British
Books found: 131 | Page 1 of 9.
The Eye Of The Mind$35.00
Publisher: National Library of Scotland first edition 1983 Sub titled The Scot and His Books Pictorial wrappers fine pp 104 small qto
|
The Life And Times Of William I$30.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson And Book Club Associates 1973 How william the Conqueror became William I HB purple cloth fine pp 224 16 pp of colour plates and 100 illustrations in B/W DW near fine small qto
|
the Story of Surgery$40.00
Publisher: Arthur Barker first edition 1947 And also death and disease HB red boards fine pp 248 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Reign Of Chivalry$30.00
Publisher: St. Martins Press N.y. 1980 1st Edition 1980 Hb brown bds vg index col & b/w illus dw vg few tiny creases pp 208 sm folio
|
An Introduction to Contemporary history$25.00
Publisher: Watts first edition 1964 A title from the New Thinkers Library series HB blue cloth name else fine pp 272 DW very good 12mo
|
Destined Meeting$30.00
Publisher: Readers Book Club reprint 1959 the story of the Changi Womens prison camp HB red boards fine pp 255 DW near fine 8vo
|
Creators and Destroyers of the English Navy$35.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition 1974 The ebb and flow of the Royal Navys monarchs under successive monarchs HB black cloth fine pp 212 DW fine 8vo
|
Blockade and the Civilian Population$10.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press reissue 1940 No. 24 in the publishers series of pamphlets on World Affairs Printed wrappers good only pp 31 12mo
|
A History Of The British Isles$18.00
Publisher: Unknown 1996 Hb black bds vg gilt lettering b/w illus pp 331 dw vg
|
Pavilions of the Heart$35.00
Publisher: Putnams first edition 1974 Studies of rooms from history and literature where lovers have met HB purple cloth fine pp 192 DW fine 8vo
|
The Historians Craft$25.00
Publisher: Manchester university Press first edition 1954 Sub titled Reflections on the Nature and Uses of History and the Techniques and Methods HB maroon boards covers marked else near fine p 197 DW very good 8vo
|
The Climate Of Treason Five Who Spied For Russia$21.00
Publisher: Hutchinson reprint 1979 Five who spied for russia Hb brown boards g gilt lettering v minor foxing head edge index b/w illus notes epilogue pp 504 inscribed fly
|
The Discovery Of The Hebrides$25.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1986 Voyagers to the western isles 1745- 1883 Hb grey bds vg gilt lettering refs & biblio b/w & colour illus ownername fly map eps pp 268 4to dw g with minor chips
|
Encirclement$10.00
Publisher: Oxford university Press reissue 1939 No. 12 in the publishers series of pamphlets on World Affairs Printed wrappers very good only pp 31 12mo
|
Makers Of The Realm$10.00
Publisher: Reprint Society 1955 Story of England Hb yellow boards g some foxing endpaper & head and tail edge dw g with minor tears pp 431 8v0
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
