American
Books found: 575 | Page 9 of 39.
Dec 7 1941$30.00
Publisher: Harrp first edition 1988 Pearl Harbour examined HB black cloth fine pp 493 DW fine 8vo
|
Dec. 7 1941$20.00
Publisher: Warner Books first paperback edition 1989 Pearl Harbour Pictorial wrappers fine pp 493 8vo
|
Decline and Fall$40.00
Publisher: harper and Row first American edition 1970 Sub titled The Struggle for Power at a Great American magazine the Saturday Evening Post HB black cloth fine pp 500 DW fine 8vo
|
Defense Conversion$30.00
Publisher: Mit Press first edition 1995 Sub titled Transforming the Arsenal of Democracy HB green cloth fine pp 277 DW fine 8vo
|
Deliver Us From Evil$30.00
Publisher: Bloomsbury first edition 2000 Sub titled Warlords and Peacekeepers in a World of Endless Conflict HB black boards fine pp 404 DW fine 8vo
|
Den Of Thieves$35.00
Publisher: Simon And Schuster Reprint 1991 Recent history of Wall Street during the 1980s Hb black cloth and grey boards fine pp 493 DW fine 8vo
|
Den Of Thieves$25.00
Publisher: Simon And Schuster Reprint 1991 RECENT HISTORY OF WALL STREET DURING THE 1980S HB black cloth and grey boards name very good pp 493 DW about very good 8vo
|
Destination Z$25.00
Publisher: John Wiley first edition 1999 Sub titled The History of the Future HB black cloth fine pp 259 DW fine 8vo
|
Did Spacemen Colonise the Earth$25.00
Publisher: Reed first edition 1974 Speculations on the origins of man HB blue cloth name near fine pp 260 DW fine 8vo
|
Digital$30.00
Publisher: Presidio first edition 1999 Sub titled A View from the Front Lines HB black boards fine pp 299 dw fine 8vo
|
Divine Disobedience$30.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 1970 Profiles of Radical Catholicism - the Berrigans, Ivan Illich, Mendez Arceo and David HB brown cloth near fine pp 322 plus index DW very good 8vo
|
Doctors To The World$25.00
Publisher: The Scientific Book Club Reprint The World health Organization of the United nations Hb blue cloth covers worn prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 208 DW good 8vo
|
Early Travellers in The Canadas$35.00
Publisher: macmillan first edition 1955 Extracts from the writings of thirty visitors 1791-1867 HB maroon cloth near fine pp 300 dW about very good 8vo
|
Earthquake$20.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1963 Recent earthquakes around the world Hb maroon cloth missing ffep else very good pp 208 DW very good 8vo
|
Education and Living$25.00
Publisher: Tyrex first editioon 1960 Vol. four from the publishers series of The Image of America HB white cloth fine pp 32 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
