European

History » European


Books found: 743 | Page 9 of 50.

Order by: Author | Book title

Europe And The Age Of Im;perialism 1880-1914 Heinz

Europe And The Age Of Im;perialism 1880-1914 Heinz

$30.00
By: Gollwitzer Heinz
Publisher: Thames And Hudson First Edition
1969 With 108 illustrations including 13 in colour
HB blue cloth edgewear bookplate very good pp 216 index DW near fine 8vo
Europe And The Czechs

Europe And The Czechs

$12.00
By: Duff Grant S
Publisher: Penguin
1938 Military forecasts
Paperback few tiny bumps else Vg min foxing nine maps by Marthe Rajchman pp 217 list publications 8vo
Europe And the People without History

Europe And the People without History

$25.00
By: Wolf Eric R
Publisher: University of California Press reprint
1997 European populations in the post 14oo world
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 507 8vo
Europe In The Age Of Imperialism 1880-1914

Europe In The Age Of Imperialism 1880-1914

$20.00
By: gollwitzer heinz
Publisher: Thames And Hudson
1969 how imperial ambitions overseas led to the World War in Europe
hb blue cloth fine pp216 illustrations index dw near fine 8vo
Europe In The Eighteenth Century 1713-1783

Europe In The Eighteenth Century 1713-1783

$40.00
By: Anderson M S
Publisher: Longmans Reprint
1962 In the publishers A General History of Europe series
Hb blue boards name else very good pp 364 DW about very good 8vo
Europe in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries

Europe in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries

$25.00
By: Grant A J and Harold Temperley
Publisher: Longmans Green reprint
1956 Or from 1789-1950
HB blue cloth owners label very good pp 603 8vo
Europe Since 1914

Europe Since 1914

$25.00
By: Benns F Lee
Publisher: Appleton Century Eighth Edition
1957 Sub titled iin its World Setting
HB green cloth name erased ffep about very good pp 833 plus index bibliography 8vo
European Democracy between the wars

European Democracy between the wars

$45.00
By: Newman Karl J
Publisher: Allen and Unwn first edition
1970 Differences and problems between Germany, Austria and the rest of europe
HB brown boards owner signature else fine pp 475 DW fine 8vo
European History Since 1870

European History Since 1870

$25.00
By: Currey C H
Publisher: Teachers College Press
1918 Includes a section on the Causes of the First World War
HB green cloth name prelims foxed about very good pp 235 8vo
Everyday Life In Ancient Greece

Everyday Life In Ancient Greece

$20.00
By: Robinson C E
Publisher: Oxford University Press Reprint
1958 A general introduction
HB brown cloth names good pp 159 12mo
Evolution

Evolution

$30.00
By: Eaton Jr theodore
Publisher: Norton First Edtion
1970 How contemporary organisms are beiing altered
HB black cloth name else very good pp 270 DW about very good 8vo
Excellent Cadavers

Excellent Cadavers

$35.00
By: Stille Alexander
Publisher: Cape first English edition
1995 Sub titled The Mafia and the Death of the First Italian Republic
HB extremities foxed very good pp 467 DW very good 8vo
Exploring The Vatican

Exploring The Vatican

$25.00
By: Van Der Veldt James
Publisher: Hollis And Carter First Edition
1947 Into the Vatican during twelve years living in rome
HB crimson cloth inscription very good pp 188 DW only good 8vo
Fading Light

Fading Light

$25.00
By: Hammond Canon T C
Publisher: Marshall Morgan And Scott
Sub titled The Tragedy of Spiritual Decline in Germany
HB brown boards very good pp 128 DW very good 8vo
Faith Reason and the Plague

Faith Reason and the Plague

$30.00
By: Cipolla Carlo M
Publisher: Harvester Press first edition
1979 Plague in Tuscany during the 18th century
HB brown cloth edgewear else near fine pp 113 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger