American

History » American


Books found: 575 | Page 1 of 39.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

A Feveer At The Cove

A Feveer At The Cove

$35.00
By: Meyers Jeffrey
Publisher: London Magazine editions first edition
1976 Studies of the fate of six idealists in politics
HB black cloth fine pp 172 DW fine 8vo
A History of Private Life

A History of Private Life

$300.00
By: Aries Philippe and Georges Duby General editors
Publisher: Harvard University Press four first editions and one reprint
1987 5 vols. An illustrated guide from Ancient Rome to the Modern World. Review copies with publishers slip
HBS cloth and boards fine 3000+ pp DWS fine all large 8vos
A History of the Bahamas

A History of the Bahamas

$40.00
By: Craton Michael
Publisher: Collins reprint
1973 Below the south east corner of the United States
HB green cloth fine pp 319 dW very good 8vo
A History Of Urban America

A History Of Urban America

$30.00
By: Glaab Chasrles N and A Theodore Brown
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1967 Or a history of urban grown in America
HB blue boards fine pp 328 DW faded on spine else very good 8vo
A Nation of Immigrants

A Nation of Immigrants

$30.00
By: Kennedy President John
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton revised and enlarged edition
1964 Americas relationship with its immigrants as perceived by the President
HB maroon boards fine pp 111 DW about very good 8vo
A Nation Under Lawyers

A Nation Under Lawyers

$20.00
By: Glendon Mary Ann
Publisher: Farrar Straus And Giroux Reprint
1995 Sub Titled How the Crisis in the Legal Profession is transforming American Society
HB blue cloth and red boards inscription very good pp 331 index photographs DW near fine
A Paradise Built In Hell

A Paradise Built In Hell

$30.00
By: Solnit Rebecca
Publisher: Viking first American edition
2009 The Generosity and goodness produced by natural disaasters
HB brown cloth and boards fine pp 353 DW fine 8vo
A Place For Habitation

A Place For Habitation

$35.00
By: Dillon Francis
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition
1973 The background to the voyage of the Pilgrim Fathers
Hb blue cloth fine pp 256 DW near fine 8vo
A Place for Habitation

A Place for Habitation

$30.00
By: Dillon Francis
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1973 Sub titled The Pilgrim Fathers and their Quest
HB blue cloth near fine pp 256 DW very good 8vo
A Political History Of The State Of Ew York

A Political History Of The State Of Ew York

$120.00
By: alexander dealver stanwood
Publisher: Ira J Fried Man Reprint
1969 four volumes from 1774 until the 1920s
hb brown cloth all fine pp1898 index 8vo
A Question of Survival

A Question of Survival

$30.00
By: Hanbury Tenison Robin
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1973 Sub titled For the Indians of Brazil
HB green boards fine pp 272 DW fine 8vo
A Stroll Through Historic Salem

A Stroll Through Historic Salem

$20.00
By: Chamberlain Samuel
Publisher: Hastings House First Edition
1969 The leftovers of the withces
HB blue boards with part of dustwrapper tipped onto front covr good pp 122 8vo
A Time For Truth

A Time For Truth

$30.00
By: Simon William E
Publisher: Readers Digest Press First Edition
1978 A 1970s analysis of where Americas policies are leading
HB red cloth and white boards fine pp 248 DW fine 8vo
A World Made New

A World Made New

$30.00
By: Glendon mary Ann
Publisher: Random House first eition
2001 Eleanor Roosevelt and the Universal Declaration of Human Rights
HB black cloth and brown boards fine p 333 dW fine 8vo
About Boston

About Boston

$25.00
By: Mccord David
Publisher: doubleday first edition
1948 Sub titled Sight, Sound, Flavor and Inflection
HB grey cloth very good pp 192 DW about very good 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger