American

History » American


Books found: 575 | Page 12 of 39.

Order by: Author | Book title

History in Our time

History in Our time

$35.00
By: Cannadine David
Publisher: Yale University Press first ediiton
1998 Thirty essays on aspects, and personalities, of contemporary history
HB black boards fine pp 308 DW fine 8vo
History in Sherman Park

History in Sherman Park

$25.00
By: Schell Jonathan
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
1987 Sub titled An American Family and the Reagon-Mondale Election
HB grey cloth and white boards small mark on ffep else fine pp 133 DW fiine 8vo
Hollywood on Trial

Hollywood on Trial

$20.00
By: Kahn Gordon
Publisher: Boni and Gaer
1948 The story of the Hollywood ten
Printed wrappers owner signature else very good pp 229 8vo
Hope and History An Exploration

Hope and History An Exploration

$30.00
By: Smith Morton
Publisher: Harper and Row first edition
1980 From the World Perspective Series
HB grey cloth fine pp 232 DW fine 8vo
I Tell Of Greenland

I Tell Of Greenland

$60.00
By: Berry Francis
Publisher: Routledge And Kegan Paul First Edition
1977 An edited translation of the Saudarkrokur Manuscripts
HB green cloth fine pp 205 DW fine 8vo
Id Rather Be a Yankee

Id Rather Be a Yankee

$35.00
By: Tullius John
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1986 An oral history of the Yankees baseball team, inscribed by the author
HB grey cloth and white boards fine pp 364 DW near fine 8vo
Immigration An American Dilemma

Immigration An American Dilemma

$25.00
By: Ziegler Benjamin Munn edits and introduces
Publisher: D C Heath And Company
1953 In the publishers series Problems in American Civilisaiton
Printed wrappers very good pp 118 8vo
Imperial Hubris

Imperial Hubris

$25.00
By: Anonymous
Publisher: Brasseys first edition
2004 Sub titled Why the West is Losing the War on Terror
HB blue boards fine p 307 dW fine 8vo
In A time of Torment

In A time of Torment

$45.00
By: Stone I F
Publisher: Random House first American edition
1967 The great independent jouralist on LBJ, Vietnam, Malcolm X and America in the q960s
HB green cloth fine pp 463 DW fine 8vo
In Smuts Camp

In Smuts Camp

$30.00
By: Long B K
Publisher: Oxford university Press reprint
Preface by Sir Dougal O. Malcolm
HB green cloth owner signature else very good pp 162 DW very good 8vo
Inca Adventure

Inca Adventure

$20.00
By: Flornoy Bertrand
Publisher: George Allen And Unwin First Edition
1956 With photographs, reproductions of Inca Art, sites, relics and maps
HB black cloth name pen marks FFEp good index pp 212 Dw good 8vo
Inka Storage Systems

Inka Storage Systems

$35.00
By: Levine Terry edits
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
1992 Eleven essays on ancient methods of storage
Hb blue loth fine pp 385 DW fine 8vo
Inside The Green Berets

Inside The Green Berets

$35.00
By: Simpson III Charles m
Publisher: Presidio reprint
1983 Sub titled The First Thirty Years
HB green cloth bottom edge bumped else fine pp 236 DW sunned on spine else fine 8vo
Inventing The Dream

Inventing The Dream

$40.00
By: Starr kevin
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition
1985 Sub titled California through the Progressive Era. Rhys Jones copy with his memorial
HB purple cloth and black boards names near fine pp 380 dw near fine 8vo
Iron Destinies Lost Opportunities

Iron Destinies Lost Opportunities

$40.00
By: Morris Charles R
Publisher: harper and Row first edition
1988 The Arms Race between the USA and the USSR, 1945-1987
HB black cloth and red boards fine pp 544 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger