British

History » British


Books found: 131 | Page 1 of 9.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

The Eye Of The Mind

The Eye Of The Mind

$35.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: National Library of Scotland first edition
1983 Sub titled The Scot and His Books
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 104 small qto
The Life And Times Of William I

The Life And Times Of William I

$30.00
By: Ashley Maurice
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson And Book Club Associates
1973 How william the Conqueror became William I
HB purple cloth fine pp 224 16 pp of colour plates and 100 illustrations in B/W DW near fine small qto
the Story of Surgery

the Story of Surgery

$40.00
By: Bankoff George
Publisher: Arthur Barker first edition
1947 And also death and disease
HB red boards fine pp 248 DW near fine 8vo
The Reign Of Chivalry

The Reign Of Chivalry

$30.00
By: Barber Richard
Publisher: St. Martins Press N.y. 1980 1st Edition
1980
Hb brown bds vg index col & b/w illus dw vg few tiny creases pp 208 sm folio
An Introduction to Contemporary history

An Introduction to Contemporary history

$25.00
By: Barraclough G
Publisher: Watts first edition
1964 A title from the New Thinkers Library series
HB blue cloth name else fine pp 272 DW very good 12mo
Destined Meeting

Destined Meeting

$30.00
By: Bell Leslie
Publisher: Readers Book Club reprint
1959 the story of the Changi Womens prison camp
HB red boards fine pp 255 DW near fine 8vo
Creators and Destroyers of the English Navy

Creators and Destroyers of the English Navy

$35.00
By: Berckman Evelyn
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition
1974 The ebb and flow of the Royal Navys monarchs under successive monarchs
HB black cloth fine pp 212 DW fine 8vo
Blockade and the Civilian Population

Blockade and the Civilian Population

$10.00
By: Beveridge Sir William
Publisher: Oxford University Press reissue
1940 No. 24 in the publishers series of pamphlets on World Affairs
Printed wrappers good only pp 31 12mo
A History Of The British Isles

A History Of The British Isles

$18.00
By: Black Jeremy
Publisher: Unknown
1996
Hb black bds vg gilt lettering b/w illus pp 331 dw vg
Pavilions of the Heart

Pavilions of the Heart

$35.00
By: Blanch Lesley
Publisher: Putnams first edition
1974 Studies of rooms from history and literature where lovers have met
HB purple cloth fine pp 192 DW fine 8vo
The Historians Craft

The Historians Craft

$25.00
By: Bloch Marc
Publisher: Manchester university Press first edition
1954 Sub titled Reflections on the Nature and Uses of History and the Techniques and Methods
HB maroon boards covers marked else near fine p 197 DW very good 8vo
The Climate Of Treason Five Who Spied For Russia

The Climate Of Treason Five Who Spied For Russia

$21.00
By: Boyle andrew
Publisher: Hutchinson reprint
1979 Five who spied for russia
Hb brown boards g gilt lettering v minor foxing head edge index b/w illus notes epilogue pp 504 inscribed fly
The Discovery Of The Hebrides

The Discovery Of The Hebrides

$25.00
By: Bray Elizabeth
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1986 Voyagers to the western isles 1745- 1883
Hb grey bds vg gilt lettering refs & biblio b/w & colour illus ownername fly map eps pp 268 4to dw g with minor chips
Encirclement

Encirclement

$10.00
By: Brierly J L
Publisher: Oxford university Press reissue
1939 No. 12 in the publishers series of pamphlets on World Affairs
Printed wrappers very good only pp 31 12mo
Makers Of The Realm

Makers Of The Realm

$10.00
By: Bryant Arthur
Publisher: Reprint Society
1955 Story of England
Hb yellow boards g some foxing endpaper & head and tail edge dw g with minor tears pp 431 8v0
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger