European
Books found: 743 | Page 9 of 50.
Europe And The Age Of Im;perialism 1880-1914 Heinz$30.00
Publisher: Thames And Hudson First Edition 1969 With 108 illustrations including 13 in colour HB blue cloth edgewear bookplate very good pp 216 index DW near fine 8vo
|
Europe And The Czechs$12.00
Publisher: Penguin 1938 Military forecasts Paperback few tiny bumps else Vg min foxing nine maps by Marthe Rajchman pp 217 list publications 8vo
|
Europe And the People without History$25.00
Publisher: University of California Press reprint 1997 European populations in the post 14oo world Pictorial wrappers fine pp 507 8vo
|
Europe In The Age Of Imperialism 1880-1914$20.00
Publisher: Thames And Hudson 1969 how imperial ambitions overseas led to the World War in Europe hb blue cloth fine pp216 illustrations index dw near fine 8vo
|
Europe In The Eighteenth Century 1713-1783$40.00
Publisher: Longmans Reprint 1962 In the publishers A General History of Europe series Hb blue boards name else very good pp 364 DW about very good 8vo
|
Europe in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries$25.00
Publisher: Longmans Green reprint 1956 Or from 1789-1950 HB blue cloth owners label very good pp 603 8vo
|
Europe Since 1914$25.00
Publisher: Appleton Century Eighth Edition 1957 Sub titled iin its World Setting HB green cloth name erased ffep about very good pp 833 plus index bibliography 8vo
|
European Democracy between the wars$45.00
Publisher: Allen and Unwn first edition 1970 Differences and problems between Germany, Austria and the rest of europe HB brown boards owner signature else fine pp 475 DW fine 8vo
|
European History Since 1870$25.00
Publisher: Teachers College Press 1918 Includes a section on the Causes of the First World War HB green cloth name prelims foxed about very good pp 235 8vo
|
Everyday Life In Ancient Greece$20.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press Reprint 1958 A general introduction HB brown cloth names good pp 159 12mo
|
Evolution$30.00
Publisher: Norton First Edtion 1970 How contemporary organisms are beiing altered HB black cloth name else very good pp 270 DW about very good 8vo
|
Excellent Cadavers$35.00
Publisher: Cape first English edition 1995 Sub titled The Mafia and the Death of the First Italian Republic HB extremities foxed very good pp 467 DW very good 8vo
|
Exploring The Vatican$25.00
Publisher: Hollis And Carter First Edition 1947 Into the Vatican during twelve years living in rome HB crimson cloth inscription very good pp 188 DW only good 8vo
|
Fading Light$25.00
Publisher: Marshall Morgan And Scott Sub titled The Tragedy of Spiritual Decline in Germany HB brown boards very good pp 128 DW very good 8vo
|
Faith Reason and the Plague$30.00
Publisher: Harvester Press first edition 1979 Plague in Tuscany during the 18th century HB brown cloth edgewear else near fine pp 113 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
