American
Books found: 575 | Page 1 of 39.
A Feveer At The Cove$35.00
Publisher: London Magazine editions first edition 1976 Studies of the fate of six idealists in politics HB black cloth fine pp 172 DW fine 8vo
|
A History of Private Life$300.00
Publisher: Harvard University Press four first editions and one reprint 1987 5 vols. An illustrated guide from Ancient Rome to the Modern World. Review copies with publishers slip HBS cloth and boards fine 3000+ pp DWS fine all large 8vos
|
A History of the Bahamas$40.00
Publisher: Collins reprint 1973 Below the south east corner of the United States HB green cloth fine pp 319 dW very good 8vo
|
A History Of Urban America$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1967 Or a history of urban grown in America HB blue boards fine pp 328 DW faded on spine else very good 8vo
|
A Nation of Immigrants$30.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton revised and enlarged edition 1964 Americas relationship with its immigrants as perceived by the President HB maroon boards fine pp 111 DW about very good 8vo
|
A Nation Under Lawyers$20.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus And Giroux Reprint 1995 Sub Titled How the Crisis in the Legal Profession is transforming American Society HB blue cloth and red boards inscription very good pp 331 index photographs DW near fine
|
A Paradise Built In Hell$30.00
Publisher: Viking first American edition 2009 The Generosity and goodness produced by natural disaasters HB brown cloth and boards fine pp 353 DW fine 8vo
|
A Place For Habitation$35.00
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition 1973 The background to the voyage of the Pilgrim Fathers Hb blue cloth fine pp 256 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Place for Habitation$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1973 Sub titled The Pilgrim Fathers and their Quest HB blue cloth near fine pp 256 DW very good 8vo
|
A Political History Of The State Of Ew York$120.00
Publisher: Ira J Fried Man Reprint 1969 four volumes from 1774 until the 1920s hb brown cloth all fine pp1898 index 8vo
|
A Question of Survival$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1973 Sub titled For the Indians of Brazil HB green boards fine pp 272 DW fine 8vo
|
A Stroll Through Historic Salem$20.00
Publisher: Hastings House First Edition 1969 The leftovers of the withces HB blue boards with part of dustwrapper tipped onto front covr good pp 122 8vo
|
A Time For Truth$30.00
Publisher: Readers Digest Press First Edition 1978 A 1970s analysis of where Americas policies are leading HB red cloth and white boards fine pp 248 DW fine 8vo
|
A World Made New$30.00
Publisher: Random House first eition 2001 Eleanor Roosevelt and the Universal Declaration of Human Rights HB black cloth and brown boards fine p 333 dW fine 8vo
|
About Boston$25.00
Publisher: doubleday first edition 1948 Sub titled Sight, Sound, Flavor and Inflection HB grey cloth very good pp 192 DW about very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
