Konrad
Publisher: Allen and Unwin first edition
1956 Sub titled With Liberty and Justice for All
HB blue cloth fine pp 122 DW very good 8vo
British Volunteers for Liberty

British Volunteers for Liberty

$35.00
By: Alexander Bill
Publisher: Lawrence and Wishart first edition
1982 Spain 1936-1939
HB black boards owner signature very good pp 288 DW very good 8vo
Architects of Annihilation

Architects of Annihilation

$40.00
By: Aly Got and Susanne Heim
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first English edition
2002 Sub titled Auschwitz and the Logic of Destruction
HB black boards fine pp 378 DW fine 8vo
Francos Political Legacy

Francos Political Legacy

$35.00
By: Amodia Jose
Publisher: Allen Lane first edition
1977 Sub titled From Fascism to Facade Democracy
HB green flecked cloth name annotation on ffep very good pp 348 DW near fine 8vo
Europe In The Eighteenth Century 1713-1783

Europe In The Eighteenth Century 1713-1783

$40.00
By: Anderson M S
Publisher: Longmans Reprint
1962 In the publishers A General History of Europe series
Hb blue boards name else very good pp 364 DW about very good 8vo
Friends And Relations

Friends And Relations

$40.00
By: Anderson Verily
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition
1980 The history of the Quaker movement
HB blue cloth near fine pp 320 DW very good 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger