British

History » British


Books found: 132 | Page 1 of 9.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

1945

1945

$40.00
By: Kee Robert
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition
1985 Sub titled The World We Fought For
HB red cloth fine pp 371 DW fine 8vo
A History Of Modern Wales

A History Of Modern Wales

$30.00
By: Williams David
Publisher: John Murray Reprint
1962 From 1500 onwards
Hb green boards near fine pp 308 index photographs DW about very good 8vo
A History Of The British Isles

A History Of The British Isles

$18.00
By: Black Jeremy
Publisher: Unknown
1996
Hb black bds vg gilt lettering b/w illus pp 331 dw vg
A North Wales village

A North Wales village

$30.00
By: Emmett Isabel
Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul first edition
1964 Sub titled A Social Anthropological Study
HB green cloth name very good pp 154 DW very good 8vo
A Sketch Map History Of Britain

A Sketch Map History Of Britain

$20.00
By: Richards Irene, George Taylor and J.A. Morris
Publisher: Harrap
1959 Illustrated history via maps and diagrams 1688 to 1914
HB brown cloth name else near fine pp 159 index to maps 8v0
A Viceroys India

A Viceroys India

$25.00
By: Lord Curzon
Publisher: Sidgwick And Jackson
1984 Sub-titled Leaves from Lord Curzon,s notebook of India,edited by Elizabeth Longford
HB Red cloth fine PP192 Photographs maps Illustrations DW near fine
After The Forty Five

After The Forty Five

$50.00
By: Youngson a j
Publisher: Edinburgh University Press First Edition
1973 Scotland after 1746
HB brown cloth name else near fine pp 246 DW enar fine large 8vo
An Introduction to Contemporary history

An Introduction to Contemporary history

$25.00
By: Barraclough G
Publisher: Watts first edition
1964 A title from the New Thinkers Library series
HB blue cloth name else fine pp 272 DW very good 12mo
Anatomy Of Britain

Anatomy Of Britain

$18.00
By: Sampson Anthony
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton First Edition Second Impression
1962
Hb blue boards vg gilt lettering shelfwear edges ep charts foldout chart dw g with a few spots & tears pp 662
Anatomy Of Scotland

Anatomy Of Scotland

$30.00
By: McMillan James
Publisher: Lleslie Frewin First Edition
1969 History of the country through its larger than life historical characters
Hb black cloth name else very good pp 255 Dw near fine 8vo
Anglo-Scottish Relations 1174-1328

Anglo-Scottish Relations 1174-1328

$50.00
By: Stones E L G edits and translates
Publisher: Oxford University Press reprint
1970 Original documents of English Scottish relations to 1328
HB black boards fine pp 380 dW near fine 8vo
Atoms Blacksmiths and Crystals

Atoms Blacksmiths and Crystals

$25.00
By: Smith Cyril S and John G Burke
Publisher: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library
1967 Practical and Theoretical Views of the Structures of Matter in the 17th and 18th centuries
Printed wrappers very good pp 61 Dw very good 8vo
Blockade and the Civilian Population

Blockade and the Civilian Population

$10.00
By: Beveridge Sir William
Publisher: Oxford University Press reissue
1940 No. 24 in the publishers series of pamphlets on World Affairs
Printed wrappers good only pp 31 12mo
Boadiceas Chariot

Boadiceas Chariot

$45.00
By: Fraser Antonia
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1988 Warrior Queens through history
HB blue boards fine pp 383 DW fine 8vo
Cleanliness and Godliness

Cleanliness and Godliness

$40.00
By: Reynolds Reginald
Publisher: Allen and Unwin reprint
1945 History of Sanitation
HB red boards near fine pp 267 Dw near fine 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger