American
Books found: 575 | Page 12 of 39.
Order by: Author | Book title
History in Our time$35.00
Publisher: Yale University Press first ediiton 1998 Thirty essays on aspects, and personalities, of contemporary history HB black boards fine pp 308 DW fine 8vo
|
History in Sherman Park$25.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 1987 Sub titled An American Family and the Reagon-Mondale Election HB grey cloth and white boards small mark on ffep else fine pp 133 DW fiine 8vo
|
Hollywood on Trial$20.00
Publisher: Boni and Gaer 1948 The story of the Hollywood ten Printed wrappers owner signature else very good pp 229 8vo
|
Hope and History An Exploration$30.00
Publisher: Harper and Row first edition 1980 From the World Perspective Series HB grey cloth fine pp 232 DW fine 8vo
|
I Tell Of Greenland$60.00
Publisher: Routledge And Kegan Paul First Edition 1977 An edited translation of the Saudarkrokur Manuscripts HB green cloth fine pp 205 DW fine 8vo
|
Id Rather Be a Yankee$35.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1986 An oral history of the Yankees baseball team, inscribed by the author HB grey cloth and white boards fine pp 364 DW near fine 8vo
|
Immigration An American Dilemma$25.00
Publisher: D C Heath And Company 1953 In the publishers series Problems in American Civilisaiton Printed wrappers very good pp 118 8vo
|
Imperial Hubris$25.00
Publisher: Brasseys first edition 2004 Sub titled Why the West is Losing the War on Terror HB blue boards fine p 307 dW fine 8vo
|
In A time of Torment$45.00
Publisher: Random House first American edition 1967 The great independent jouralist on LBJ, Vietnam, Malcolm X and America in the q960s HB green cloth fine pp 463 DW fine 8vo
|
In Smuts Camp$30.00
Publisher: Oxford university Press reprint Preface by Sir Dougal O. Malcolm HB green cloth owner signature else very good pp 162 DW very good 8vo
|
Inca Adventure$20.00
Publisher: George Allen And Unwin First Edition 1956 With photographs, reproductions of Inca Art, sites, relics and maps HB black cloth name pen marks FFEp good index pp 212 Dw good 8vo
|
Inka Storage Systems$35.00
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press 1992 Eleven essays on ancient methods of storage Hb blue loth fine pp 385 DW fine 8vo
|
Inside The Green Berets$35.00
Publisher: Presidio reprint 1983 Sub titled The First Thirty Years HB green cloth bottom edge bumped else fine pp 236 DW sunned on spine else fine 8vo
|
Inventing The Dream$40.00
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition 1985 Sub titled California through the Progressive Era. Rhys Jones copy with his memorial HB purple cloth and black boards names near fine pp 380 dw near fine 8vo
|
Iron Destinies Lost Opportunities$40.00
Publisher: harper and Row first edition 1988 The Arms Race between the USA and the USSR, 1945-1987 HB black cloth and red boards fine pp 544 DW fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
