American

History » American


Books found: 575 | Page 9 of 39.

Order by: Author | Book title

Dec 7 1941

Dec 7 1941

$30.00
By: Prange Gordon W
Publisher: Harrp first edition
1988 Pearl Harbour examined
HB black cloth fine pp 493 DW fine 8vo
Dec. 7 1941

Dec. 7 1941

$20.00
By: Prange Gordon W, Donald M Goldstein and Katherine V dillon
Publisher: Warner Books first paperback edition
1989 Pearl Harbour
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 493 8vo
Decline and Fall

Decline and Fall

$40.00
By: Friedrich otto
Publisher: harper and Row first American edition
1970 Sub titled The Struggle for Power at a Great American magazine the Saturday Evening Post
HB black cloth fine pp 500 DW fine 8vo
Defense Conversion

Defense Conversion

$30.00
By: Gansler Jacques S
Publisher: Mit Press first edition
1995 Sub titled Transforming the Arsenal of Democracy
HB green cloth fine pp 277 DW fine 8vo
Deliver Us From Evil

Deliver Us From Evil

$30.00
By: Shawcross William
Publisher: Bloomsbury first edition
2000 Sub titled Warlords and Peacekeepers in a World of Endless Conflict
HB black boards fine pp 404 DW fine 8vo
Den Of Thieves

Den Of Thieves

$35.00
By: Stewart James B
Publisher: Simon And Schuster Reprint
1991 Recent history of Wall Street during the 1980s
Hb black cloth and grey boards fine pp 493 DW fine 8vo
Den Of Thieves

Den Of Thieves

$25.00
By: Stewart James B
Publisher: Simon And Schuster Reprint
1991 RECENT HISTORY OF WALL STREET DURING THE 1980S
HB black cloth and grey boards name very good pp 493 DW about very good 8vo
Destination Z

Destination Z

$25.00
By: Baldock Robert
Publisher: John Wiley first edition
1999 Sub titled The History of the Future
HB black cloth fine pp 259 DW fine 8vo
Did Spacemen Colonise the Earth

Did Spacemen Colonise the Earth

$25.00
By: Collyns Robin
Publisher: Reed first edition
1974 Speculations on the origins of man
HB blue cloth name near fine pp 260 DW fine 8vo
Digital

Digital

$30.00
By: Bateman III Robert L edits
Publisher: Presidio first edition
1999 Sub titled A View from the Front Lines
HB black boards fine pp 299 dw fine 8vo
Divine Disobedience

Divine Disobedience

$30.00
By: Du Plessix Gray Francine
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
1970 Profiles of Radical Catholicism - the Berrigans, Ivan Illich, Mendez Arceo and David
HB brown cloth near fine pp 322 plus index DW very good 8vo
Doctors To The World

Doctors To The World

$25.00
By: Morgan Murray
Publisher: The Scientific Book Club Reprint
The World health Organization of the United nations
Hb blue cloth covers worn prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 208 DW good 8vo
Early Travellers in The Canadas

Early Travellers in The Canadas

$35.00
By: Craig Gerald edits
Publisher: macmillan first edition
1955 Extracts from the writings of thirty visitors 1791-1867
HB maroon cloth near fine pp 300 dW about very good 8vo
Earthquake

Earthquake

$20.00
By: Andrews Allen
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1963 Recent earthquakes around the world
Hb maroon cloth missing ffep else very good pp 208 DW very good 8vo
Education and Living

Education and Living

$25.00
By: Leacock Stephen
Publisher: Tyrex first editioon
1960 Vol. four from the publishers series of The Image of America
HB white cloth fine pp 32 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger