British
Books found: 132 | Page 1 of 9.
1945$40.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition 1985 Sub titled The World We Fought For HB red cloth fine pp 371 DW fine 8vo
|
A History Of Modern Wales$30.00
Publisher: John Murray Reprint 1962 From 1500 onwards Hb green boards near fine pp 308 index photographs DW about very good 8vo
|
A History Of The British Isles$18.00
Publisher: Unknown 1996 Hb black bds vg gilt lettering b/w illus pp 331 dw vg
|
A North Wales village$30.00
Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul first edition 1964 Sub titled A Social Anthropological Study HB green cloth name very good pp 154 DW very good 8vo
|
A Sketch Map History Of Britain$20.00
Publisher: Harrap 1959 Illustrated history via maps and diagrams 1688 to 1914 HB brown cloth name else near fine pp 159 index to maps 8v0
|
A Viceroys India$25.00
Publisher: Sidgwick And Jackson 1984 Sub-titled Leaves from Lord Curzon,s notebook of India,edited by Elizabeth Longford HB Red cloth fine PP192 Photographs maps Illustrations DW near fine
|
After The Forty Five$50.00
Publisher: Edinburgh University Press First Edition 1973 Scotland after 1746 HB brown cloth name else near fine pp 246 DW enar fine large 8vo
|
An Introduction to Contemporary history$25.00
Publisher: Watts first edition 1964 A title from the New Thinkers Library series HB blue cloth name else fine pp 272 DW very good 12mo
|
Anatomy Of Britain$18.00
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton First Edition Second Impression 1962 Hb blue boards vg gilt lettering shelfwear edges ep charts foldout chart dw g with a few spots & tears pp 662
|
Anatomy Of Scotland$30.00
Publisher: Lleslie Frewin First Edition 1969 History of the country through its larger than life historical characters Hb black cloth name else very good pp 255 Dw near fine 8vo
|
Anglo-Scottish Relations 1174-1328$50.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press reprint 1970 Original documents of English Scottish relations to 1328 HB black boards fine pp 380 dW near fine 8vo
|
Atoms Blacksmiths and Crystals$25.00
Publisher: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library 1967 Practical and Theoretical Views of the Structures of Matter in the 17th and 18th centuries Printed wrappers very good pp 61 Dw very good 8vo
|
Blockade and the Civilian Population$10.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press reissue 1940 No. 24 in the publishers series of pamphlets on World Affairs Printed wrappers good only pp 31 12mo
|
Boadiceas Chariot$45.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1988 Warrior Queens through history HB blue boards fine pp 383 DW fine 8vo
|
Cleanliness and Godliness$40.00
Publisher: Allen and Unwin reprint 1945 History of Sanitation HB red boards near fine pp 267 Dw near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
